[RESULTS] Danny Ching, Candice Appleby Win Orange Bowl Paddle Championship (UPDATED)

2013 Orange Bowl SUP Race ResultsThe first big SUP race of 2013 has just wrapped up in Miami, Florida, with Danny Ching and Candice Appleby taking out the Orange Bowl Paddle Championship. Ryan Helm, Brennan Rose, Krisztina Zur and Bailey Rosen also made the podium in the Elite Race, while Fernando Stalla won the sprints.

Many of the world’s best were in town, thanks in large part to the big Surf Expo trade show over in Florida last week, so the starting list of competitors was very solid. In total there were almost 200 paddlers on the start line, which could very well be a record for SUP racing in Florida.

Stoked to see Danny and Candice start 2013 the same way they finished 2012, though it’s also great to see some up and coming names.

Ryan Helm is no youngster at 38, but he’s still a relative rookie in the sport of SUP racing. The Floridian (who now lives in Mexico) only started racing in late 2011, less than 18 months ago, but has already made an impact in several big events. Last month Ryan scored a coveted spot in the Top 12 of 2012 and seems to be carrying that form into the new year. On the weekend, Ryan was the only guy who got close to Danny Ching, finishing only just over a minute behind the champ and three minutes ahead of third place (Brennan Rose).

A couple of other great performances came on the women’s side; Krisztina Zur – the Olympic Gold medallist – took the fight right up to Candice Appleby, while young bright-spark Bailey Rosen took third and appears to have a very solid future in store. Bailey also backed up her Elite Race performance by winning the SUP sprints in the afternoon.

Huge credit also goes to Fernando Stalla, who’s one of the first guys to ever beat Jim Terrell in a short course SUP sprint race. Jimmy is a 4-time Olympic sprint canoer and despite pushing well past 40, he’s almost impossible to beat on a SUP over short distances. On Sunday afternoon though it was Fernando 1st, Jim 2nd.

Check out the full results from the Orange Bowl SUP race below or skip straight to:
Elite Race Results | Open Race Results

You can also see some great race photos from Chris Stephan and even more race pics by TKS Miami.

*****

2013 Orange Bowl Paddle Championship RESULTS

ELITE RACE

Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class and age division
Click “Time” to reset the results

