Vancouver SUP Challenge Rocks BC, Canada; SUP Racing Continues To Grow In The North

Vancouver SUP Challenge
SUP racing continues to grow in the North, with two big races held in Canada on the weekend. While Kalama and the Mad Scientist were having fun in Edmonton, a whole bunch of Canada’s best (and a few paddlers South of the border) were battling it out at the Vancouver SUP Challenge.

Check out the recap, results and pics of the day thanks to race organiser and one of Canada’s fastest women (not to mention ISA World Championship medalist) Shannon Bell…

Vancouver-SUP-Challenge-women's-winnersExciting racing at the 3rd annual Vancouver SUP Challenge.

On the men’s side it was Stuart Robinson who edged out Dan Gavere for the overall men’s title. It was a close battle between Lina Augaitis and Shannon Bell on the women’s side, with Lina, in good form from her wins in Tahoe and San Francisco, took the title.

The highlight of the day though was the kid’s race with buoy turns, beach runs, leis and popsicles at the finish line.

Post race awards on the beach while listening to the surf tunes of the Swagmen finished off a great day of racing!

- Shannon

*****

2013 Vancouver SUP Challenge RESULTS

BC SUP Cup – 5km Race

Course: 5km
Boards: 14′
Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Time” to reset the results…

Overall #
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Time +
Age
1M1Stu Robinson35:14.4032
2M2Dan Gavere36:13.5+0:59.1
3F1Lina Augaitis36:21.9+1:07.532
4M3Yannick Michaud37:15.2+2:00.838
5M4Ken Larsen37:17.5+2:03.133
6M5James Thesiger37:26.1+2:11.732
7F2Shannon Bell37:26.8+2:12.439
8M6Ben Wright37:46.8+2:32.433
9M7Dion Maxwell38:15.7+3:01.326
10M8Dave Billenness38:20.8+3:06.444
11M9Kelvin Humenny38:29.1+3:14.745
12M10Tim Quarles38:32.5+3:18.154
13M11James Bennett38:34.5+3:20.127
14M12Jeff Chandler39:17.1+4:02.735
15M13David Peabody39:20.6+4:06.223
16M14Dale Plant39:48.6+4:34.249
17M15Sacha Levandusky40:20.3+5:05.933
18M16Michael Hammer40:51.9+5:37.551
19M17Brian Smart41:15.4+6:01.046
20M18Paul McNamara41:21.3+6:06.952
21M19Paul Torriero42:25.3+7:10.946
22M20Warren Bruce42:57.2+7:42.857
23M21Todd Horn43:10.5+7:56.132
24M22Richard Cleland43:21.7+8:07.340
25M23Ian Green43:30.3+8:15.9
26M24Peter Alfred43:31.9+8:17.545
27M25Kevin O’Brien44:09.4+8:55.046
28M26Harry Saini44:16.7+9:02.339
29M27Scott Burton44:36.7+9:22.337
30M28Chris Dobrovolny44:58.7+9:44.346
31M29Shane Martin45:18.7+10:04.335
32M30Taylor Fulde45:45.7+10:31.342
33F3Leanne Stanley47:40.7+12:26.332

 

BC SUP Cup – 3km Race

Course: 3km
Boards: 12’6
Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Time” to reset the results…

Place
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Time +
Age
2F1Lina Augaitis26:27.1+0:11.432
17F2Lysanne Lavigne29:58.9+3:43.230
21F3Jennifer Lawson31:04.9+4:49.232
23F4Leanne Stanley31:36.8+5:21.132
27F5Cindy Wright34:19.5+8:03.846
29F6Chantelle Kshyk37:13.6+10:57.928
30F7Kathleen Saini41:07.8+14:52.137
1M1Stu Robinson26:15.7032
3M2Shannon Bell26:55.8+0:40.139
4M3Gary Parsons27:28.1+1:12.4
5M4Ken Larsen27:37.1+1:21.433
6M5Dave Billenness27:40.3+1:24.644
7M6Kelvin Humenny28:01.1+1:45.445
7M7James Thesiger28:01.1+1:45.433
9M8Yannick Michaud28:32.4+2:16.738
10M9David Jianu28:35.2+2:19.542
11M10Tim Quarles28:47.2+2:31.554
12M11David Peabody29:09.1+2:53.423
13M12Michael Hammer29:19.0+3:03.351
14M13Jeff Chandler29:29.0+3:13.335
15M14Dale Plant29:42.2+3:26.549
16M15Jason Lexa29:46.9+3:31.238
18M16Harry Saini30:10.2+3:54.539
19M17Liam Cursley30:46.8+4:31.113
20M18Ben Wright30:55.1+4:39.433
22M19Eli Fischbuch31:34.4+5:18.715
24M20Glenn Woodruff31:53.5+5:37.853
25M21Ian Green32:10.9+5:55.2
26M22Jason Bennett32:25.5+6:09.827
28M23Neal Gregory36:36.7+10:21.040

 
Vancouver-SUP-Challenge-Men's-winnersMen’s Sprint Race Final
1st: Stu Robinson / 2:36
2nd: Dan Gavere / 2:42
3rd: Gary Parsons / 2:53
4th: Ken Larsen / 2:55
5th: Yannick Michaud / 3:05
6th: Tim Quarles / 3:06
7th: Dave Billenness / 3:10
8th: David Peabody / 3:13
9th: Kelvin Humenny / 3:19
10th: Kevin O’Brien / 3:32

 
Women’s Sprint Race
1st: Lina Augaitis / 2:44
2nd: Shannon Bell / 2:56
3rd: Lysanne Lavigne / 3:06
4th: Jennifer Lawson / 3:13
5th: Leanne Stanley / 3:28
6th: Cindy Wright / 3:38
7th: Chantelle Kshyk / 3:51
8th: Claire Clarkson / 4:20

 

2013-Vancouver-SUP-Challenge
2km Recreational Race
1st: Mitchell Santaga / M / 19:33.0
2nd: Warren Bruce / M / 19:43.3
3rd: Chris Dobrovolny /M / 20:24.2
4th: Glenn Woodruff / M / 20:37.1
5th: Shane Martin / M / 21:46.9
6th: Taine Fischbuch / M / 22:29.9
7th: Georgina Casey / F / 23:27.9
8th: Mia Wheatley-Maltais / F/ 23:42.3
9th: Claire Clarkson / F / 25:20.0
10th: Juan Serrano / M / 25:58.8
11th: Melanie Ailey /F / 27:01.6

 
Kids’ Race
1st: Mia Wheatley-Maltais / Girls / 12 / 07:34.1
2nd: Kealin Sacre / Girls / 12 / 08:01.4
3rd: Owen Wright / Boys / 9 / 08:40.8
4th: Ocean Bell Parsons / Boys / 7 / 08:57.8
5th: Teagan Sacre / Girls / 9 / 09:04.0
6th: Isabelle Humenny / Girls / 10 / 09:14.2
7th: Kyler Gorza / Boys / 11 / 09:29.3
8th: Ethan Fagrie / Boys / 11 / 10:13.6
9th: Bowen O’Brien / Boys / 10 / 10:23.3
10th: Gavin Fagrie / Boys / 8 / 10:55.6
11th: Reese Kington / Girls / 6 / 11:38.6
12th: Skye Higgins / Girls / 10 / 12:32.7
13th: Holly McNamara / Girls / 8 / 13:17.5

 


 

 


 

Comments