World Rankings for Stand Up Paddle Racing 

Top 100 Men   |   Top 50 Women   |   Race Index   |   Euro Tour Leaderboard

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, the most accurate way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 Men and Top 50 Women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best five results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took two years to develop and has been tailor-made to the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” number based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition (a score of 15% on the Race Index) will count in the World Rankings. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning.

 

TOP 100 MEN

  • Updated July 20th July after Maui 2 Molokai (including the removal of points from Germany’s 2014 SUP World Cup)
  • There are currently 33 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings (see: Race Index)
  • Showing the Top 100 out of 650 total paddlers in the men’s rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only best five results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from a paddler’s best five results over the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Connor Baxter241.0020
2+1Danny Ching225.9310
3-1Kai Lenny222.339
4-Travis Grant190.7812
5-Jake Jensen161.5817
6-Mo Freitas147.9510
7-Georges Cronsteadt141.468
8-Titouan Puyo133.1813
9-Casper Steinfath110.6111
10-Bicho Jimenez90.9815
11-Beau O'Brian86.9811
12-Zane Schweitzer86.539
13-Trevor Tunnington85.826
14-Kelly Margetts85.658
15-Arthur Arutkin82.908
16-Eric Terrien77.1012
17-Leonard Nika74.4311
18-Riggs Napoleon70.476
19-Chase Kosterlitz67.419
20+2Lincoln Dews65.604
21-1Slater Trout64.398
22+2Vinnicius Martins61.638
23+11Matt Nottage59.397
24-3Fernando Stalla56.2414
25-Paolo Marconi51.697
26-3Kody Kerbox50.898
27-1Travis Baptiste48.116
28-1Arthur Daniel47.916
29-1Paul Jackson45.8114
30+2Josh Riccio41.7410
31-Martin Letourneur40.229
32+1Ryan Helm37.625
33+2Niuhiti Buillard37.477
34-4Roman Frejo37.436
35+5James Casey34.4010
36+2Michael Booth33.924
37+2Toby Cracknell33.877
38+3Andrew Logreco32.214
39+3Jayden Jensen32.044
40-4Dylan Frick31.135
41+2Kenny Kaneko30.408
42-13Dave Kalama29.302
43+1Gaetan Sene28.754
44+18Jeremy Riggs26.873
45-Noa Ginella26.727
46-Paul Simmons26.675
47-10Livio Menelau24.954
48-Noa Hopper24.835
49-2Bruno Tauhiro24.602
50-1Aaron Rowe24.196
51-Giorgio Gomez22.396
52-Davide Ionico22.054
53-Chuck Glynn21.834
54-Jérémy Teulade21.457
55-5Armie Armstrong21.205
56-1Davide Codotto21.124
57-Claudio Nika20.284
58-Belar Diaz19.4516
59-Joseph Gueguen19.054
60+1Ryan James18.264
61-5Peter Bartl18.155
62+1Pepe Oltra17.475
63+2Sean Poynter17.043
64+2Scott Gamble16.801
65+2Sam Parker16.664
66+3Tomoyasu Murabayashi16.647
67+1Dane Jackson16.501
68+2Ben Tardrew15.954
69+2Kai Bates15.903
70+3Brennan Rose15.834
71-11Branislav Sramek15.537
72+2Kaeo Abbey14.705
73+2Ludovic Teulade14.437
74+2Ollie Shilston14.365
75+3Bruno Caparella13.953
76+3Tucker Ingalls13.904
77+3Mike Tavares13.346
78+3Pete Holliday13.234
79+3Tino Ajá Martin12.872
80-8Kai Nicolas-Steimer12.382
81+2Tamarua Cowan12.262
82+35Ryan Murphy12.203
83+3Jeramie Vaine12.134
84-7Peter Weidert11.613
85+2Thomas Hébert11.522
86+3Chance Fielder11.365
87+1Arthur Santacreu11.272
88+3Garrett Fletcher11.136
89+8Bart de Zwart11.126
90+26Ethan Koopmans10.953
91-1Thomas Maximus10.952
92-Tamas Buday Jr10.733
93-29Jerry Bess10.623
94-Robert Territehau10.333
95-Dode Florent10.303
96-Kawika Kinimaka10.292
97+1Eric Leou On10.023
98+1Eric Giddens9.712
99+1Anthony Vela9.594
100+1Greg Closier9.582

