Kody Kerbox, Fiona Wylde Win The Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge (FINAL RESULTS)

Gorge Paddle Challenge 2013DAY 2 UPDATE: Kody Kerbox and Fiona Wylde have taken out the 2013 Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge in Hood River, Oregon ahead of a stacked local and international field.

Kody beat some big names in Georges Cronsteadt and Slater Trout, while local surprise packet Fiona Wylde put in a commanding overall performance to knock off the likes of Andrea Moller, Candice Appleby and Jenny Kalmbach.

Georges won today’s Course Race but Kody took out the overall title based on combined time from the Downwinder.

Full results below. Also check out the Gorge Paddle Challenge PHOTOS for some great shots of the action.

DAY 1 UPDATE: Kody Kerbox has just taken out the third of today’s big three races, winning the Downwind Race at the Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge. The race was a battle between Kody, Georges Cronsteadt and Slater Trout early on, before Kody and Georges pulled clear. The young Naish team rider eventually ran away with it to finish a minute ahead of the Tahitian powerhouse.

Fiona Wylde Gorge Paddle ChallengeKody capped off a great day for Naish, winning his sponsor’s flagship event on the same day teammate Kai Lenny took out the Sprint Race @ the Hamburg SUP World Cup.

The 2013 Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge is one of the highlights of the racing calendar, with the unique downwind run at Hood River, Oregon considered to be one of the best in the world. There was plenty of wind for the 200+ paddlers today, but it was Kody who reigned supreme.

Meanwhile in the women’s race Andrea Moller got one back for Team SIC, taking out the women’s race ahead of some strong local and international paddlers.

Take a look at the early results below then check back later for the full results and pics of the action. Then tomorrow we’ve got Day Two at the Gorge, which sees the flat-water course race.

