[RESULTS] Becker, Oliphant Win The Surftech Jay Race In Santa Cruz

Legends: Joe Bark and Gerry Lopez

Legends: Joe Bark and Gerry Lopez (Instagram’d by Allison Riddle)

Matt Becker and Brit Oliphant have taken out the 2013 Surftech Jay Race, as over 150 stand up paddlers hit the water in Santa Cruz yesterday to honour the late Jay Moriarty.

America’s Cup skipper Jimmy Spithill was second over the line in the 12 mile distance race, while Anthony Vela and Allison Riddle took out the Waterman Challenge “triathlon”.

Full results are below.
Pics and video of the event coming soon…

 
 
 
 
 

2013 Surftech Jay Race – SUP Results

Long Distance Race
Course: 12 miles
Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” to show results from the different board classes
Click “Time” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
#
Age
1M1Matt Becker1:56:4214'118
2M2Jimmy Spithill1:59:4214'233
3M3Jeramie Vaine2:03:1514'333
4M4Rand Carter2:03:1714'449
5M5Joel Comer2:03:2814'549
6M6Seth Springer2:03:3214'636
7M7Brad Seyffer2:03:4114'740
8M8Rob Graham2:04:07Unlim148
9M9Renick Woods2:04:5814'838
10M10Bojan Bernard2:06:2014'951
11M11David Meyler2:06:3814'1041
12M12Dave Jensen2:07:2714'1149
13M13John Alexiou2:07:5614'1247
14M14Keith Meter2:08:0812'6142
15M15Christopher Chandler2:10:3414'1320
16M16Michael Irete2:10:5114'1444
17M17Matt Hamil2:11:54Unlim243
18M18Austin Young2:11:5712'6221
19M19Scott Cheney2:13:3912'6351
20M20Jay Gomez2:13:4614'1536
21M21Keith Coleman2:14:0712'6432
22M22Fred Andersen2:14:1414'1661
23M23Steve Chrapchynski2:14:2014'1742
24M24John Walsh2:14:2812'6537
25M25John Schalka2:14:2814'1858
26M26Brook Staples2:16:0914'1945
28M27Jean Rathle2:16:1612'6649
27F1Brit Oliphant2:16:16F12'6118
29F2Jen Fuller2:17:23F12'6250
30F3Nina Oakley2:17:25F12'6331
31M28Rich Hill2:17:4114'2050
32F4Alison Riddle2:17:56F12'6427
33M29Kevin Scott2:18:2014'2151
34M30Olivier Guincetre2:18:2912'6739
35M31Tony Mueller2:20:2414'2253
36M32John Davis2:20:2914'2339
37M33Scott Estrada2:20:3314'2446
38F5Kerstin Ouellet2:20:47F12'6542
39F6Kimberly Gomez2:22:06F12'6634
40M34Matt Friedman2:22:2512'6850
41M35Richard Slye2:22:5714'2545
42M36Steve Drottar2:24:1514'2648
43F7Lucy Bell2:24:36F12'6733
44M37Tai Boutell2:24:5414'2743
45M38David Swidan2:25:5314'2844
46M39John Goodman2:25:5912'6956
47M40Matt Evarts2:26:4314'2942
49M41Ken Twist2:27:3714'3045
48F8Marlayna McNeil2:27:37F14'147
50M42Steve Smith2:27:5912'61057
51F9Aimee Specter2:28:32F12'6840
52M43Gerry Lopez2:29:5414'3164
53M44Michael Dillon2:30:0014'3261
54M45Andrew Colehower2:30:4614'3345
55M46Jean-Michel Trivi2:30:5912'61142
56F10Kristine Hamrick2:31:24F14'248
57F11Elizabeth Schalka2:31:40F12'6925
58M47Randy Lindsey2:32:1512'61233
59M48Roland Nagel2:34:2314'3451
60M49Jase Roessler2:34:2814'3520
61M50Tim Martin2:34:2814'3646
62M51William Sullivan2:35:37Unlim356
63M52Loran White2:35:3812'61347
64F12Kalia Alexiou2:36:08F12'61012
65F13Natalia Fon2:36:22F12'61152
66M53Nick Vivar2:39:1314'3749
67M54Bruce Walters2:39:2412'61453
68M55Dave Rundio2:40:2212'61540
69M56Jon Sisk2:40:2214'3850
70F14Bailey Rosen2:40:38F12'61217
71M57Greg Prussia2:41:12Unlim450
72F15Wendy Ackermann2:41:28F12'61347
73M58Gary Leong2:46:3912'61666
74M59Kurt Roessler2:47:25Unlim552
75M60Dave Higaki2:47:4212'61747
76M61Andrew Gere2:47:4514'3947
77M62Cheyne Springbett2:54:2212'61817
78M63Thad Lieb2:55:1812'61945
79M64Max Montgomery2:55:2214'4051
80M65Russ Oleyer2:58:4714'4148
81M66Rich Palesano3:03:0414'4237