 
TOP 50 WOMEN

  • Updated July 20th after the removal of points from Maui 2 Molokai 2014 (the 2015 race failed to qualify)
  • There are currently 27 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings (see: Race Index)
  • Showing the Top 50 out of 241 total paddlers in the women’s rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from a paddler’s best five results over the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Annabel Anderson235.7011
2-Candice Appleby192.3811
3-Lina Augaitis187.9314
4-Fiona Wylde147.6312
5-Sonni Hönscheid131.1415
6-Angela Jackson127.6012
7-Terrene Black87.015
8-Shae Foudy86.4410
9+1Jenny Kalmbach76.233
10-1Andrea Moller63.033
11-Celine Guesdon61.758
12-Morgan Hoesterey58.675
13-Halie Harrison58.224
14-Shannon Bell54.535
15+1Izzi Gomez53.704
16+1Shelby Taylor51.4010
17-2Talia Decoite48.656
18+1Rachel Bruntsch48.545
19+2Rebecca Giddens45.002
20+2Susak Molinero43.238
21+2Manca Notar41.853
22+2April Zilg41.764
23+2Ane Zulaika41.644
24+2Marie Buchanan41.126
25+2Kelsa Gabehart40.289
26-6Penelope Strickland39.513
27+1Erika Benitez38.845
28+1Shakira Westdorp34.002
29+3Carol Scheuneman32.953
30+3Laura Quetglas32.015
31+3Jennifer Lee30.055
32-14Devin Blish29.302
33-2Bailey Rosen27.824
34+2Sondra Purser26.952
35+2Alyson Fromm26.914
36+2Susanne Lier25.463
37+2Kimberly Barnes24.473
38-3Karla Gilbert23.101
39-9Kathy Shipman22.801
40+1Joann Hamilton-Vale21.713
41-1Lara Claydon21.333
42-Mariko Strickland Lum20.852
43-Lena Ribeiro20.692
44-Lexi Alston19.113
45-Sage Donnelly17.431
46-Jade Howson16.673
47-Vanina Walsh16.631
48-Ke'ale Dorries15.882
49-Tarryn Kite14.692
50-Aline Adisaka14.251

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP Racer World Rankings system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP Racer World Rankings.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 33 men’s and 27 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP Racer World Rankings:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
63.5%Carolina CupTravis Grant04/25/201514'Elite Graveyard
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48.0%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Line honors (minus unlimited)
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45.0%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
43.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceConnor Baxter06/06/201514'Distance Race
43.0%ISA Worlds - DistanceDanny Ching05/13/201512'6Distance Race
39.5%Barcelona World SeriesConnor Baxter06/27/201512'6overall results
35.5%ISA Worlds - CourseConnor Baxter05/17/201512'6Finals + qualifiers
33.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialTrevor Tunnington06/04/201514'Fastest Paddler On Earth
32.5%OluKai Ho'olaule'aConnor Baxter05/02/2015allline honours
29.5%Bilbao World SUP ChallengeTitouan Puyo06/13/201514'overall results
28.0%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
22.0%Payette River GamesMo Freitas06/19/201511'Overall top 50
22.0%SUP Race CupTravis Grant05/31/201514'combined results
21.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/18/2015allline honours
21.0%Port Adriano SUP RaceTravis Grant05/23/201514'distance race
21.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (14 miler)Danny Ching06/28/201514'All divisions 14 and below
18.0%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18.0%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18.0%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.0%Poi Bowl (Maliko race)Connor Baxter07/12/2015Unlimitedline honours
15.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (5 miler)Danny Ching06/27/201514'All divisions 14 and below
15.0%Harry's Paddle - Distance RaceTrevor Tunnington03/22/201514'all divisions
15.0%Harry's Paddle - BOP RaceKelly Margetts03/21/201512'6all divisions
15.0%Adriatic Crown*Paolo Marconi06/20/201514'overall results
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic Cup*Connor Baxter06/30/201514'distance race only
15.0%Deep SUP Race Noja*Roman Frejo06/19/201514'overall results
15.0%Happy Summer SUP Race Namur*Titouan Puyo06/27/201514'single race

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson08/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
48.0%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson04/25/201512'6Elite Graveyard
47.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownAnnabel Anderson08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + Race Qualifier (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson08/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
41.0%Payette River GamesRebecca Giddens06/19/201511'Overall
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
38.0%OluKaiAndrea Moller05/02/2015Unlimitedline honours
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
31.0%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis06/04/201514'Fastest Paddler On Earth
28.5%ISA Worlds - CourseCandice Appleby05/17/201512'6Final and qualifiers
27.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - DistanceAnnabel Anderson06/06/201512'6distance race only
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby09/21/201412'6overall results
24.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceCandice Appleby05/12/201512'6Distance Race
24.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - CrossShae Foudy06/06/201512'6SUP cross only
23.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceSonni Hönscheid06/06/201514'Distance Race
21.5%Bilbao World SUP ChallengeLina Augaitis06/13/201514'overall results
20.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (5 miler)Annabel Anderson06/27/201512'6all divisions 12'6 and under
20.0%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid07/27/2014allline honours
20.0%Barcelona World SeriesCandice Appleby06/27/201512'6overall results
18.5%Race The Lake of the Sky (14 miler)Annabel Anderson06/28/201512'6all divisions 12'6 and under
16.5%SUP Race CupSonni Honscheid05/30/201514'overall results
15.0%Port Adriano SUP Race*Sonni Honscheid05/23/201514'Distance Race
15.0%Adriatic Crown*Angela Jackson06/20/201514'overall results
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic Cup*Fiona Wylde05/30/201514'Distance race
15.0%Noja SUP Race*Ane Zulaika06/19/201514'overall results
15.0%Happy Summer SUP Race Namur*Carol Scheuneman06/27/201514'overall results

* This year we experimented with “protected events” that received a guaranteed inclusion in the rankings system (i.e. a guaranteed minimum of 15.0%)
 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP Racer World Rankings – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP Racer World Rankings system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92