THE SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS 

TOP 100 MEN    |    TOP 50 WOMEN

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, a new way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 men and Top 50 women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best 5 results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took almost two years to develop and has been tailor-made for the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” percentage based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition will count in the SUP Racer World Rankings, and the harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning…

 

SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 100 Men

  • POINTS: Best 5x results in the past 12 months
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (though only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • There are currently 27 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • These are the current standings heading into the 2015 season, based on results from the biggest races of 2014.
#
+/-
Name
POINTS (Best 5 Results)
Total Races
1-Connor Baxter236.6015
2-Kai Lenny235.3813
3-Danny Ching214.809
4-Jake Jensen164.0415
5-Travis Grant153.1512
6-Mo Freitas129.1310
7-Georges Cronsteadt126.916
8-Casper Steinfath105.7014
9-Beau O'Brian104.5010
10-Eric Terrien103.4015
11-Zane Schweitzer100.8012
12-Lincoln Dews94.385
13-Chase Kosterlitz80.737
14-Titouan Puyo79.3812
15-Kody Kerbox78.8411
16-Riggs Napoleon70.477
17-Slater Trout68.899
18-Fernando Stalla66.969
19-Kelly Margetts54.034
20-Javier Jimenez51.339
21-Leonard Nika47.939
22-Vinnicius Martins46.287
23-Jamie Mitchell45.914
24-Paul Jackson42.6913
25-Josh Riccio42.278
26-Travis Baptiste38.685
27-Arthur Daniel37.054
28-Trevor Tunnington36.255
29-Arthur Arutkin36.035
30-Dylan Frick35.2411
31-Gaetan Sene35.085
32-Ryan Helm34.244
33-Martin Letourneur33.674
34-Livio Menelau32.514
35-Andrew Logreco32.214
36-Noa Ginella30.046
37-Greg Closier29.264
38-Chuck Glynn27.444
39-Matt Becker27.303
40-Jayden Jensen25.892
41-Dave Kalama25.702
42-Peter Bartl25.374
43-Brennan Rose25.215
44-Bruno Tauhiro24.602
45-Mike Tavares24.325
46-Roman Frejo23.945
47-Toby Cracknell23.314
48-Belar Diaz20.9014
49-Benjamin Sarrazin20.292
50-Thomas Maximus19.454
51-Kaeo Abbey19.284
52-James Casey19.277
53-Scott Gamble18.662
54-Jeremy Riggs18.601
55-Michael Booth18.043
56-Giorgio Gomez17.994
57-Jerry Bess17.254
58-Aaron Rowe17.116
59-Armie Armstrong15.983
60-Kai Bates15.903
61-Paolo Marconi15.663
62-Matt Nottage15.132
63-Kai Nicolas-Steimer15.094
64-Bullet Obra14.533
65-Branislav Sramek14.523
66-Chance Fielder14.354
67-Stefan Stiefenhöfer13.651
68-Luis Guida13.313
69-Peter Weidert12.934
70-Federico Benettolo12.396
71-Tamarua Cowan12.262
72-Ollie Shilston12.184
73-Thomas Hébert11.522
74-Maria Cavaco Neto11.133
75-Sam Parker11.042
76-Spencer Lacy10.631
77-Tomoyasu Murabayashi10.403
78-Niuhiti Buillard10.022
79-Jeramie Vaine9.823
80-Ben Tardrew9.802
81-Anthony Vela9.733
82-Dave Boehne9.404
83-Vincent Verhoeven9.354
84-Marcus Tardrew9.342
85-Bart de Zwart9.083
86-Michael Hastie8.882
87-Gabriel Vilarinho8.833
88-Ingo Rademacher8.693
89-Martin Vitry8.573
90-Davide Ionico8.252
91-Ralf Sifford8.232
92-Pepe Oltra8.143
93-Peter Dorries8.072
94-Martijn van Deth7.801
95-Billy Miller7.573
96-Amir Arbel7.392
97-Joseph Gueguen7.382
98-Ricardo Haverschmidt7.292
99-Pierre Nau7.292
100-Paulo dos Reis7.172