*****

2013 Naish Columbia Gorge Paddle Challenge RESULTS

OVERALL STANDINGS

MEN
1st: Kody Kerbox
2nd: Georges Cronsteadt
3rd: Slater Trout

WOMEN
1st: Fiona Wylde
2nd: Candice Appleby
3rd: Jenny Kalmbach

Downwind Race

Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” to show the results from the different board classes
Click “Time” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Class
Class #
Time
Age
1M1Kody KerboxM Elite11:03:5619
2M2Georges CronsteadtM Elite21:04:5233
3M3Slater TroutM Elite31:07:3018
4M4Noa GinellaM Elite41:07:5419
5M5Livio MenelauM Elite51:09:0735
6M6Jeremy RiggsM Elite61:10:0141
7M7Matt ParkerM Elite71:11:0234
8M8Mark RaaphorstUnlim11:11:2147
9M9Jerry BessM Elite81:11:4048
10M10Jan BoersmaM Elite91:12:2344
11M11Chuck PattersonM Elite101:12:2644
12M12Stuart RobinsonM Elite111:12:3432
13M13Anthony VelaM Elite121:12:5618
14M14Derek FrommM Elite131:13:0916
16M16Nicholas LeasonM Elite141:13:3328
15M15Jon DaviesUnlim21:13:3347
17M17Dan GavereM Elite151:14:1418
18M18Art AquinoM Elite161:14:2547
19M19Matthew McdonaldM Elite171:14:3134
20M20Thomas MaximusM Elite181:14:4744
21M21Gary ParsonsM Elite191:15:0553
22F1Andrea MollerF Elite11:15:1433
23M22Brendan LightM Elite201:15:1518
24M23Dave BoehneM Elite211:15:2737
25F2Fiona WyldeF Elite21:15:5516
26M24Braly JoyUnlim31:16:0242
27M25Sean PargchrenM Elite221:16:1726
28M26Cyril BurguiereM Elite231:16:2718
29M27Douglas Hopkins14'11:16:3252
30M28Gregg Leion14'21:16:5755
31F3Candice ApplebyF Elite31:17:1927
32M29Macrae Wylde14'31:17:2649
33F4Mariko Strickland LumF Elite41:17:3026
34M30Jarkko SimonenM Elite241:17:3218
35M31Dustin SousleyM Elite251:18:0018
36M32Michael TavaresM Elite261:18:0518
37M33Brian Tracy14'41:18:0930
38M34Kristian Mulholland14'51:18:1141
39M35Scott HiuesM Elite271:18:4359
40M36Blake HanleyM Elite281:18:4627
41M37Tyler Tschritter14'61:18:5017
42F5Jenny KalmbachF Elite51:19:1330
43M38Brad KingsleyUnlim41:19:2342
44M39Dave Billenness12'6"11:19:4944
45M40Scott Vande VusseM Elite291:19:5234
46M41Ford HuntingtonM Elite301:20:0016
47M42Sean Thomas14'71:20:1036
48M43Greg Gilbert14'81:20:2046
49M44Rob Dies14'91:20:2237
50M45Matthew SpencerM Elite311:20:2530
51F6Talia DecoiteF Elite61:20:4020
52M46Beau WhiteheadM Elite321:21:0544
53M47Brody Welte14'101:21:2537
54F7Alyson FrommF Elite71:21:3919
55M48Gerry Lopez14'111:21:4564
56F8Gail VentoF Elite81:21:4818
57M49Bruce Barry12'6"21:22:1162
58M50Keith Coleman14'121:22:1533
59M51Jim Stevens14'131:22:1645
60M52Don Wiley14'141:22:3752
61M53Brook StaplesUnlim51:22:4645
62F9Shannon BellF Elite91:22:5518
63M54Bob Rueter14'151:23:0658
64M55Eric WalkerM Elite331:23:1440
65F10Karen WrennF Elite101:23:1618
66M56Dwayne Lotnick14'161:23:2752
67M57Ali Birtwell14'171:23:5426
68M58Corey Lotnick14'181:23:5844
69M59Kristian Dewolfe14'191:24:5216
70M60Tyson Turner14'201:25:0035
71F11Sofia DewolfeF Elite111:25:1118
72M61Joseph Mosquera14'211:25:2235
73M62Nick Johansen14'221:25:3834
74M63Patrick Aio14'231:25:5240
75M64Sam Wiley14'241:26:0417
76M65Mike Field14'251:26:1852
77M66Forrest Wells14'261:26:4633
78M67Jim Dewolfe14'271:27:0056
79M68Tim Quarles12'6"31:27:0354
80M69Nelson Wingard14'281:27:0842
81M70Jason Lexa14'291:27:1838
82M71Lucas Hansen14'301:27:3933
83M72Leif Bergstrom14'311:27:5214
84M73Lance Leasure14'321:28:1144
85M74Christopher Van Tilberg14'331:28:2147
86M75Patrick Corcoran14'341:28:3752
87M76Dennis Oliphant14'351:28:5059
88M77Dean Burke14'361:29:2241
89M78Lukas Dewolfe14'371:30:0316
90M79Nic Jacobssen14'381:30:1527
91M80Ian Light12'6"41:30:2414
92F12Nikki GreggF Elite121:30:2538
93F13Linda De JongF12'6"11:30:3154
94F14Bonnie FrommF12'6"21:30:4551
95M81Oscar Maciel14'391:30:4943
96F15Karen HarjoF Elite131:30:5135
97M82Bill Fowler14'401:31:2937
98M83Kelly Bockius12'6"51:31:3551
99M84Jim Moore14'411:31:5750
100M85Nick OgilvieUnlim61:32:0629
101M86Kurt Tamashiro14'421:32:2450
102M87Tom Burke14'431:32:2656
103M88Jerry Ohlson14'441:32:4751
104M89Kyle Turner14'451:33:1336
105M90Chris Anderson14'461:34:0949
106F16Victoria HopkinsF12'6"31:35:1040
107F17Lori ParkF14'11:35:2039
108F18Kim RueterF14'21:35:2343
110M92Corey Dolan14'471:35:3631
109M91Vetea Boersma12'6"61:35:3612
111F19Amy StaplesF12'6"41:36:0043
112M93Kip Roseman14'481:36:0544
113M94Cole Tschritter12'6"71:36:1715
114M95Timothy Smith14'491:36:2448
115M96Rhys Staples12'6"81:36:249
116M97William Dewolfe12'6"91:36:3010
117M98Clay HalversonSurf11:36:3948
118M99Glenn Haupt14'501:36:4147
119F20Eva DewolfeF14'31:36:4349
120M100Andre Sapp14'511:36:5547
121M101Daniel Haghighi14'521:37:2850
122M102Todd Horn14'531:37:4632
123M103Dave Larkman12'6"101:38:0070
124M104Tyler Mebus14'541:38:0249
125M105Michael Schubert14'551:38:4450
126M106D Pedersen14'561:39:2246
127M107Dean Brewer14'571:39:4247
128M108Weston van WambekeSurf21:39:5939
129M109Jeffrey Fink14'581:40:0938
130M110Bill BabcockSurf31:40:1850
131M111Jason Condon12'6"111:40:2329
132M112Ross Creasy14'591:40:2747
133F21Maria RandleF12'6"51:40:4748
134M113Bernie Dittenhofer12'6"121:41:0558
135M114Rafael Kolic14'601:41:2637
136M115Claude Bazinet14'611:41:3434
137F22Lysanne LavigneF12'6"61:41:3630
138F23June ScheyerF14'41:42:2841
139F24Hannah HillF12'6"71:42:3316
140F25Sarah SandstromF12'6"81:43:4233
142F27Judy ShasekF14'51:43:4764
141F26Sam DaviesF12'6"91:43:4716
143F28Savannah BoersmaF12'6"101:43:5316
144M116Steve Britt14'621:44:1747
145M117Ben Russell12'6"131:44:2739
146F29Jennifer LawsonF12'6"111:45:1432
147M118Matt Honor14'631:45:3823
148M119Alexandru Pricope14'641:45:4046
149M120Jake Westphal14'651:45:4235
150F30AbigailÊ LeionF12'6"121:46:1517
151M121Patrick Flewin14'661:46:2040
152M122Bob Purdy12'6"141:47:1260
153M123Tony Yinger14'671:48:0646
154F31AshleeÊ RedfernF12'6"131:48:4931
155M124Jason Webrzyniak12'6"151:49:2632
156M125Ed Shasek14'681:49:4463
157F32Jane StaplesF12'6"141:50:1111
159M126Darryc Nakahira14'691:51:1054
158F33Mary AndersonF14'61:51:1018
160M127Norm BeddowsSurf41:51:4550
161F34Teressmarie TuckerF14'71:51:5750
162F35Donica ShouseF12'6"151:52:0332
163F36Mia HowellF12'6"161:52:3640
164F37Jax MariashF Elite141:52:5133
165M128Kev Fairchild14'701:55:0350
166M129Scott Williams12'6"161:55:0429
167F38Lilly PaulF12'6"171:55:5418
168M130Tim Lynch14'711:55:5658
169M131Rick Pratt14'721:56:0654
170M132Jordan GregorySurf51:56:2231
171M133Lars BergstromM Elite341:56:2344
172M134Timothy Duenas14'731:56:5434
173M135Charlie SutherlandM Elite351:57:5015
174F39Kelli ClarkeF12'6"181:58:5616
175M136Ron Penner Ash14'742:00:1456
176F40Leanne MebusF12'6"192:00:5849
177M137Tom Nilan12'6"172:02:1251
178F41Katie PuddefootF12'6"202:02:4638
179F42Wendy TroutSurf62:03:0344
180F43Katherine BazinetSurf72:06:0035
181F44Susan WilliamsF14'82:06:5749
182M138Barry PaulSurf82:09:1048
183F45Tee WolfF12'6"212:09:5457
184M139David CameronM Elite362:14:0455
185F46Monica Blak KishSurf92:15:0740
186M140Greg KishSurf102:15:0742
187M141Dragos Zamfirescu14'752:17:1138
188M142Marcus Ashby14'762:17:5029