1M1Danny Ching1:12:1612'6119-391
2M2Ryan Helm1:13:3812'6219-392
3M3Brannon Rose1:16:3612'6319-393
4M4Anthony Vela1:17:5612'6419-394
5M5Fernando Stalla1:17:5812'6519-395
6M6Nick Leason1:19:4012'6619-396
7M7Paolo Marconi1:20:1712'6719-397
8M8Thomas Maximus1:20:33Unlim140-491
9M9Brad Ward1:20:5614'119-391
10M10Jim Terrell1:21:2312'6840-491
11M11Matthew McDonald1:21:3012'6919-398
12M12Belar Diaz1:21:5412'61019-399
13M13Daniele Guidi1:22:3614'219-392
14M14Mark Athanacio1:23:2612'61140-492
15M15Packet Casey1:23:3212'61240-493
16M16Tom Lloy1:24:1414'319-393
17F1Candice Appleby1:26:05F12'6119-391
18M17Brad Ramer1:26:1714'450-591
19M18Ron Gossard1:26:1812'61319-3910
20M19Jesse Kautz1:26:2014'519-394
21M20James Brown1:27:0114'650-592
22M21Alberto Colon1:27:0612'61440-494
23F2Krisztina Zur1:27:06F12'6219-392
24M22Chris Stephan1:27:0714'740-491
25M23Trapper Chechak1:27:1314'818 & under1
26F3Savanah / Heather Baus1:27:24FUnlim119-391
27M24Matt Wise1:28:0012'61518 & under1
28M25Rob Bitzkowski1:28:0512'61619-3911
29M26John Sekas1:28:0714'950-593
30M27Ej Johnson1:28:1312'61740-495
31M28Michael Conlee1:28:5014'1019-395
32M29Jamie Twigg1:29:0712'61819-3912
33M30Brandon Rambo1:29:1812'61919-3913
34M31Chip Bock1:30:1314'1140-492
35M32Jason Meehan1:30:1512'62019-3914
36M33Todd Waskuch1:30:2312'62140-496
37M34Tony Paul1:30:3014'1240-493
38F4Bailey Rosen1:31:27F12'6318 & under1
39M35Paolo Giovanni Glorio1:31:4614'1319-396
40M36Andrew White1:32:1812'62219-3915
41M37Patrick Daughtery1:32:2512'62319-3916
42M38Kevin Maclean1:32:4112'62419-3917
43M39Joel Baker1:33:0312'62540-497
44M40Jeff Berry1:33:1914'1440-494
45M41Frank Dillenburg1:33:4314'1540-495
46M42Gianluca Gafforio1:34:3012'62640-498
47M43JoeyKraken Kolisch1:34:4512'62750-591
48M44Michael Faulkner1:34:5512'62840-499
49M45Jorge Navarro1:34:5812'62919-3918
50M46Russell Fields1:35:0612'63040-4910
51M47Don Eisenmnan1:35:2412'63140-4911
52M48Basil Tydings1:35:3512'63240-4912
53M49David Leach1:36:1814'1650-594
54M50Frithjof Sach1:36:2314'1750-595
55F5Helga Goebel1:37:07F12'6419-393
56F6Silvia Mecucci1:37:16F12'6519-394
57F7MaryAnne Boyer1:37:18F12'6640-491
58M51David Dean1:37:2114'1850-596
59M52Michael Westenberger1:38:2314'1919-397
60M53Joseph Morel1:38:4212'63319-3919
61M54Mark Cannon1:39:2812'63450-592
62M55Andres Pombo1:39:3212'63519-3920
63M56Dave Jalving1:40:1114'2040-496
64M57Carmine Pici1:40:3114'2140-497
65M58Sandy Deeley1:40:4214'2260+1
66M59John Meskauskas1:41:0912'63619-3921
67F8Dani Schmidt1:41:18F12'6719-395
68F9Mini Mini1:42:33F12'6840-492
69F10Kristin Thomas1:42:35F12'6950-591
70F11Bernadette Leach1:42:41F12'61050-592
71M60Robert Plankenhorn1:43:1512'63750-593
72M61Brian Fedor1:43:1914'2319-398
73M62Morgan Blittner1:44:2812'63819-3922
74F12Dawn Ehman1:45:02F12'61140-493
75M63Gareth Sheppard1:45:2412'63919-3923
76M64Darian Hildreth1:45:33Unlim219-391
77M65Jim Higgins1:46:2814'2460+2
78M66Scott Baste1:46:3614'2550-597
79F13Gina Siegers1:48:23F12'61219-396
80M67Juan Pavan1:49:4012'64019-3924
81M68Andrew Dickey1:49:5812'64119-3925
82F14Nessa Brunton1:50:17F12'61350-593
83M69Anthony Berry1:50:4312'64219-3926
84M70Don Pratt1:52:5812'64319-3927
85F15Jessica Cichra1:53:48F12'61419-397
86M71Bubba Ellis1:53:5712'64450-594
87F16Paula Ambrosia1:53:59F12'61519-398
88M72ConradSr Garcia1:57:29Unlim350-591
89M73Ralf Steitz1:58:0112'64550-595
90M74Todd Carr2:02:4314'2650-598
91M75Emiliano Mignani2:03:1714'2719-399
92M76Pete Zittere2:04:0512'64640-4913
93M77Danny Porcelli2:06:22Unlim419-392
94F17Jamie Stroud2:06:35F12'61619-399
95M78Paul Gallgher2:07:2214'2840-498
96F18Heather Kaarup2:11:05F12'61719-3910
97M79Jonathan Bell2:14:0512'64740-4914
98M80Mark Bandy2:14:2214'2950-599

OPEN RACE

Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class and age division
Click “Time” to reset the results

