THE SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS 

TOP 100 MEN    |    TOP 50 WOMEN

 
Welcome to the new SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS, something I hope will become a new way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. After two years, thousands of man-hours and dozens of different formulas and algorithms, I believe these new rankings offer an accurate, unbiased and interesting window into the world of stand up paddling.

Whether you’re an international superstar, an amateur weekend warrior, a sponsor, a team manager or an armchair fan of the sport, I hope this is a fun, entertaining, mildly controversial but always honest way to follow the world of SUP racing. Read my original announcement to find out more.

  • The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS lists the top paddlers based on their performances at the biggest races over the past 12 months.
  • The RANKINGS are updated directly following every major race.
  • These WORLD RANKINGS use a rolling, 12-month system, meaning the WORLD RANKINGS are continually updated and always changing. I’m definitely not trying to crown a new world champion or start a new tour or anything of the sort, I designed the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS simply to give the stand up paddling community an accurate way to follow, to analyse and to cheer on this amazing sport of ours.
  • POINTS are the total combined world ranking points from a paddler’s best 5 results over the previous 12 months.
  • RACES indicates how many eligible races a paddler has competed in over the previous 12 months, however only the BEST 5 results will ever count. For example 5/10 means a paddler is being ranked on their best five results from the 10 eligible races they have competed in.
  • Less than 5 (eg. 4/4, 3/3, etc) means a paddler hasn’t competed in the minimum number races and is therefore carrying a zero score in their total.
  • A key piece of this system is that each race is weighted differently – you get more points for winning more competitive events (see ‘Race Index‘ further down the page and also see the Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event).
  • The final points on offer at each event are a combination of the Base Points Table and the Race Index.
  • Only races with a minimum level-of-competition qualify for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system (see ‘Race Index‘).
  • Currently there are 24 races contributing points to the men’s WORLD RANKINGS and 16 for the women’s – see full list down below – with each event worth a unique amount of points depending on how strong the level-of-competition is.
  • I’m displaying only the top 100 men and top 50 women – currently there are 589 paddlers in the total database.
  • Scroll down past the ranking table for more info on how this all works.
  • Wanna see yourself on the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS? Simple: Go out there and finish Top 50 at a major race…

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men
LAST UPDATED: 13th October (after most recent event: World Series Finals @ Turtle Bay)

