Yoann Cronsteadt Upsets Tahiti’s Finest to Win Air France Paddle Festival; Sonni Hönscheid Women’s Champ (Full Results)

 

In brief: Yoann Cronsteadt has upset the titans of Tahitian stand up paddling to claim the 2-star Air France Paddle Festival ahead of his well-known brother Georges and fellow internationals Steeve Teihotaata and Rete Ebb, while Sonni Honscheid has saluted in the women’s race.

Full recap and results coming soon.

UPDATE: Full results below.

You can also watch a full replay of the Air France Paddle Festival live webcast, which was surely one of the highest-quality broadcasts our sport has ever seen (we just need some English commentary next year).

 


 

24km Elite Race Results – Men

#
Athlete
Time
Division
Age
Points
1Yoann Cronsteadt2:16:54Open2920.00
2Georges Cronsteadt2:17:01Open3615.00
3Steeve Teihotaata2:17:20Open2512.00
4Rete Ebb2:17:37Open2510.00
5Manatea Bopp du Pont2:18:03Open288.50
6Tamarua Cowan2:19:03Open287.00
7Lorenzo Bennett2:24:04Open206.00
8Taaroa Dubois2:25:13Open285.00
9Lono Teururai2:26:53Open314.50
10Charles Taie2:28:06Open324.00
11Tevai Maroaunui2:28:17Open253.60
12Raimoana Terou2:29:58Open283.20
13Haapoua Mai2:31:24Open213.00
14Niuhiti Buillard2:32:50Open252.80
15Ricky Aitamai2:33:06Open252.60
16Keoni Sulpice2:33:20Juniors122.40
17Heiva Pate2:34:25Open302.20
18Nainoaiki David2:35:22Open182.00
19Bruno Tauhiro2:35:43Open341.80
20Poenaiki Raioha2:36:19Open201.60
21Rauhiri Varuahi2:36:47Veteran431.50
22Eric Leou-On2:37:04Open301.40
23Heimoana de Longeaux2:37:47Open181.30
24Steeve Kenji Villierme2:39:08Open351.20
25Teavatea Wong2:40:04Juniors171.10
26Tiavairau Chang2:40:34Juniors161.04
27Atamu Conti2:41:14Open310.98
28Teiki Conti2:41:15Veteran490.92
29Moana Sulpice2:41:59Open200.86
30Matahi Mao2:43:16Open280.80
31Keahi Agnieray2:44:12Juniors160.76
32Alexandre Pelou2:45:14Open380.72
33Patrick Vero2:47:57Open280.68
34Heimanu Philippe2:49:49Open290.64
35Steve Itchner2:50:48Open300.60
36Edwin Tuohe Mohuuatua2:51:02Veteran470.56
37Paitu Raoulx2:52:09Veteran460.52
38Heimana Matapo2:56:33Open280.48
39Tehei Pugibet2:57:19Veteran450.44
40Teavanui Tehetia2:58:22Open310.40
41Vetea Terai3:02:08Open390.38
42Arii Brillant3:03:17Veteran430.36
43Manuiva Doucet3:04:50Juniors160.34
44Eugene Temaiana3:05:22Veteran470.32
45Jerome Chapelier3:22:24Veteran420.30
46Tehema Timoteo3:22:52Open200.28
47Kenny Nui4:04:59Open270.26

 


 

24km Elite Race Results – Women

#
Athlete
Time
Division
Age
Points
1Sonni Honscheid2:33:49Open3520.00
2Sylvana Ozbolt3:04:26Open2715.00
3Puatea Ellis3:16:09Open3512.00
4Marguerite Temaiana3:21:43Open4010.00
5Teanatea Tetoe3:23:16Open378.50
6Poema Lirand3:36:56Veteran467.00

 


 

Open Race Results

coming soon