World Rankings for Stand Up Paddle Racing 

TOP 100 MEN    |    TOP 50 WOMEN

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, the most accurate way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 Men and Top 50 Women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best five results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took two years to develop and has been tailor-made to the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” number based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition (a score of 15% on the Race Index) will count in the World Rankings. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning.

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men

  • Updated May 23rd (after Port Adriano SUP Race)
  • There are currently 27 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Showing the Top 100 out of 461 total paddlers in the rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only best five results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Connor Baxter236.6016
2-Danny Ching228.3310
3-Kai Lenny217.2511
4-Travis Grant190.7813
5-Jake Jensen160.3915
6-Mo Freitas136.758
7-Georges Cronsteadt135.887
8-Beau O'Brian104.5013
9-Eric Terrien103.4013
10-Casper Steinfath103.2313
11-Titouan Puyo99.0013
12-Zane Schweitzer98.0012
13-Bicho Jimenez89.5711
14-Kelly Margetts71.386
15-Riggs Napoleon70.476
16-Chase Kosterlitz69.857
17-Fernando Stalla67.299
18-Slater Trout64.398
19-Kody Kerbox54.349
20-Lincoln Dews51.252
21+3Leonard Nika48.3610
22-1Trevor Tunnington47.376
23-1Arthur Daniel45.935
24-1Travis Baptiste45.635
25-Dave Kalama45.203
26-Vinnicius Martins43.997
27-Paul Jackson43.9914
28-Josh Riccio40.069
29-Ryan Helm36.304
30-Gaetan Sene35.085
31-Dylan Frick34.959
32-Niuhiti Buillard34.135
33-Michael Booth33.924
34-Martin Letourneur33.674
35-Toby Cracknell32.236
36-Andrew Logreco32.214
37-Jayden Jensen32.044
38-Arthur Arutkin31.474
39-Livio Menelau31.414
40-James Casey29.709
41-Greg Closier29.264
42-Matt Nottage28.855
43-Jamie Mitchell26.783
44-Peter Bartl25.374
45-Noa Ginella25.046
46-Bruno Tauhiro24.602
47-Mike Tavares24.015
48+3Roman Frejo23.585
49+13Paolo Marconi23.194
50+4Branislav Sramek22.415
51-3Brennan Rose22.064
52-3Armie Armstrong21.534
53-3Giorgio Gomez21.485
54-2Benjamin Sarrazin20.292
55-2Chuck Glynn19.193
56-1Kenny Kaneko18.756
57-1Belar Diaz18.4913
58-1Jerry Bess17.254
59-1Scott Gamble16.801
60-1Sam Parker16.664
61-1Ben Tardrew15.954
62-1Kai Bates15.903
63-Tomoyasu Murabayashi15.096
64-Aaron Rowe14.514
65-Kaeo Abbey14.484
66-Stefan Stiefenhöfer13.651
67+26Davide Ionico13.093
68-1Kai Nicolas-Steimer12.993
69-1Peter Weidert12.934
70-1Tamarua Cowan12.262
71-1Bullet Obra11.742
72-1Matt Becker11.552
73-1Thomas Hébert11.522
74-1Arthur Santacreu11.272
75-1Thomas Maximus10.952
76-1Tamas Buday Jr10.733
77-1Spencer Lacy10.631
78-1Ollie Shilston10.614
79-1Noa Hopper10.542
80-1Martijn van Deth10.443
81-1Kawika Kinimaka10.292
82-1Eric Leou On10.023
83-1Chance Fielder9.894
84-1Anthony Vela9.733
85-1Dave Boehne9.404
86-1Vincent Verhoeven9.354
87-1Marcus Tardrew9.342
88-1Ryan Keck9.043
89-1Michael Hastie8.882
90-1Ingo Rademacher8.693
91-1Martin Vitry8.573
92-1Luis Guida8.482
93-1Jeramie Vaine8.433
94-Jeremy Riggs8.131
95-Robert Territehau8.092
96-Peter Dorries8.072
97-Steve Walker7.803
98-Billy Miller7.413
99-Joseph Gueguen7.382
100-Federico Benettolo7.324