 
SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS: Top 50 Women

  • POINTS: Best 5x results in the past 12 months
  • Total Races: Number of eligible races competed in over the past 12 months (though only five best results count)
  • +/- shows the change in ranking following the most recent update
  • There are currently 27 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings
  • These are the current standings heading into the 2015 season, based on results from the biggest races of 2014.
#
+/-
Name
POINTS (Best 5 Results)
Total Races
1-Annabel Anderson226.706
2-Candice Appleby188.386
3-Lina Augaitis172.5313
4-Fiona Wylde131.588
5-Jenny Kalmbach120.485
6-Angela Jackson117.7610
7-Sonni Hönscheid102.1411
8-Shae Foudy70.477
9-Shakira Westdorp61.133
10-Talia Decoite53.907
11-Halie Harrison50.123
12-Shannon Bell44.934
13-Morgan Hoesterey44.874
14-Kelsa Gabehart44.169
15-Andrea Moller40.783
16-Laura Quetglas38.415
17-Celine Guesdon37.685
18-Bailey Rosen35.466
19-Manca Notar34.353
20-Izzi Gomez33.974
21-Devin Blish31.302
22-April Zilg30.343
23-Jennifer Lee30.035
24-Karla Gilbert29.402
25-Sondra Purser26.952
26-Alyson Fromm26.914
27-Lara Claydon24.064
28-Barbara Brazil20.532
29-Penelope Strickland19.352
30-Noelani Sach19.213
31-Silvia Mecucci18.273
32-Aline Adisaka17.102
33-Vanina Walsh16.631
34-Marie Buchanan16.593
35-Brandi Baksic16.581
36-Olivia Piana16.502
37-Ke'ale Dorries15.882
38-Karen Jacobson14.903
39-Shelby Taylor11.942
40-Jaime Donnelly11.551
41-Terrene Black10.781
42-Lori Park10.573
43-Kathy Shipman10.501
44-Tarryn Kite10.411
45-Barbara Nunes10.001
46-Edimar Luque9.752
47-Dani Schmidt9.292
48-Susak Molinero9.242
49-Jennifer Fratzke9.092
50-Marion Rappl8.932

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 27 men’s and 16 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
53.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownConnor Baxter08/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 24), Race Qualifier (25+)
52%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseConnor Baxter08/23/201414'Elite Course Race
48%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'Elite + Open
46.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindConnor Baxter08/24/201414'Double Downwinder
45%Carolina CupDanny Ching04/26/201414'Elite Graveyard
45%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
39%The Lost Mills - DistanceEric Terrien06/21/201414'Distance Race
38%Abu Dhabi All StarsKai Lenny04/15/201412'6overall results
34.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialDanny Ching06/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
34.5%World Series BrazilConnor Baxter04/05/201412'6overall results
31%OluKai HoConnor Baxter05/10/2014alloverall results
28%Molokai 2 OahuConnor Baxter07/27/2014allline honours
27%SUP World CupConnor Baxter07/20/201412'6overall results
26.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/12/2014allline honours
25%Payette River GamesFernando Stalla06/21/201412'6overall results (top 20)
22%ISA Worlds - CourseCasper Steinfath05/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
22%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/08/201412'6overall results
22%ISA Worlds - DistanceTitouan Puyo05/10/201412'6Distance Race
18%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%Santa Monica Pier PaddleJamie Mitchell06/07/201414'overall
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.5%Oleron Paddle ChallengeZane Schweitzer06/15/201412'6overall results
15%12 TowersTitouan Puyo02/07/201412'6Downwinder

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
51.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwinderAnnabel Anderson8/24/201412'6Double Downwinder
47.5%Ultimate SUP ShowdownAnnabel Anderson8/18/201412'6Showdown (Top 8) + Race Qualifier (9-16)
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson8/23/201412'6Elite Course Race
39%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson4/26/201412'6Elite Graveyard
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
25%ISA Worlds - CourseShakira Westdorp5/11/201412'6Course Race (Final only)
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby9/21/201412'6overall results
21%The Lost Mills - DistanceLina Augaitis6/21/201414'Distance Race
21%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis6/20/201414'Fastest Paddler On Earth
21%Maui 2 MolokaiDevin Blish7/12/2014allline honours
20%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid7/27/2014allline honours
16.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceLina Augaitis5/9/201412'6Distance Race
15%Bilbao Paddle ChallengeAngela Jackson6/8/201412'6overall results
15%Abu Dhabi All StarsLina Augaitis4/15/201412'6overall results

 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP RACER WORLD RANKINGS system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92