1M1Jake Portwood0:33:5814'119-391
2M2Pablo Rendon0:37:0612'6 & under119-391
2M2Bill Whiddon0:37:0612'6 & under160+1
4M4Dave Meadows0:37:3014'240-491
5M5Jimmy Lewis0:38:4514'360+1
6M6Kelvin Maldonado0:38:5812'6 & under318 & under1
7M7Timothy Battle0:39:1112'6 & under450-591
8M8Pablo Dona0:39:4112'6 & under519-392
9M9Sean Manson0:39:4214'440-492
10F1Andrea DiSante0:40:38F 12'6 & under150-591
11M10Brad Hallock0:41:0212'6 & under660+2
12M11Bob Capwell0:41:2112'6 & under740-491
13M12Ryan Pena0:42:1212'6 & under819-393
14M13Bill Blain0:42:1912'6 & under950-592
15M14Oliver Boyd0:42:3012'6 & under1019-394
16M15Alex Pelkey0:42:4714'519-392
17F2Cristina Boeri0:42:57F 12'6 & under250-592
18F3Annette Garcia0:43:00F 12'6 & under318 & under1
19M16Juan M. Del Rio0:43:0212'6 & under1119-395
20M17Rafael Sanchez0:43:0412'6 & under1250-593
9M18Tanner Chechak0:43:1412'6 & under1318 & under2
22M19Neil Uden0:43:3112'6 & under1419-396
23M20Jason Smith0:43:3512'6 & under1540-492
24F4Catherine Uden0:43:39F 12'6 & under419-391
25M21Salvador Menoyo0:44:0412'6 & under1640-493
26M22Jaime Barcelo0:44:1712'6 & under1750-594
27M23Brandon Bernardo0:44:2312'6 & under1819-397
28F5Jen Hayes0:44:29F 12'6 & under519-392
29F6Lizi Ruiz0:44:39F 12'6 & under619-393
30F7Cindy Capwell0:44:42F 12'6 & under740-491
31M24Hiroaki Sowa0:45:5812'6 & under1919-398
32M25Conrad Garcia0:46:0612'6 & under2018 & under3
33F8Donna Bandy0:46:43F 12'6 & under840-492
34F9Heather Gaines0:46:54F 12'6 & under950-593
35M26Jimmy Whited0:46:5614'640-493
36F10Misty Willard0:47:10F 12'6 & under1019-394
37M27Steve Davis0:48:1912'6 & under2150-595
38M28Jeff Rubin0:48:2914'740-494
39M29Johann Lopez0:48:3012'6 & under2250-596
40M30Elliot Helmer0:48:4012'6 & under2319-399
41M31Jason Giachetti0:48:4512'6 & under2419-3910
42F11Leigh Biggerman0:49:02F 12'6 & under1119-395
43M32David Lloyd0:49:1712'6 & under2540-494
44F12Barbara Sage0:49:25F 12'6 & under1240-493
45F13Sharon Dillenburg0:49:42F 12'6 & under1350-594
46M33Richard Fee0:49:4412'6 & under2619-3911
47F14Dorothy Wells0:49:45F 12'6 & under1450-595
48M34Clayton Dunn0:50:0512'6 & under2750-597
49M35Joselin Ramos0:50:1212'6 & under2840-495
50F15Misty Green0:50:16F 12'6 & under1540-494
51M36Michael Buchman0:50:2012'6 & under2940-496
52M37Todd Hofferberth0:50:2312'6 & under3040-497
53M38Alehandro Randazzo0:50:3912'6 & under31n/a1
54F16Laura Talbert0:50:43F 14'140-491
55M39Steven Klare0:50:4512'6 & under3250-598
56F17Anne Maryse Lopez0:50:59F 12'6 & under1640-495
57F18Jen Aqui0:51:05F 12'6 & under1719-396
58M40Steve Clark0:51:0814'840-495
59M41Justin Grosz0:51:1312'6 & under3340-498
60F19Teddi Mur0:51:19F 12'6 & under1840-496
61F20Trisha Atchison0:51:22F 12'6 & under1940-497
62M42Logan Alters0:51:3112'6 & under3418 & under4
63M43Warren Anderson0:51:4014'950-591
64F21Milla Navarro0:51:44F 12'6 & under2018 & under2
65M44Carter Nance0:51:5712'6 & under3540-499
66M45Thomas Hecker0:52:0514'10n/a1
67F22Danielle Fedor0:52:20F 12'6 & under2119-397
68F23Laura Iossi0:53:06F 12'6 & under2219-398
69M46Jerome Emerson0:54:1612'6 & under3650-599
70F24Jeanine Fernandez0:56:59F 12'6 & under2340-498
71F25Ana Garcia0:58:15F Unlimited150-591
72F26Naomi Gutnik0:58:55F 12'6 & under2440-499
73M47Marcelino Jael1:00:1012'6 & under3750-5910
74M48Corey Campbell1:02:2712'6 & under3819-3912
75F27Becky Furry1:02:37F 12'6 & under2519-399
76M49Ed Furry1:02:4112'6 & under3940-4910
77M50Ron Samson1:03:0012'6 & under4060+3
78F28Karen Bowie1:03:28F 12'6 & under2650-596
79F29Kelly Carr1:03:52F 12'6 & under2750-597
80M51James Reisigl1:05:3512'6 & under4119-3913
81M52Joseph Semmer1:07:2412'6 & under4219-3914
82F30Nicole Notte1:07:31F 12'6 & under28n/a1
83M53Patrick Harker1:07:5612'6 & under4319-3915
84F31Kaitlyn Rejzer1:07:58F 12'6 & under2919-3910
85M54Ronald Kritzler1:08:0912'6 & under4440-4911
86M55Antonio Pinto1:08:2012'6 & under4550-5911
87F32Kathryn Shulzitski1:08:26F 12'6 & under3019-3911
88F33Allison Cammack1:09:00F 12'6 & under3119-3912
89M56Matthew Campbell1:16:2012'6 & under4618 & under5
90F34Dorothy Campbell1:16:21F 12'6 & under3240-4910
91F35Thais Reiss1:16:25F 12'6 & under3319-3913
92M57Jake Portwood1:29:2314'1119-393

 

Open Race Start (photo © Chris Stephan)

Open Race Start (photo © Chris Stephan)

Elite Race Start (photo © Chris Stephan)

Elite Race Start – that’s Danny Ching taking an early lead on the red board (photo © Chris Stephan)

Candice Appleby leads Bailey Rosen (photo © TKS Miami)

Candice Appleby leads Bailey Rosen (photo © TKS Miami)

Race Winner Danny Ching (photo © Chris Stephan)

Race Winner Danny Ching (photo © Chris Stephan)

Candice Appleby Orange Bowl SUP Race

Krisztina Zur, Bailey Rosen, Candice Appleby (photo © Rami Zur)

Team Quickblade won plenty of medals today (photo © Quickblade Paddles)

Team Quickblade won plenty of medals today (photo © Quickblade Paddles)

 


 

 


 

Comments