Open Race
Course: 2 miles
Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” to show results from the different board classes
Click “Time” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
#
Age
1M1Chris Peterson28:2014'139
2M2Doug Furano29:4514'232
3M3Peter Phelan31:0212'6140
4F1Lauren Eisenberg31:02F14'148
5M4Cameron Valois31:32Jnr 12'6113
6M5Chris Hollingsworth31:3812'6240
7M6Tim Larkin32:0012'6355
8M7Mark Pastick32:0912'6457
9M8Ed Guzan32:1812'6555
10M9Jay Valois32:5612'6649
11F2Kristen Winter34:05F12'6142
12M10Bryan Robinson34:23Surfboard157
13M11Joe Beek34:30Surfboard253
14M12Trent Carter34:43Boys 12'6111
15F3Jen Nguyen34:52F12'6239
16M13Lucas Valois35:15Boys 12'6211
17M14Jason Kort35:36Surfboard337
18M15Bill Jones35:3712'6765
19M16Cooper Prussia35:5214'314
20M17Andrew Seefeld35:52Surfboard436
21M18Christopher Adair36:17Surfboard539
22M19Rhys Staples36:29Boys 12'638
23F4Amy Staples36:38F12'6343
24F5Earlene Alexiou37:02F14'247
25M20Drew Rhoads37:09Surfboard636
26M21Matix Springer37:17Boys 12'649
27M22Ted Fawcett37:2212'6839
28M23Mark Benevento37:44Surfboard747
29F6Jane Staples37:56Girls 12'6111
30F7Karen Van Putten38:00F14'343
31F8Mary Vanderhoof38:06Surfboard (F)157
32M24Chris Cole38:0812'6947
33F9Matta Zee38:15F12'6448
34F10Stacy Hopkins38:22F12'6551
35F11Samantha Schonefeld38:24F12'6620
36M25Mj Kennedy38:3614'439
37M26Eddy O'Connor38:5214'563
38M27Howard McGhee39:08Surfboard865
39F12Meggan Wenbourne39:11F12'6724
40M28Connor Hollingsworth39:16Jnr 12'6215
41M29Jared Rocha39:34Surfboard934
42M30Christophe Pla40:04Surfboard1049
43M31Doug Hetzler40:34Surfboard1157
44F13Lydia Marcoon40:51F12'6844
45F14Adrianna Baca41:23F12'6936
46M32Nick Barbin41:2512'61049
47M33Michael Saldavia41:38Surfboard1264
48F15Debby Henn42:19F12'61043
49F16Christelle Keating42:36F14'429
50M34Jeremy Beauchemin43:38Surfboard1339
51F17Robin Roessler44:01Surfboard (F)252
52F18Belan Ellis44:27Surfboard (F)310
53M35Phil Rockey44:5812'61166
54M36Rip Chappin45:00Surfboard1470
55F19Holly Guzman45:02Surfboard (F)420
56F20Zoe Carter45:11Girls 12'6210
57F21Amber Rocha45:12Surfboard (F)540
58F22Jenny Obrien45:27F12'61136
59M37Mike Pesco45:4812'61270
60F23Michelle Bradley45:49F12'61244
61F24Michelle Craig46:33F12'61340
62F25Stacey Finerty46:54F12'61440
63F26Michelle Brislen46:54Surfboard (F)641
64F27Rhonda Fergson47:58F12'61553
65F28Dakota Clark48:17Surfboard (F)736
66F29Courtney Springbett49:31Jnr 12'6 (F)114
67M38Craig Springbett49:3212'61349
68M39Albert Chen50:08Surfboard1539
69F30Ramee Hammer51:31Girls 12'6312
70M40Jeff Gtannunnf53:34Surfboard1655
71F31Jane Giannane54:09Surfboard (F)852
72F32Judy Alinsangan56:34Surfboard (F)953
73F33Kimberlee Cuttler61:31Surfboard (F)1042
74F34Alice Hollister61:31Surfboard (F)1148

Waterman Challenge

MEN’S
1st: Anthony Vela (19:14)
2nd: George Plsek (19:54)
3rd: Roch Frey (19:56)
4th: Donald Miralle (20:12)
5th: Ben Coffey (20:49) [1st Junior]
6th: Keith Meter (20:51)
7th: Dylan Delaney (21:22) [2nd Junior]
8th: Jarret Winter (23:09)
9th: Tyler Sinks (23:35)
10th: Kauwila Johsens (24:42) [3rd Junior]
11th: Roland Nagel (24:18)
12th: Mats Allen (25:07)
13th: Dan Ackerstein (28:03)

WOMEN’S
1st: Allison Riddle (21:04)
2nd: Candice Appleby (21:08)
3rd: Kimberly Gomez (21:25)
4th: Lucy Bell (22:13)
5th: Shannon Delaney (22:40)
6th: Marlayna McNeil (23:35)
7th: Lauren Eisenberg (24:21)
8th: Kaila Pearson (24:22)
9th: Selah Bartlett (24:29 [1st Junior]
10th: Kristen Winter (26:36)
11th: Mairin Torr (28:16) [2nd Junior]
12th: Susi Peoples (31:20)

Click here for the raw results, including prone divisions

 


 

 


 

Comments