THE SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS 

TOP 100 MEN    |    TOP 50 WOMEN

 
Welcome to the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS, a new way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 men and Top 50 women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best 5 results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took us almost two years to develop and has been tailor-made for the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” percentage based on the level of competition. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning…

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men

  • POINTS: Best 5x results in the past 12 months
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • There are currently 27 races from the past 12 months in the World Rankings system
  • LAST UPDATED: 7th December (after most recent events: King of the Cut and Paris Crossing)
#
+/-
Name
POINTS (Best 5 Results)
Total Races
1-Connor Baxter236.6015
2-Kai Lenny235.3813
3-Danny Ching214.809
4-Jake Jensen164.0415
5-Travis Grant153.1512
6-Mo Freitas129.1310
7-Georges Cronsteadt126.916
8+2Casper Steinfath105.7014
9-Beau O'Brian104.5010
10-2Eric Terrien103.4015
11-Zane Schweitzer100.8012
12-Lincoln Dews94.385
13-Chase Kosterlitz80.737
14+1Titouan Puyo79.3812
15-1Kody Kerbox78.8411
16-Riggs Napoleon70.477
17-Slater Trout68.899
18-Fernando Stalla66.969
19-Kelly Margetts54.034
20-Javier Jimenez51.339
21-Leonard Nika47.939
22-Vinnicius Martins46.287
23-Jamie Mitchell45.914
24-Paul Jackson42.6913
25-Josh Riccio42.278
26+1Travis Baptiste38.685
27+1Arthur Daniel37.054
28+1Trevor Tunnington36.255
29+1Arthur Arutkin36.035
30+2Dylan Frick35.2411
31+33Gaetan Sene35.085
32-6Ryan Helm34.244
33+14Martin Letourneur33.674
34-1Livio Menelau32.514
35-1Andrew Logreco32.214
36-1Noa Ginella30.046
37-1Greg Closier29.264
38-7Chuck Glynn27.444
39-2Matt Becker27.303
40-2Jayden Jensen25.892
41-2Dave Kalama25.702
42+13Peter Bartl25.374
43-3Brennan Rose25.215
44-3Bruno Tauhiro24.602
45-2Mike Tavares24.325
46+19Roman Frejo23.945
47-2Toby Cracknell23.314
48-4Belar Diaz20.9014
49-3Benjamin Sarrazin20.292
50-8Thomas Maximus19.454
51-3Kaeo Abbey19.284
52-3James Casey19.277
53-3Scott Gamble18.662
54-3Jeremy Riggs18.601
55+4Michael Booth18.043
56-3Giorgio Gomez17.994
57-3Jerry Bess17.254
58+17Aaron Rowe17.116
59-3Armie Armstrong15.983
60-3Kai Bates15.903
61-3Paolo Marconi15.663
62+40Matt Nottage15.132
63-3Kai Nicolas-Steimer15.094
64-3Bullet Obra14.533
65-3Branislav Sramek14.523
66-14Chance Fielder14.354
67-4Stefan Stiefenhöfer13.651
68-2Luis Guida13.313
69-Peter Weidert12.934
70-3Federico Benettolo12.396
71-3Tamarua Cowan12.262
72+25Ollie Shilston12.184
73+370Thomas Hébert11.522
74-4Maria Cavaco Neto11.133
75+14Sam Parker11.042
76-5Spencer Lacy10.631
77+9Tomoyasu Murabayashi10.403
78-6Niuhiti Buillard10.022
79-6Jeramie Vaine9.823
80+75Ben Tardrew9.802
81-7Anthony Vela9.733
82-6Dave Boehne9.404
83-6Vincent Verhoeven9.354
84+58Marcus Tardrew9.342
85-7Bart de Zwart9.083
86+44Michael Hastie8.882
87-8Gabriel Vilarinho8.833
88-8Ingo Rademacher8.693
89+154Martin Vitry8.573
90-8Davide Ionico8.252
91-8Ralf Sifford8.232
92-8Pepe Oltra8.143
93-8Peter Dorries8.072
94-7Martijn van Deth7.801
95-7Billy Miller7.573
96-6Amir Arbel7.392
97+346Joseph Gueguen7.382
98-7Ricardo Haverschmidt7.292
99+344Pierre Nau7.292
100-7Paulo dos Reis7.172

