THE SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS 

TOP 100 MEN    |    TOP 50 WOMEN

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, the most accurate way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 Men and Top 50 Women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best five results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took two years to develop and has been tailor-made to the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” number based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition (a score of 15% on the Race Index) will count in the World Rankings. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning.

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men

  • Updated April 5th (see The ‘Purge’ Update for more details on latest changes)
  • There are currently 26 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only best five results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months
#
+/-
Name
Points
Total Races
1-Connor Baxter236.6013
2-Kai Lenny217.2511
3-Danny Ching214.809
4-Jake Jensen156.3614
5-Travis Grant153.1512
6+1Georges Cronsteadt126.916
7-1Mo Freitas115.438
8-Casper Steinfath105.7012
9-Beau O'Brian104.508
10-Eric Terrien103.4013
11+1Lincoln Dews94.385
12-1Zane Schweitzer90.0010
13-Chase Kosterlitz80.737
14-Titouan Puyo75.3811
15+2Riggs Napoleon70.477
16-Kelly Margetts69.035
17+1Slater Trout68.899
18+1Fernando Stalla66.969
19-4Kody Kerbox64.969
20-Javier Jimenez51.339
21-Trevor Tunnington47.376
22+2Jamie Mitchell45.914
23+2Paul Jackson43.9912
24+2Josh Riccio42.278
25-3Leonard Nika41.267
26-3Vinnicius Martins38.716
27-Travis Baptiste38.685
28-Arthur Daniel37.054
29+2Gaetan Sene35.085
30-Dylan Frick34.9510
31+1Ryan Helm34.244
32+1Martin Letourneur33.674
33+1Livio Menelau32.514
34+1Toby Cracknell32.316
35+1Andrew Logreco32.214
36+1Jayden Jensen32.044
37-8Arthur Arutkin31.474
38+2Greg Closier29.264
39-James Casey28.668
40+1Chuck Glynn27.444
41+1Matt Becker27.303
42+1Dave Kalama25.702
43+1Peter Bartl25.374
44+1Brennan Rose25.215
45-7Noa Ginella25.045
46-Bruno Tauhiro24.602
47-Mike Tavares24.325
48+1Matt Nottage23.004
49+1Belar Diaz20.9014
50-2Roman Frejo20.574
51-Benjamin Sarrazin20.292
52-Thomas Maximus19.454
53-Kaeo Abbey19.284
54-Scott Gamble18.662
55-Jeremy Riggs18.601
56-Michael Booth18.043
57-Giorgio Gomez17.994
58-Jerry Bess17.254
59-Aaron Rowe17.116
60-Armie Armstrong15.983
61-Kai Bates15.903
62-Paolo Marconi15.663
63+1Tomoyasu Murabayashi14.605
64+1Bullet Obra14.533
65+1Branislav Sramek14.523
66+1Chance Fielder14.354
67+1Sam Parker13.743
68+1Stefan Stiefenhöfer13.651
69+1Ben Tardrew13.554
70-7Kai Nicolas-Steimer12.993
71+1Peter Weidert12.934
72+1Federico Benettolo12.396
73+1Tamarua Cowan12.262
74+1Ollie Shilston12.184
75+1Thomas Hébert11.522
76+3Spencer Lacy10.631
77+3Niuhiti Buillard10.022
78+3Jeramie Vaine9.823
79+3Anthony Vela9.733
80+3Dave Boehne9.404
81+3Vincent Verhoeven9.354
82+3Marcus Tardrew9.342
83+3Bart de Zwart9.083
84+3Ryan Keck9.043
85+3Michael Hastie8.882
86+4Ingo Rademacher8.693
87+4Martin Vitry8.573
88-17Luis Guida8.482
89+3Davide Ionico8.252
90+3Ralf Sifford8.232
91+4Peter Dorries8.072
92+4Martijn van Deth7.801
93-15Steve Walker7.803
94+3Billy Miller7.573
95+3Amir Arbel7.392
96+3Joseph Gueguen7.382
97+3Ricardo Haverschmidt7.292
98+3Pierre Nau7.292
99+4Chuck Patterson6.993
100+4Dode Florent6.782

