Team USA’s Connor Baxter and Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro win historic gold at the Pan-Am Games in Peru

Connor Baxter has won gold for Team USA at the Pan-Am Games in Peru this morning, overpowering home-nation hero Itzel Delgado and the smiling assassin from Brazil, Vinnicius Martins, to claim a historic victory at the first ever Pan-Am SUP event.

With conditions at Punta Rocas reminiscent of the BOP at Salt Creek, Connor out-paddled and out-surfed his rivals around the three-lap, five-kilometre, ten-man race to cross in a time of 24 minutes and 18 seconds — one and a half minutes clear of the runner-up.

Connor simply said he was “Over the moon!!!” with his result, which returns the Hawaiian hero to a spotlight that’s been surprisingly missing this season.   → READ MORE

Here are the winners from the South American Beach Games in Argentina

The South American Beach Games (“Juegos Sudamericanos de Playa”) are happening this week in Rosario, Argentina and for the first time the event includes stand up paddling–both racing and surfing.

Friday saw the sprints while Saturday was the marathon race, and as expected Team Brazil was clearly the dominant force.   → READ MORE

The Top 17 Women of 2017: Here are the fastest women on the water.

Pacific paddle games

Yesterday we looked at the fastest men on the water, now it’s time to cap off the year with a look at the quickest ladies.

It was a big year for women’s racing with several athletes hitting the podiums for the first time to inject some fresh storylines into an aging saga. There was also the unmissable #ipaddleforequality movement in October, which aims to give women a more equal share of the prize money purse and which briefly broke stand up paddling’s little corner of the internet.   → READ MORE

Team Brazil Is Dominating the Pan American Surf Games (…the ISA Worlds of the Americas)

PanAmerican-Surf-Games-Peru-2017In brief: Brazil has made an almost perfect start to the 2017 Pan American Surf Games in Peru, an “ISA Worlds of the Americas” style event that also acts as a warm-up for the 2019 PanAm Games.

Young gun Guilherme dos Reis took gold just ahead of team mate Vinnicius Martins in yesterday’s beach race, while Lena Ribeiro Guimarães made it a double victory for Brazil in the women’s and Aline Adisaka picked up a bronze to put all four SUP racing team members on the opening podium of the event.   → READ MORE

Daniel Hasulyo Takes 11 City Tour Title from Brother Bruno; Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro Hangs on to Claim Women’s Crown (UPDATED)

Daniel Hasulyo
Daniel Hasulyo has shown that both of the Hasulyo Brothers are world beaters, matching brother Bruno’s heroics in Denmark by destroying the individual time trial on the final day of the 2017 SUP 11 City Tour presented by Mistral to claim victory in one of the toughest races on the planet, and in doing so give Team Starboard back-to-back 1-2 finishes in what was a grueling race even by 11 Cities standards.

Italy’s rising dark horse Martino Rogai was third, while Tahitian va’a superstar Rete Ebb finished the week strong for Team Mistral by picking up a third in the time trial that saw him take fourth overall.

Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro came home third in today’s 27km race against the clock, however the Brazilian had done enough hard work early in the week to maintain her lead all the way to the finish. Lena edged out her Mistral team mate Petronella van Malsen, with the home nation hero accepting the runner-up spot for the second year in a row.   → READ MORE

Warriors on the March: Tahitians Dominate the Lost Mills as Steeve Teihotaata and Sonni Honscheid Claim Victory

Lost MillsIn brief: As if we needed any more of a reminder that Tahiti’s powerful paddling warriors are on the verge of dominating long distance SUP racing in the same way they’ve done for years in the outrigger world, just take a look at the Lost Mills results from the weekend where Tahiti claimed all four top spots courtesy of Steeve Teihotaata, Georges Cronsteadt, Enzo Bennett and Bruno Tauhiro.

Going a couple of spots better than they did in Carolina, where Georges was 3rd and Steeve finished 4th, Tahiti’s star duo were clearly too strong for everyone else in the field except for fellow Tahitian Enzo Bennett, better known as a sprinter but clearly someone who has some endurance potential after he hung onto the lead pack right to the line.   → READ MORE

Carolina Cup: Elite Start List plus Top 10 Predictions (…and a Full Replay of Our Live Preview Show)

Carolina-Cup-previewIt’s almost time.

We’re just 12 hours away from the first major race of the season, the 7th Annual West Marine Carolina Cup, with the dozens of the world’s best paddlers and hundreds of weekend warriors set to take over Wrightsville Beach tomorrow morning.

But if you couldn’t make it to North Carolina this year don’t worry: We’re going to bring you all the action with our Carolina Cup Facebook Live Stream presented by Quickblade Paddles from 10am Saturday.   → READ MORE

Candice Appleby Claims Distance Race Gold, Team USA Draws First Blood

ISA SUP World Champion Candice Appleby
Candice Appleby has claimed the first gold medal of the 2015 ISA Worlds for Team USA, winning today’s Long Distance Race ahead of defending champ Lina Augaitis (Canada), Terrene Black (Australia) and Celine Guesdon (France).

Click through for results, recap, photos and video…   → READ MORE