[RESULTS] Peru World Paddle Champs: Final Medal Tally

 

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (POINTS)

GOLD: Australia
SILVER: USA
BRONZE: South Africa
COPPER: Spain
5th: Peru
6th: Argentina
7th: Brazil
8th: France
9th: Venezuela
10th: Chile
11th: Ireland
12th: Great Britain
13th: Mexico
14th: Switzerland
15th: New Zealand
16th: Italy
17th: Austria

FINAL MEDAL TALLY

AUSTRALIA: 7x Gold, 8x Silver, 1x Copper (16x total) + Team Gold
USA: 3x Gold, 1 Silver, 3x Bronze, 3x Copper (10x total) + Team Silver
FRANCE: 1x Gold, 1x Bronze (2x total)
SOUTH AFRICA: 2x Silver, 4x Bronze, 2x Copper (8x total) + Team Bronze
SPAIN: 1x Bronze, 2x Copper (3x total) + Team Copper
NEW ZEALAND: 1x Bronze
AUSTRIA: 1x Bronze
BRAZIL: 2x Copper
PERU: 1x Copper

*****

Women’s SUP Short Course
Gold: USA (Brandi Baksic)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Angie Jackson)
Bronze: AUSTRIA (Karina Figl)
Copper: SOUTH AFRICA (Brigette van Aswegen)

Men’s SUP Short Course
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Travis Grant)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Jamie Mitchell)
Bronze: NEW ZEALAND (Paul Jackson)
Copper: USA (Matt Becker)

Women’s SUP Long Distance
Gold: USA (Brandi Baksic)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Angie Jackson)
Bronze: SOUTH AFRICA (Brigette van Aswegen)
COPPER: BRAZIL (Barbara Brazil)

Men’s SUP Long Distance
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Jamie Mitchell)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Travis Grant)
Bronze: FRANCE (Eric Terrien)
Copper: USA (Jay Wild)

Team Relay
Gold: AUSTRALIA
Silver: USA
Bronze: SOUTH AFRICA
Copper: SPAIN

Women’s Prone Short Course
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Jordan Mercer)
Silver: SOUTH AFRICA (Anna Notten)
Bronze: SPAIN (Concepción Escatllar)
Copper: BRAZIL (Barbara Brazil)

Men’s Prone Short Course
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Brad Gaul)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Joel Mason)
Bronze: SOUTH AFRICA (Ryan Butcher)
Copper: USA (Shane Scoggins)

Women’s Prone Long Distance
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Jordan Mercer)
Silver: SOUTH AFRICA (Anna Notten)
Bronze: USA (Gillian Gibree)
Copper: SPAIN (Concepción Escatllar)

Men’s Prone Long Distance
Gold: AUSTRALIA (Brad Gaul)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Joel Mason)
Bronze: USA (Shane Scoggins)
Copper: SOUTH AFRICA (Ryan Butcher)

Women’s SUP Surfing
Gold: USA (Emily Merrill)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Shakira Westdorp)
Bronze: SOUTH AFRICA (Penny Stemmet)
Copper: PERU (Brissa Malaga)

Men’s SUP Surfing
Gold: FRANCE (Antoine Delpero)
Silver: AUSTRALIA (Justin Holland)
Bronze: USA (Sean Poynter)
Copper: AUSTRALIA (Jackson Close)

More results: Technical Course & Relay SUP Races,  Long Distance SUP race.