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women

  • Updated May 17th (after ISA Worlds – Course Race)
  • There are currently 16 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Showing the Top 50 out of 154 total paddlers in the rankings database
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months

#
+/-
Name
Points
Races
1-Annabel Anderson235.706
2-Candice Appleby192.388
3-Lina Augaitis177.9312
4-Fiona Wylde133.689
5-Sonni Hönscheid127.6412
6-Angela Jackson122.4111
7+3Terrene Black87.015
8-Andrea Moller78.784
9-2Jenny Kalmbach76.233
10-1Shae Foudy66.616
11-Shannon Bell54.535
12-Talia Decoite53.907
13+3Devin Blish50.303
14-1Halie Harrison50.123
15+4Rachel Bruntsch48.545
16+9Penelope Strickland46.864
17-2Celine Guesdon45.205
18-1Kelsa Gabehart39.669
19-Laura Quetglas35.915
20-April Zilg33.563
21-Kathy Shipman33.302
22-Morgan Hoesterey33.173
23-Bailey Rosen33.075
24-Jennifer Lee30.056
25+1Karla Gilbert29.402
26+1Izzi Gomez29.103
27+1Sondra Purser26.952
28+1Alyson Fromm26.914
29+1Lara Claydon24.064
30-16Shakira Westdorp23.751
31-Manca Notar23.102
32+18Lena Ribeiro20.692
33-1Shelby Taylor19.623
34-1Noelani Sach19.213
35-1Silvia Mecucci18.273
36-1Vanina Walsh16.631
37-1Marie Buchanan15.993
38-1Ke'ale Dorries15.882
39+4Tarryn Kite14.692
40-1Aline Adisaka14.251
41-1Gillian Gibree14.182
42+2Barbara Nunes14.002
43-2Jaime Donnelly11.551
44+25Takayo Yokoyama10.642
45-7Karen Jacobson9.902
46-1Susak Molinero9.242
47-1Jennifer Fratzke9.092
48-1Marion Rappl8.932
49-1Jennifer Fuller8.902
50-1Sonja Duschek8.612

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 27 men’s and 16 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
63.5%Carolina CupTravis Grant04/25/201414'Elite Graveyard
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48.0%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Line honors (minus unlimited)
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45.0%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
43.0%ISA Worlds - DistanceDanny Ching05/13/201512'6Distance Race
39.0%The Lost Mills - DistanceEric Terrien06/21/201414'Distance Race
35.5%ISA Worlds - CourseConnor Baxter05/17/201512'6Finals + qualifiers
34.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialDanny Ching06/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
32.5%OluKai Ho'olaule'aConnor Baxter05/02/2015allall divisions
28.0%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
27.0%SUP World CupConnor Baxter07/20/201412'6overall results
26.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/12/2014allline honours
25.0%Payette River GamesFernando Stalla06/21/201412'6overall results (top 20)
22.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/08/201412'6overall results
21.0%Port Adriano SUP RaceTravis Grant05/23/201514'distance race
18.0%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18.0%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18.0%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%Santa Monica Pier PaddleJamie Mitchell06/07/201414'overall
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.5%Oleron Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/15/201412'6overall results
15.0%Harry's Paddle - Distance RaceTrevor Tunnington03/22/201514'all divisions
15.0%Harry's Paddle - BOP RaceKelly Margetts03/21/201512'6all divisions

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson8/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
48.0%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson4/25/201512'6Elite Graveyard
47.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownAnnabel Anderson8/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + Race Qualifier (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson8/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
38.0%OluKaiAndrea Moler05/02/2015Unlimitedoverall results
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
28.5%ISA Worlds - CourseCandice Appleby5/17/201412'6Final and qualifiers
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby9/21/201412'6overall results
21.0%The Lost Mills - DistanceLina Augaitis6/21/201414'Distance Race
21.0%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis6/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
21.0%Maui 2 MolokaiDevin Blish7/12/2014allline honours
20.0%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid7/27/2014allline honours
24.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceCandice Appleby5/12/201412'6Distance Race
15.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeAngela Jackson6/8/201412'6overall results

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92