Host Nation Hero Casper Steinfath and Slovenian Pocket Rocket Manca Notar Win Sprint Gold on Day 3 in Denmark

 

Well done to this guy right here for giving us all a fairytale finish to the first half of the ISA Worlds in Denmark. Casper Steinfath overcame immense pressure, nerves and an incredibly competitive field of fellow athletes to win gold in this afternoon's sprint final, cementing his reputation as the world's fastest short course paddler in the process. It was a fitting end to the Copenhagen leg of the​ event, and it also created a bit of history: Casper is the first stand up paddler to ever win gold for a host nation at the ISA Worlds… I'm looking forward to watching more great racing (and surfing) over in Cold Hawaii starting on Tuesday, but in the meantime a big congratulations to @cj_steinfath 🥇🇩🇰 and all the other medalists from today's sprints: runner-up @trev_sup 🥈🇳🇿, bronze medalist @arthursantacreu 🥉🇧🇷 (who was incredibly impressive in winning the "heat of death" this morning), and fourth-placed copper medalist @lincolndews 🇦🇺 who is looking sharp and will no doubt give Casper and all the other boys some stiff competition in the 'beach race' later this week. A big congratulations also goes to pocket rocket @manca_notar 🥇🇸🇮 for claiming the women's gold medal ahead of the impressive trio @amandine_chazot 🥈🇫🇷, @jadehowson 🥉🇺🇸 and @yu_ka.17 🇯🇵 — though the women deserve a whole separate post of their own after a thoroughly impressive showing out there today… @isasurfing #isaworlds #copencoldhawaii #vikingpower (📸@wheresbossman)

A post shared by SUP Racer (Christopher Parker) (@supracer) on


 

Home nation hero Casper Steinfath has produced a fairytale finish to the Copenhagen leg of the 2017 ISA Worlds here in Denmark, storming home in the 200 metre sprint final to claim gold in front of a vocal home crowd.

Slovenia’s Manca Notar was the women’s champion after outlasting Frenchwoman Amandine Chazot and America’s Jade Howson.

Check out the official site for more coverage including the full photo gallery.

 


 

Men’s Sprint Results

#
Athlete
Nation
ISA Points
World Rankings
1Casper SteinfathDenmark100030.00
2Trevor TunningtonNew Zealand86022.50
3Arthur SantacreuBrazil73018.00
4Lincoln DewsAustralia67015.00
5Arthur ArutkinFrance61012.75
6Arvis IljinsLatvia58310.50
7Claudio NikaItaly5559.00
8Itzel DelgadoPeru5287.50
9Connor BaxterHawaii5006.75
9Peter KosinskiIreland5006.75
9Daniel HasulyoHungary5006.75
9Andrey KraitorRussia5006.75
13Slater TroutUSA4504.50
13Paul LenfantPoland4504.50
13Kenny KanekoJapan4504.50
13Steven BredosGermany4504.50
17Nikos SyrigosGreece4003.30
17Chris CouveSouth Africa4003.30
17Carlos GomezEcuador4003.30
17Andi SaurerSwitzerland4003.30
21Amine BouizgarenMorocco3802.25
21Francisco HernandezVenezuela3802.25
21Antoine MeunierCanada3802.25
21Paul MikkonenFinland3802.25
25Ricardo HaverschmidtNetherlands3601.65
25Christian TaucherAustria3601.65
25Jost ZakrajsekSlovakia3601.65
25Manuel RodríguezMexico3601.65
29Bryan NgHong Kong3401.29
29Erik TehlerSweden3401.29
29Aaron RoweChannel Islands3401.29
29Cristian AlmonacidArgentina3401.29
33Tomáš VaněčekCzech Republic3201.02
33Mathias HodgesChile3201.02
33Sekar PatchaiIndia3201.02

Women’s Sprint Results

#
Athlete
Nation
ISA Points
World Rankings
1Manca NotarSlovenia100030.00
2Amaandine ChazotFrance86022.50
3Jade HowsonUSA73018.00
4Yuka SatoJapan67015.00
5Jacqueline le CourtSouth Africa61012.75
6Aline AdisakaBrazil58310.50
7Annie ReickertHawaii5559.00
8Genna FlinkmanCanada5287.50
9Laura dal PontItaly5006.75
9Annabel AndersonNew Zealand5006.75
9Erika BenitezMexico5006.75
9Belinda Stowell-BrettAustralia5006.75
13Kerry BakerWales4504.50
13Lidvina ChampendalSwitzerland4504.50
13Petronella van MalsenNetherlands4504.50
13Laura BartlAustria4504.50
17Cathrine Korsgaard YdeDenmark4003.30
17Julija MihailovaLatvia4003.30
17Margareta EngströmSweden4003.30
17Natalia ZabaletaArgentina4003.30
21Sarah GannonIreland3802.25
21Elle LaaksoFinland3802.25
21Verity ThomasChannel Islands3802.25
21Edimar LuqueVenezuela3802.25
25Hannah Leni KrahGermany3601.65