The Lineup for Team USA’s Assault on the ISA Worlds in Denmark Is Confirmed

 

In brief: Candice Appleby has claimed victory in the Beach Race at the U.S. National Titles in Oceanside, Caliifornia this morning, earning herself a ticket to the ISA Worlds in Denmark later this year to represent Team USA and defend the gold medal she won in Fiji.

SoCal youngster and rising star Jade Howson upset world number three Fiona Wylde in a sprint up the beach to claim the runner-up spot.

With the ISA finally expanding the women’s races to two athletes per team this year, I believe that means Jade will be invited to join Candice on the plane to Copenhagen in September (this weekend’s event was originally billed as the “sole qualifying event for Team USA” so I assume first and second in each race will get the nod).

In the men’s race, which just like the women’s was held in fun 2-3ft waves that seemed perfect for racing, Giorgio Gomez opened up a lead on the first of three laps and never looked back, paddling and surfing his way to a clear victory and a well deserved ticket to Denmark.

The rapidly-improving Ryan Funk was runner-up ahead of Josh Riccio and Noa Hopper, while Slater Trout rounded out the top five and will look to tomorrow’s distance race to earn a spot on Team USA for what would be his fourth year in a row.

Giorgio later got a second qualifying spot by finishing runner-up in the surf contest behind Sean Poynter.

SUNDAY UPDATE: Noa Hopper triumphs in the distance race, narrowly edging out Slater Trout and Noa Hopper to earn his spot on the team.

 


 

2017 TEAM USA LINEUP

Men’s Beach Race: Giorgio Gomez, Ryan Funk

Men’s Distance Race: Noa Hopper, Slater Trout

Women’s Beach Race: Candice Appleby, Jade Howson

Women’s Distance Race: Candice Appleby, Fiona Wylde

Men’s Surfing: Sean Poynter, Giorgio Gomez

Women’s Surfing: Izzi Gomez, Emmy Merrill

Prone: TBA

 


 

RESULTS: Women’s Beach Race (Friday)
Champion: Candice Appleby (QUALIFIED)
Runner-up: Jade Howson (QUALIFIED)
3rd: Fiona Wylde
4th: Lexi Alston
5th: Kali’a Alexiou
6th: April Zilg
7th: Erika Benitez
8th: Abby Baker
9th: Kitsy Miller

RESULTS: Men’s Beach Race (Friday)
Champion: Giorgio Gomez (QUALIFIED)
Runner-up: Ryan Funk (QUALIFIED)
3rd: Josh Riccio
4th: Noa Hopper
5th: Slater Trout
6th: Tyler Bashor
7th: Haaken Hoyer-Nielsen
8th: Keaton Rose
9th: Elijah Koenig
Full results and finishing times

RESULTS: Women’s Distance Race (Saturday)
1st: Candice Appleby (QUALIFIED)
2nd: Fiona Wylde (QUALIFIED)
3rd: …

RESULTS: Men’s Distance Race (Saturday)
Champion: Noa Hopper (QUALIFIED)
Runner-up: Slater Trout (QUALIFIED)
3rd: Giorgio Gomez
4th: …

 


 

Thanks to Kristin Thomas for giving us a live window into the racing this morning. Here’s a replay of Kristin’s Facebook Live streams.

Women’s Beach Race Live Stream Replay


 

Women’s Beach Race Live Stream Replay