Travis Grant Wins NSW State Titles, Keeps Unbeaten Streak Alive

Travis Grant and his new NSP SUP race board (© Alain Teurquetil)Travis Grant has taken out the Southern Cross SUP Festival (aka the NSW State Titles), claiming both the Distance and Technical Course races in Port Stephens this weekend.

The event was a qualifier for the Australian National SUP Titles, which will decide the Aussie team for the 2014 ISA Worlds.

Beau O’Brian, Dave Kissane and Kelly Margetts offered plenty of competition, but Trav held them off on both days to keep his 2013 unbeaten streak alive. There’s no post-victory rest for the champ though, as he’ll be hopping on a plane Monday afternoon bound for Europe

2013 Southern Cross SUP Festival: Distance Race

#
Name
Time
Board Class
#
1Travis GRANT01:13:15Men's 14'1
2David KISSANE01:14:00Men's 14' (40+)2
3Sam PARKER01:14:45Men's 14' (40+)3
4Beau O'BRIAN01:17:19Men's 12'61
5Steve MORRISON01:19:07Men's 14'4
6Kelly MARGETTS01:19:29Men's 14' (40+)5
7Charles DOMIN01:19:31Men's 14'6
8Will ANIDO01:19:35Men's 14' (40+)7
9Toby CRACKNELL01:20:50Men's 12'62
10Peter DORRIES01:21:31Men's 14' (40+)8
11Andy DAVIES01:23:44Men's 12'63
12John ROWLATT01:26:19Men's 14' (40+)9
13Alan TEURQUETIL01:26:30Men's 14' (50+)10
14Lee JOHNSON01:26:52Men's 14' (40+)11
15Peter MEYER01:27:30Men's 14'12
16Terrene BLACK01:30:33Women's 12'61
17Chris CARTER01:30:46Men's 14' (40+)13
18Mark RENNIE01:31:24Men's 14'14
19John ENGEL01:31:36Men's 14' (50+)15
20Glenn COCHRAN01:31:39Men's 14' (50+)16
21Kai BATES01:32:03Men's 12'64
22Andrew CASSIDY01:32:16Men's 14' (40+)17
23Jerry SMITH01:32:55Men's 14' (40+)18
24Derek O'NEIL01:33:21Men's 14' (40+)19
25Evan GREEN01:33:48Men's 12'65
26Malcom SAWERS01:33:58Men's 14'20
27Pete COX01:36:15Men's 14' (40+)21
28Sondra PURSER01:37:42Women's 12'62
29Andrew LAI01:38:26Men's 14'22
30Brad DANCKERT01:39:11Men's 14' (50+)23
31Angela SAWERS01:43:32Women's 12'63
32Kieran O'RIORDAN01:44:03Men's 14'24
33Matt WORLEY01:44:33Men's 12'66
34Mark MITCHELL01:46:15Men's 14' (40+)25
35Estelle EDWARDS01:48:45Men's 14'26
36Richard FINLAY-JONES01:50:29Men's 14' (50+)27
37Vanessa SMITH01:51:09Women's 12'64
38Paul CHAPMAN01:52:55Men's 12'67
39Mark HALL01:54:25Men's 14' (40+)28
40Karl HERMAN01:56:07Men's 14' (40+)29

2013 Southern Cross SUP Festival: Technical Course Race

#
Name
Time
Division
#
1Travis GRANT00:29:54Men's Open1
2Beau O'BRIAN00:30:26Men's Open2
3Kelly MARGETTS00:30:54Men's Open3
4Toby CRACKNELL00:30:57Men's Open4
5Andy DAVIES00:34:06Men's Open5
6Kai BATES00:34:42Men's Open6
9Charles DOMIN00:35:03Men's Open7
11Peter MEYER00:37:48Men's Open8
7Peter DORRIES00:34:50Men's 40+1
8David KISSANE00:35:00Men's 40+2
15Jerry SMITH00:40:22Men's 40+3
16Brett WILLIAMS00:40:34Men's 40+4
18Andrew CASSIDY00:40:51Men's 40+5
20Matt WORLEY00:41:33Men's 40+6
21Rober SCOTT00:42:44Men's 40+7
12Michael STOKES00:37:59Men's 50+1
13John CHRISTENSEN00:38:55Men's 50+2
17Glenn COCHRAN00:40:41Men's 50+3
19Alan TEURQUETIL00:41:04Men's 50+4
10Terrene BLACK00:35:57Women's1
14Sondra PURSER00:39:46Women's2

 


TRENDING POSTS:

 


 

Comments