World Rankings for Stand Up Paddle Racing 

Top 100 Men   |   Top 50 Women   |   Race Index   |   Euro Tour Leaderboard

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, the most accurate way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 Men and Top 50 Women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best five results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took two years to develop and has been tailor-made to the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” number based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition (a score of 15% on the Race Index) will count in the World Rankings. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning.

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men

  • Updated June 6th (after The Lost Mills)
  • There are currently 28 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Showing the Top 100 out of 512 total paddlers in the rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only best five results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Connor Baxter241.0017
2-Danny Ching225.938
3-Kai Lenny217.2511
4-Travis Grant190.7814
5-Jake Jensen161.5816
6+1Georges Cronsteadt141.468
7-1Mo Freitas136.757
8+3Titouan Puyo120.1813
9+1Casper Steinfath110.6113
10+2Zane Schweitzer98.0010
11+2Bicho Jimenez89.5713
12-4Beau O'Brian86.9811
13+9Trevor Tunnington85.826
14-5Eric Terrien77.1014
15-1Kelly Margetts71.386
16+1Fernando Stalla70.7411
17-2Riggs Napoleon70.476
18-Slater Trout64.398
19-3Chase Kosterlitz64.346
20+18Arthur Arutkin57.177
21-Leonard Nika57.0811
22-3Kody Kerbox54.349
23-3Lincoln Dews51.252
24-1Arthur Daniel45.935
25-1Travis Baptiste45.635
26-1Dave Kalama45.203
27-1Vinnicius Martins43.996
28-1Paul Jackson43.5913
29+20Paolo Marconi40.835
30+4Martin Letourneur40.207
31-3Josh Riccio40.069
32-2Gaetan Sene37.836
33-4Ryan Helm36.304
34-2Niuhiti Buillard34.135
35-2Michael Booth33.924
36-1Toby Cracknell32.236
37-1Andrew Logreco32.214
38-1Jayden Jensen32.044
39-8Dylan Frick31.557
40-1Livio Menelau31.414
41+3Peter Bartl29.736
42-2James Casey29.709
43-1Matt Nottage28.855
44+1Noa Ginella25.046
45+1Bruno Tauhiro24.602
46+1Mike Tavares24.015
47+1Roman Frejo23.585
48+4Armie Armstrong21.534
49+4Giorgio Gomez21.485
50+4Benjamin Sarrazin20.292
51+13Aaron Rowe20.226
52+15Davide Ionico19.653
53+2Chuck Glynn19.193
54+2Kenny Kaneko18.756
55-5Branislav Sramek18.446
56+1Belar Diaz18.3914
57+1Jerry Bess17.254
58+1Scott Gamble16.801
59+1Sam Parker16.664
60+1Ben Tardrew15.954
61+1Kai Bates15.903
62+6Kai Nicolas-Steimer15.893
63+62Davide Codotto15.873
64-1Tomoyasu Murabayashi15.096
65-14Brennan Rose14.623
66-1Kaeo Abbey14.484
67+11Ollie Shilston14.365
68+1Peter Weidert14.314
69+80Jérémy Teluade12.664
70-Tamarua Cowan12.262
71-Bullet Obra11.742
72+14Vincent Verhoeven11.644
73+77Paul Simmons11.583
74-1Thomas Hébert11.522
75-1Arthur Santacreu11.272
76+114Bruno Caparella10.952
77-2Thomas Maximus10.952
78+417Ryan James10.763
79-3Tamas Buday Jr10.733
80-3Spencer Lacy10.631
81-2Noa Hopper10.542
82+2Dode Florent10.303
83-2Kawika Kinimaka10.292
84+7Martin Vitry10.224
85-3Eric Leou On10.023
86-2Anthony Vela9.733
87-46Greg Closier9.582
88-1Marcus Tardrew9.342
89-46Jamie Mitchell9.282
90-2Ryan Keck9.043
91-2Michael Hastie8.882
92+50Bart de Zwart8.804
93-3Ingo Rademacher8.693
94-2Luis Guida8.482
95-1Jeremy Riggs8.131
96-1Robert Territehau8.092
97-1Peter Dorries8.072
98+101Tucker Ingalls8.003
99+396Pete Holliday7.983
100-1Joseph Gueguen7.803

