Seychelle has claimed her third SUP 11 City Tour title after a roller-coaster battle with Japan’s Yuka Sato.

Seychelle has taken out the 10th anniversary edition of the classic SUP 11 City Tour, putting in a superhuman performance on the final time trial to claim her third title after a roller-coaster battle with Japan’s Yuka Sato.

The Floridian won the first stage and looked on track for the title early, before Yuka blasted a big win on day two and then extended her lead on day three’s 12km time trial. The pendulum swung back to Seychelle on Saturday, day 4, when Yuka’s overall lead was cut down to 2 minutes 30 seconds after the Japanese dark horse was unable to keep touch in the second half of the day’s 43km stage.   → READ MORE

Daniel Hasulyo Takes 11 City Tour Title from Brother Bruno; Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro Hangs on to Claim Women’s Crown (UPDATED)

Daniel Hasulyo
Daniel Hasulyo has shown that both of the Hasulyo Brothers are world beaters, matching brother Bruno’s heroics in Denmark by destroying the individual time trial on the final day of the 2017 SUP 11 City Tour presented by Mistral to claim victory in one of the toughest races on the planet, and in doing so give Team Starboard back-to-back 1-2 finishes in what was a grueling race even by 11 Cities standards.

Italy’s rising dark horse Martino Rogai was third, while Tahitian va’a superstar Rete Ebb finished the week strong for Team Mistral by picking up a third in the time trial that saw him take fourth overall.

Brazil’s Lena Ribeiro came home third in today’s 27km race against the clock, however the Brazilian had done enough hard work early in the week to maintain her lead all the way to the finish. Lena edged out her Mistral team mate Petronella van Malsen, with the home nation hero accepting the runner-up spot for the second year in a row.   → READ MORE

Warriors on the March: Tahitians Dominate the Lost Mills as Steeve Teihotaata and Sonni Honscheid Claim Victory

Lost MillsIn brief: As if we needed any more of a reminder that Tahiti’s powerful paddling warriors are on the verge of dominating long distance SUP racing in the same way they’ve done for years in the outrigger world, just take a look at the Lost Mills results from the weekend where Tahiti claimed all four top spots courtesy of Steeve Teihotaata, Georges Cronsteadt, Enzo Bennett and Bruno Tauhiro.

Going a couple of spots better than they did in Carolina, where Georges was 3rd and Steeve finished 4th, Tahiti’s star duo were clearly too strong for everyone else in the field except for fellow Tahitian Enzo Bennett, better known as a sprinter but clearly someone who has some endurance potential after he hung onto the lead pack right to the line.   → READ MORE

St. Maxime: Boothy Overpowers Titou and Connor to Claim Overall Title; Sonni Too Strong for Olivia and Candice (EuroTour Week 3)

Michael BoothAustralia’s Michael Booth has proven yet again that he’s the strongest distance race paddler on the planet, overpowering world number one Connor Baxter and Carolina Cup champion Titouan Puyo to claim the 18km event on day 2 here in St. Maxime, France, earning the overall ‘SUP Race Cup’ title and gaining an early advantage on the EuroTour Leaderboard in the process.

With beautiful blue skies and flat, glassy conditions greeting the assembled field of international stars, European dark horses and local contenders this morning (which stood in stark contrast to the cyclonic winds in Saturday’s beach race), this was always going to be Boothy’s type of race.

It was 12 months ago this weekend that the Starboard rider announced himself as the strongest distance racer in the world, and after a few disappointing results early in season 2017 he was clearly keen to reassert his dominance.   → READ MORE

Bruno Hasulyo, Petronella van Malsen Win Week 2 of the EuroTour in Namur, Belgium

Euro-Tour-Namur-Belgium-paddle-boardingIn brief: Bruno Hasulyo (Starboard) and Petronella van Malsen (Mistral) have taken out week 2 of the EuroTour in the Belgian city of Namur, saluting at the Happy Summer SUP Race over a small but enthusiastic field.

Bruno took the win ahead of Italian duo Martino Rogai (Team Infinity) and Bruno Capparella (BIC), showing solid form that suggests he’ll be a genuine contender against the superstars in the six-week run of EuroTour ‘Prime’ events that begin next week in St. Maxime, France.    → READ MORE

11 City Tour: Bruno Hasulyo, Seychelle Hattingh Conquer ‘The Ultimate Challenge’ in the Netherlands (UPDATED)

11 City Tour stage 4
Starboard’s Bruno Hasulyo (Hungary) and Mistral’s Seychelle Hattingh (USA) have conquered “The Ultimate Challenge” after five days and more than 200kms of (125 miles) of paddling through the Dutch countryside, winning the 8th Annual SUP 11 City Tour to add another chapter to the story of this unique and very special race.

After establishing a big lead on the first stage, Bruno and his brother Daniel spent the next four days defending their advantage against reigning champ Steeve Teihotaata (Mistral/Tahiti), while Italian Martino Rogai (Jimmy Lewis) and New Zealand’s Marcus Hansen (NSP) were the other top five standouts.   → READ MORE

EuroTour Week 8: Frenchman Jeremy Teulade Narrowly Wins the ‘Happy Summer’ Race in Namur

Jeremy Teulade stand up paddle boardingFrenchman Jeremy Teulade has claimed Week 8 of the EuroTour for Team Starboard, out-sprinting Norm Weber (Siren), Davide Ionico (Fanatic), Martin Letourneur (Hobie) team mate Boris Jinvresse, compatriot Joseph Gueguen (Nah Skwell) and home country hero Joep van Bakel (Fanatic) after almost an hour and a half of tight, flat water racing in the Belgian city of Namur to win the Happy Summer SUP Race.

Click through for full results…   → READ MORE