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women

  • POINTS: Best 5x results in the past 12 months
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • There are currently 16 races from the past 12 months in the World Rankings system
  • LAST UPDATED: 13th October (after most recent event: World Series Finals @ Turtle Bay)
#
+/-
Name
POINTS (Best 5 Results)
Total Races
1-Annabel Anderson226.706
2-Candice Appleby188.386
3-Lina Augaitis172.5313
4+1Fiona Wylde131.588
5-1Jenny Kalmbach120.485
6-Angela Jackson117.7610
7-Sonni Hönscheid102.1411
8-Shae Foudy70.477
9-Shakira Westdorp61.133
10-Talia Decoite53.907
11+18Halie Harrison50.123
12-1Shannon Bell44.934
13-1Morgan Hoesterey44.874
14-1Kelsa Gabehart44.169
15-1Andrea Moller40.783
16-1Laura Quetglas38.415
17-1Celine Guesdon37.685
18-1Bailey Rosen35.466
19-1Manca Notar34.353
20-1Izzi Gomez33.974
21-1Devin Blish31.302
22-1April Zilg30.343
23-1Jennifer Lee30.035
24-1Karla Gilbert29.402
25-1Sondra Purser26.952
26-1Alyson Fromm26.914
27+10Lara Claydon24.064
28-2Barbara Brazil20.532
29-2Penelope Strickland19.352
30+6Noelani Sach19.213
31-3Silvia Mecucci18.273
32-2Aline Adisaka17.102
33-2Vanina Walsh16.631
34-2Marie Buchanan16.593
35-2Brandi Baksic16.581
36-2Olivia Piana16.502
37+23Ke'ale Dorries15.882
38-3Karen Jacobson14.903
39-1Shelby Taylor11.942
40-1Jaime Donnelly11.551
41-1Terrene Black10.781
42-1Lori Park10.573
43-1Kathy Shipman10.501
44-1Tarryn Kite10.411
45-1Barbara Nunes10.001
46-1Edimar Luque9.752
47-1Dani Schmidt9.292
48-1Susak Molinero9.242
49-1Jennifer Fratzke9.092
50-1Marion Rappl8.932

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race offers a unique amount of points: The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • Each different race receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score of between 0-100%, based on how many of the current-ranked top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15 to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.

Currently there are 27 men’s and 16 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
(Click ‘RACE INDEX’ to show the most-competitive races of the past twelve months in order. Click ‘Date’ to sort the list chronologically.)
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Elite + Open
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45%Carolina CupDanny Ching04/26/201414'Elite Graveyard
45%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
39%The Lost Mills - DistanceEric Terrien06/21/201414'Distance Race
38%Abu Dhabi All StarsKai Lenny04/15/201412'6overall results
34.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialDanny Ching06/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
34.5%World Series BrazilConnor Baxter04/05/201412'6overall results
31%OluKai HoConnor Baxter05/10/2014alloverall results
28%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
27%SUP World CupConnor Baxter07/20/201412'6overall results
26.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/12/2014allline honours
25%Payette River GamesFernando Stalla06/21/201412'6overall results (top 20)
22%ISA Worlds - CourseCasper Steinfath05/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
22%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/08/201412'6overall results
22%ISA Worlds - DistanceTitouan Puyo05/10/201412'6Distance Race
18%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%Santa Monica Pier PaddleJamie Mitchell06/07/201414'overall
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.5%Oleron Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/15/201412'6overall results
15%12 TowersTitouan Puyo02/07/201412'6Downwinder

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson8/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
47.5%Ultimate SUP Showdown - Showdown+Annabel Anderson8/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + The Race (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson8/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
39%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson4/26/201412'6Elite Graveyard
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
25%ISA Worlds - CourseShakira Westdorp5/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby9/21/201412'6overall results
21%The Lost Mills - DistanceLina Augaitis6/21/201414'Distance Race
21%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis6/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
21%Maui 2 MolokaiDevin Blish7/12/2014allline honours
20%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid7/27/2014allline honours
16.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceLina Augaitis5/9/201412'6Distance Race
15%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeAngela Jackson6/8/201412'6overall results
15%Abu Dhabi All StarsLina Augaitis4/15/201412'6overall results

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel?392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92