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women

  • Updated June 6th (after The Lost Mills and Santa Monica Pier Paddle)
  • There are currently 21 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Showing the Top 50 out of 178 total paddlers in the rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Annabel Anderson235.708
2-Candice Appleby192.3810
3-Lina Augaitis187.9312
4-Fiona Wylde133.6812
5-Sonni Hönscheid131.1414
6-Angela Jackson127.6011
7-Terrene Black87.015
8+2Shae Foudy85.308
9-1Andrea Moller78.784
10-1Jenny Kalmbach76.233
11+6Celine Guesdon60.758
12+10Morgan Hoesterey58.675
13+1Halie Harrison58.224
14-3Shannon Bell54.535
15-3Talia Decoite53.907
16-3Devin Blish50.303
17-2Rachel Bruntsch48.545
18-2Penelope Strickland46.864
19+15Susak Molinero40.046
20+7Shelby Taylor39.787
21-3Kelsa Gabehart39.669
22-2April Zilg33.563
23-2Kathy Shipman33.302
24-1Bailey Rosen33.075
25-1Jennifer Lee30.056
26-1Karla Gilbert29.402
27-1Izzi Gomez29.103
28+10Marie Buchanan27.244
29-1Sondra Purser26.952
30-1Alyson Fromm26.914
31+17Susanne Lier25.463
32-2Lara Claydon24.064
33-2Shakira Westdorp23.751
34-15Laura Quetglas23.384
35-2Lena Ribeiro20.692
36-4Manca Notar18.601
37+31Carol Scheuneman17.952
38-1Vanina Walsh16.631
39-Ke'ale Dorries15.882
40-Tarryn Kite14.692
41+17Olivia Piana14.512
42-1Aline Adisaka14.251
43-1Gillian Gibree14.182
44-1Barbara Nunes14.002
45-1Ane Zulaika13.502
46-1Jaime Donnelly11.551
47-Takayo Yokoyama10.642
48-Karen Jacobson9.902
49-14Noelani Sach6.501
50-14Silvia Mecucci4.621

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 28 men’s and 21 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
63.5%Carolina CupTravis Grant04/25/201414'Elite Graveyard
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48.0%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Line honors (minus unlimited)
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45.0%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
43.0%ISA Worlds - DistanceDanny Ching05/13/201512'6Distance Race
43.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceConnor Baxter06/06/201514'Distance Race
35.5%ISA Worlds - CourseConnor Baxter05/17/201512'6Finals + qualifiers
33.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialConnor Baxter06/04/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
32.5%OluKai Ho'olaule'aConnor Baxter05/02/2015allall divisions
28.0%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
27.0%SUP World CupConnor Baxter07/20/201412'6overall results
26.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/12/2014allline honours
25.0%Payette River GamesFernando Stalla06/21/201412'6overall results (top 20)
22.0%SUP Race CupTravis Grant05/31/201514'combined results
22.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/08/201412'6overall results
21.0%Port Adriano SUP RaceTravis Grant05/23/201514'distance race
18.0%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18.0%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18.0%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.5%Oleron Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/15/201412'6overall results
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic CupConnor Baxter06/30/201514'distance race only
15.0%Harry's Paddle - Distance RaceTrevor Tunnington03/22/201514'all divisions
15.0%Harry's Paddle - BOP RaceKelly Margetts03/21/201512'6all divisions

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson08/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
48.0%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson04/25/201512'6Elite Graveyard
47.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownAnnabel Anderson08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + Race Qualifier (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson08/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
38.0%OluKaiAndrea Moler05/02/2015Unlimitedoverall results
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
31.0%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis06/04/201514'Fastest Paddler On Earth
28.5%ISA Worlds - CourseCandice Appleby05/17/201512'6Final and qualifiers
27.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - DistanceAnnabel Anderson06/06/201512'6distance race only
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby09/21/201412'6overall results
24.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceCandice Appleby05/12/201512'6Distance Race
24.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - CrossShae Foudy06/06/201512'6SUP cross only
23.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceSonni Hönscheid06/06/201514'Distance Race
21.0%Maui 2 MolokaiDevin Blish07/12/2014allline honours
20.0%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid07/27/2014allline honours
16.5%SUP Race CupSonni Honscheid05/30/201514'overall results
15.0%Port Adriano SUP RaceSonni Honscheid05/23/201514'Distance Race
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic CupFiona Wylde05/30/201514'Distance race
15.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeAngela Jackson06/08/201412'6overall results

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92