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women

  • Updated April 5th (see The ‘Purge’ Update for more details on latest changes)
  • There are currently 15 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • Points: Total points from BEST FIVE RESULTS of the past 12 months
#
+/-
Name
Points
Total Races
1-Annabel Anderson226.706
2-Candice Appleby188.386
3-Lina Augaitis172.5312
4-Fiona Wylde131.588
5-Jenny Kalmbach120.485
6-Angela Jackson117.769
7-Sonni Hönscheid102.1411
8-Shae Foudy70.477
9-Shakira Westdorp61.133
10-Talia Decoite53.907
11-Halie Harrison50.123
12-Shannon Bell44.934
13-Morgan Hoesterey44.874
14-Kelsa Gabehart42.518
15-Andrea Moller40.783
16-Laura Quetglas38.415
17-Celine Guesdon37.685
18-Bailey Rosen35.466
19+2Devin Blish31.302
20+2April Zilg30.343
21+2Jennifer Lee30.035
22+2Karla Gilbert29.402
23-3Izzi Gomez29.103
24+1Sondra Purser26.952
25+1Alyson Fromm26.914
26+1Lara Claydon24.064
27-8Manca Notar23.102
28-Barbara Brazil20.532
29-Penelope Strickland19.352
30-Noelani Sach19.213
31-Silvia Mecucci18.273
32+1Vanina Walsh16.631
33+1Marie Buchanan16.593
34+1Brandi Baksic16.581
35+2Ke'ale Dorries15.882
36+2Karen Jacobson14.903
37-5Aline Adisaka14.251
38+1Shelby Taylor11.942
39+1Jaime Donnelly11.551
40+1Terrene Black10.781
41+2Kathy Shipman10.501
42+2Tarryn Kite10.411
43+2Barbara Nunes10.002
44+2Edimar Luque9.752
45+2Dani Schmidt9.292
46+2Susak Molinero9.242
47+2Jennifer Fratzke9.092
48+2Marion Rappl8.932
49+2Sonja Duschek8.612
50+3Brigette van Aswegen8.212

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 26 men’s and 15 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48.0%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Line honors (minus unlimited)
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45.0%Carolina CupDanny Ching04/26/201414'Elite Graveyard
45.0%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
39.0%The Lost Mills - DistanceEric Terrien06/21/201414'Distance Race
34.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialDanny Ching06/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
31.0%OluKai HoConnor Baxter05/10/2014alloverall results
28.0%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
27.0%SUP World CupConnor Baxter07/20/201412'6overall results
26.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/12/2014allline honours
25.0%Payette River GamesFernando Stalla06/21/201412'6overall results (top 20)
22.0%ISA Worlds - CourseCasper Steinfath05/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
22.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/08/201412'6overall results
22.0%ISA Worlds - DistanceTitouan Puyo05/10/201412'6Distance Race
18.0%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18.0%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18.0%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%Santa Monica Pier PaddleJamie Mitchell06/07/201414'overall
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.5%Oleron Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/15/201412'6overall results
15.0%Harry's Paddle - Distance RaceTrevor Tunnington03/22/201514'overall results (includes 14' and 12'6)
15.0%Harry's Paddle - BOP RaceKelly Margetts03/21/201512'6overall (includes DNFs as always)

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson8/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
47.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownAnnabel Anderson8/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + Race Qualifier (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson8/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
39.0%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson4/26/201412'6Elite Graveyard
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
25.0%ISA Worlds - CourseShakira Westdorp5/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby9/21/201412'6overall results
21.0%The Lost Mills - DistanceLina Augaitis6/21/201414'Distance Race
21.0%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis6/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
21.0%Maui 2 MolokaiDevin Blish7/12/2014allline honours
20.0%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid7/27/2014allline honours
16.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceLina Augaitis5/9/201412'6Distance Race
15.0%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeAngela Jackson6/8/201412'6overall results

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92