#
Name
Points
+/-
Races (?)
1Connor Baxter236.60-5/15
2Kai Lenny235.38-5/11
3Danny Ching214.80-5/10
4Jake Jensen164.04-5/14
5Travis Grant153.15-5/10
6Mo Freitas129.13+25/10
7Georges Cronsteadt126.91-15/6
8Eric Terrien103.40-15/14
9Casper Steinfath101.50+15/12
10Zane Schweitzer100.80-15/11
11Beau O'Brian96.40-5/8
12Lincoln Dews89.13-4/4
13Chase Kosterlitz80.73-5/8
14Kody Kerbox78.84-5/11
15Titouan Puyo72.38-5/10
16Riggs Napoleon70.47+25/7
17Slater Trout68.89-15/10
18Fernando Stalla66.96-15/9
19Kelly Margetts54.03+14/4
20Javier Jimenez51.33+15/9
21Leonard Nika47.93+25/7
22Vinnicius Martins46.28-5/7
23Jamie Mitchell45.91+14/4
24Josh Riccio42.27+35/8
25Paul Jackson41.44-65/11
26Ryan Helm40.99+25/5
27Travis Baptiste38.68+25/5
28Arthur Daniel37.05+104/4
29Trevor Tunnington36.25+15/5
30Arthur Arutkin36.03-45/5
31Chuck Glynn35.32-5/5
32Dylan Frick35.24+15/11
33Livio Menelau32.51-14/4
34Andrew Logreco32.21-94/4
35Noa Ginella30.04-15/6
36Greg Closier29.26-14/4
37Matt Becker27.30-13/3
38Jayden Jensen25.89-12/2
39Dave Kalama25.70-2/2
40Brennan Rose25.21-5/5
41Bruno Tauhiro24.60-2/2
42Thomas Maximus24.51-5/5
43Mike Tavares24.32-5/5
44Belar Diaz23.37-5/13
45Toby Cracknell23.31-4/4
46Benjamin Sarrazin20.29-2/2
47Martin Letourneur19.72-2/2
48Kaeo Abbey19.28+114/4
49James Casey18.78-15/5
50Scott Gamble18.66-12/2
51Jeremy Riggs18.60-11/1
52Chance Fielder18.40-15/5
53Giorgio Gomez17.99-14/4
54Jerry Bess17.25-14/4
55Peter Bartl16.82-12/2
56Armie Armstrong15.98-13/3
57Kai Bates15.90-13/3
58Paolo Marconi15.66-13/3
59Michael Booth15.34-12/2
60Kai Nicolas-Steimer15.09-4/4
61Bullet Obra14.53+13/3
62Branislav Sramek14.52+13/3
63Stefan Stiefenhöfer13.65+11/1
64Gaetan Sene13.48+23/3
65Roman Frejo13.41+23/3
66Luis Guida13.31+23/3
67Federico Benettolo12.39+25/5
68Tamarua Cowan12.26+22/2
69Peter Weidert11.94+23/3
70Maria Cavaco Neto11.13+23/3
71Spencer Lacy10.63+21/1
72Niuhiti Buillard10.02+22/2
73Jeramie Vaine9.82+23/3
74Anthony Vela9.73+23/3
75Aaron Rowe9.46+24/4
76Dave Boehne9.40+24/4
77Vincent Verhoeven9.35-164/4
78Bart de Zwart9.08-133/3
79Gabriel Vilarinho8.83-3/3
80Ingo Rademacher8.69-3/3
81Jim Terrell8.45-3/3
82Davide Ionico8.25-2/2
83Ralf Sifford8.23-2/2
84Pepe Oltra8.14-3/3
85Peter Dorries8.07+982/2
86Tomoyasu Murabayashi7.88-12/2
87Martijn van Deth7.80-11/1
88Billy Miller7.57-13/3
89Amir Arbel7.39-12/2
90Ricardo Haverschmidt7.29-12/2
91Bill Kraft7.20-12/2
92Paulo dos Reis7.17-12/2
93Chuck Patterson6.99-13/3
94Dode Florent6.78-12/2
95Heath Meldrum6.60-12/2
96Oliver Shilston6.60-12/2
97Eric Leou On6.58-12/2
99Rob Rojas6.30-21/1
98Robert Territehau6.30+3151/1
100Andrew Holcombe6.25-21/1

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women
LAST UPDATED: 13th October (after most recent event: World Series Finals @ Turtle Bay)

#
Name
Points
+/-
Races (?)
1Annabel Anderson226.70-5/6
2Candice Appleby188.38-5/6
3Lina Augaitis172.53-5/13
4Fiona Wylde131.58+15/8
5Jenny Kalmbach120.48-15/5
6Angela Jackson117.76-5/10
7Sonni Hönscheid102.14-5/11
8Shae Foudy70.47-5/7
9Shakira Westdorp61.13-3/3
10Talia Decoite53.90-5/7
11Halie Harrison50.12+183/3
12Shannon Bell44.93-14/4
13Morgan Hoesterey44.87-14/4
14Kelsa Gabehart44.16-15/9
15Andrea Moller40.78-13/3
16Laura Quetglas38.41-15/5
17Celine Guesdon37.68-15/5
18Bailey Rosen35.46-15/6
19Manca Notar34.35-13/3
20Izzi Gomez33.97-14/4
21Devin Blish31.30-12/2
22April Zilg30.34-13/3
23Jennifer Lee30.03-15/5
24Karla Gilbert29.40-12/2
25Sondra Purser26.95-12/2
26Alyson Fromm26.91-14/4
27Lara Claydon24.06+104/4
28Barbara Brazil20.53-22/2
29Penelope Strickland19.35-22/2
30Noelani Sach19.21+63/3
31Silvia Mecucci18.27-33/3
32Aline Adisaka17.10-22/2
33Vanina Walsh16.63-21/1
34Marie Buchanan16.59-23/3
35Brandi Baksic16.58-21/1
36Olivia Piana16.50-22/2
37Ke'ale Dorries15.88+232/2
38Karen Jacobson14.90-33/3
39Shelby Taylor11.94-12/2
40Jaime Donnelly11.55-11/1
41Terrene Black10.78-11/1
42Lori Park10.57-13/3
43Kathy Shipman10.50-11/1
44Tarryn Kite10.41-11/1
45Barbara Nunes10.00-11/1
46Edimar Luque9.75-12/2
47Dani Schmidt9.29-12/2
48Susak Molinero9.24-12/2
49Jennifer Fratzke9.09-12/2
50Marion Rappl8.93-12/2

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race offers a unique amount of points: The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • Each different race receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score of between 0-100%, based on how many of the current-ranked top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15 to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.