Course Race

ELITE WOMEN

1st: Candice Appleby 0:56:32
2nd: Jenny Kalmbach 0:57:01
3rd: Fiona Wylde  0:57:43
4th: Shannon Bell 0:58:21
5th: Alyson Fromm 0:59:25
6th: Gail Vento 1:00:49
7th: Andrea Moller 1:03:06
8th: Mariko Strickland Lum 1:04:06
9th: Sofia De Wolfe 1:04:32

ELITE MEN

1st George Cronsteadt 0:49:41
2nd Kody Kerbox 0:49:58
3rd Slater Trout 0:50:29
4th Stuart Robinson 0:51:07
5th Noa  Ginella 0:51:30
6th Anthony Vela 0:52:00
7th Jerry Bess 0:52:33
8th Thomas Maximus 0:52:41
9th Cyril Burguiere 0:53:04
10th Derek Fromm 0:53:15
11th Matthew Mcdonald 0:53:49
12th Matt Parker 0:53:57
13th Nicholas Leason 0:53:58
14th Brendan Light 0:54:29
15th Sean Pargchren 0:54:39
16th Chuck Patterson 0:54:44
17th Michael Tavares 0:54:54
18th Jan Boersma 0:55:20
19th Gary Parsons 0:55:47
20th Livio Menelau 0:55:52
21st Spencer Slaven-Lazzar 0:55:56
22nd Jarkko Simonen 0:56:53
23rd Kristian Mulholland 0:57:02
24th Dan Gavere 0:57:10
25th Blake Hanley 0:57:15
26th Matthew Spencer 0:57:23
27th Scott Vande Vusse 0:57:36
28th Sean Thomas 0:58:25
29th Beau Whitehead 0:58:39
30th Nick Stuart 1:06:36

Click here for raw results from the Open Race

 


TRENDING POSTS:

 


 

Comments