Currently there are 24 races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
(Click ‘RACE INDEX’ to show the most-competitive races of the past twelve months in order. Click ‘Date’ to sort the list chronologically.)
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

Date
Event Name
Notes
Boards
Winner
RACE INDEX
10/04/2014Battle of the Paddle - EliteElite Race12'6Kai Lenny92
08/18/2014Ultimate SUP ShowdownShowdown (Top 24) + The Race (25-32)12'6Connor Baxter53.5
08/23/2014Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseElite Course Race14'Connor Baxter52
10/05/2014Battle of the Paddle - DistanceElite + Open14'Danny Ching48
08/24/2014Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindDouble Downwinder14'Connor Baxter46.5
04/26/2014Carolina CupElite Graveyard14'Danny Ching45
10/11/2014World Series Finalsoverall results12'6Kai Lenny45
09/21/2014Huntington Beach Prooverall results12'6Connor Baxter44.5
06/21/2014The Lost Mills - DistanceDistance Race14'Eric Terrien39
04/15/2014Abu Dhabi All Starsoverall results12'6Kai Lenny38
06/20/2014The Lost Mills - Time TrialFastest Paddler On Earth14'Danny Ching34.5
04/05/2014World Series Braziloverall results12'6Connor Baxter34.5
05/10/2014OluKai Hooverall resultsallConnor Baxter31
07/27/2014Molokai 2 Oahuline honoursallConnor Baxter28
07/20/2014SUP World Cupoverall results12'6Connor Baxter27
07/12/2014Maui 2 Molokailine honoursallConnor Baxter26.5
06/21/2014Payette River Gamesoverall results (top 20)12'6Fernando Stalla25
12/07/2013Paddle RoyalElite (overall results)14'Danny Ching22.5
05/11/2014ISA Worlds - CourseCourse Race (Final only)12'6Casper Steinfath22
06/08/2014Bilbao Paddle Challengeoverall results12'6Zane Schweitzer22
05/10/2014ISA Worlds - DistanceDistance Race12'6Titouan Puyo22
06/07/2014Santa Monica Pier Paddleoverall14'Jamie Mitchell17.5
06/15/2014Oleron Paddle Challengeoverall results12'6Zane Schweitzer16.5
02/07/201412 TowersDownwinder12'6Titouan Puyo15

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

Date
Event Name
Notes
Boards
Winner
RACE INDEX
10/04/2014Battle of the Paddle - EliteElite Race12'6Candice Appleby77
8/24/2014Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderDouble Downwinder12'6Annabel Anderson51.5
8/18/2014Ultimate SUP Showdown - Showdown+Showdown (Top 8) + The Race (9-16)12'6Annabel Anderson47.5
8/23/2014Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseElite Course Race12'6Annabel Anderson42.5
4/26/2014Carolina CupElite Graveyard12'6Annabel Anderson39
10/05/2014Battle of the Paddle - DistanceElite Distance Race14'Lina Augaitis38.5
10/11/2014World Series Finalsoverall results12'6Halie Harrison32.5
5/11/2014ISA Worlds - CourseCourse Race (Final only)12'6Shakira Westdorp25
9/21/2014Huntington Beach Prooverall results12'6Candice Appleby24.5
6/21/2014The Lost Mills - DistanceDistance Race14'Lina Augaitis21
6/20/2014The Lost Mills - Time TrialFastest Paddler On Earth14'Lina Augaitis21
7/12/2014Maui 2 Molokailine honoursallDevin Blish21
7/27/2014Molokai 2 Oahuline honoursallSonni Hönscheid20
5/9/2014ISA Worlds - DistanceDistance Race12'6Lina Augaitis16.5
6/8/2014Bilbao Paddle Challengeoverall results12'6Angela Jackson15
4/15/2014Abu Dhabi All Starsoverall results12'6Lina Augaitis15

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.
Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel?392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92