World Rankings for Stand Up Paddle Racing 

Top 100 Men   |   Top 50 Women   |   Race Index   

 
Welcome to the SUP Racer World Rankings, the most accurate way to follow, analyse and cheer on this great sport of ours. The Top 100 Men and Top 50 Women in the world are ranked on their performances at the major races of the past 12 months. Only a paddler’s best five results count in their total ranking points.

Our ranking system uses a complex algorithm, which took two years to develop and has been tailor-made to the sport stand up paddle racing. Results from every SUP race in the world are analysed, with each event scoring a “Race Index” number based on the level of competition. Only events with a minimum level of competition (a score of 15% on the Race Index) will count in the World Rankings. The harder a race is to win, the more points you get for winning.

 

TOP 100 MEN

  • Updated August 24th after the Gorge Paddle Challenge Course Race (52%) and Distance Race (56%)
  • There are currently 33 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings (see: Race Index)
  • Showing the Top 100 out of 634 total paddlers in the database
  • Races: Number of elite-level races in the past 12 months (only best five results count)
  • +/- points: This is not how many points were scored in the most recent race, but rather how much an athlete’s total points tally changed after the latest update. Also remember that the 2014 Gorge results were dropped this week, so paddlers that did well 12 months ago only saw a modest increase (or even a decrease) to their total following this year’s race. Check out the “Gorge Rankings Update” post for a more thorough explanation…

#
+/-
Name
Points
+/-
Races
Nation
Brand
1+1Danny Ching245.83+20.809USA404
2+2Travis Grant211.50+14.1011AustraliaNSP
3-Kai Lenny208.08+2.639HawaiiNaish
4-3Connor Baxter202.10-24.9018HawaiiStarboard
5+3Titouan Puyo158.68+25.5015FranceStarboard
6-1Jake Jensen157.24-4.3415AustraliaFanatic
7-1Mo Freitas147.95-11HawaiiFocus
8+9Kelly Margetts129.95+53.989AustraliaLahui Kai
9-2Georges Cronsteadt115.59-25.888TahitiSIC
10-1Casper Steinfath110.61-12DenmarkNaish
11+1Beau O'Brian103.73+16.7514AustraliaStarboard
12-2Bicho Jimenez90.98-13MexicoRogue
13-2Zane Schweitzer88.33-9HawaiiStarboard
14-1Trevor Tunnington85.82-6New ZealandStarboard
15-1Lincoln Dews84.20-5AustraliaLahui Kai
16-1Arthur Arutkin82.90-8FranceFanatic
17-1Eric Terrien77.10-13FranceBIC
18-Leonard Nika74.43-12ItalyStarboard
19-Vinnicius Martins68.24-11BrazilJP Australia
20+2Slater Trout64.15+3.207USAInfinity
21-1Chase Kosterlitz61.17-6.247USABIC
22-1Matt Nottage61.01-8AustraliaStarboard
23-Fernando Stalla56.24-11MexicoRogue
24+6Niuhiti Buillard54.75+12.6010Tahiti404
25-1Paolo Marconi51.69-8ItalyRRD
26+11Kenny Kaneko50.63+20.2310JapanSIC
27+2Paul Jackson44.55-1.2614New Zealandfree agent
28+3Martin Letourneur43.09+2.8811FranceHobie
29+3James Casey39.88-0.1210AustraliaJP Australia
30+3Roman Frejo39.67-7SpainStarboard
31-3Riggs Napoleon39.38-8.355HawaiiNaish
32-6Travis Baptiste38.15-11.244Hawaii404
33+1Dylan Frick36.42-6South AfricaStarboard
34-9Kody Kerbox34.90-15.997HawaiiNaish
35-Michael Booth33.92-4AustraliaStarboard
36-Toby Cracknell33.87-7AustraliaNaish
37+13Giorgio Gomez33.45+11.857USAStarboard
38+16Noa Hopper30.94+10.936USALairdSUP
39-Gaetan Sene28.75-4FranceStarboard
40-Davide Ionico28.42-5ItalyFanatic
41-3Josh Riccio28.17-1.0410HawaiiRogue
42-15Arthur Daniel27.63-20.284FranceF-One
43-2Ryan Helm26.92-4USARiviera
44-2Jeremy Riggs26.87-3HawaiiSIC
45-2Paul Simmons26.67-5UKStarboard
46-2Davide Codotto24.87-5ItalyFanatic
47-1Jayden Jensen24.55-3AustraliaLahui Kai
48-1Aaron Rowe24.19-6UKfree agent
49-1Claudio Nika22.98-5Italyfree agent
50+1Jérémy Teulade21.45-7FranceStarboard
51+1Chuck Glynn20.59-4USALairdSUP
52+4Belar Diaz20.12+0.6815SpainSIC
53-4Noa Ginella19.68-1.937HawaiiNaish
54+1Dave Kalama19.50-1HawaiiImagine
55+2Joseph Gueguen19.05-4FranceNah Skwell
56+2Ryan James18.26-4UKMistral
57+2Peter Bartl18.15-5AustriaJP Australia
58+2Tomoyasu Murabayashi17.96-7JapanStarboard
59+2Pepe Oltra17.47-5SpainSIC
60+2Sam Parker16.66-4Australiafree agent
61+3Dane Jackson16.50-1USAPau Hana
62+3Tino Aja Martin16.12-3SpainSIC
63+11Tucker Ingalls16.10+2.206USANaish
64+2Ben Tardrew15.95-4Australiafree agent
65+6Ollie Shilston15.76+1.407UKSurftech
66+1Ethan Koopmans15.60-4South AfricaNaish
67+1Branislav Sramek15.53-7Czech RepublicJP Australia
68+19Garrett Fletcher15.10+3.976USAfree agent
69+16Chance Fielder15.05+3.696USARiviera
70-1Armie Armstrong14.90-4New Zealandfree agent
71-8Livio Menelau14.55-2.002BrazilSIC
72-2Ludovic Teulade14.43-8FranceStarboard
73-1Robert Teriitehau14.36-4Francefree agent
74+50Bernd Roediger14.02+7.423USAfree agent
75-2Giordano Bruno Caparella13.95-4ItalyBIC
76+20Anthony Vela13.28+3.695USAInfinity
77-1Pete Holliday13.23-4UKBIC
78+3Jeramie Vaine13.22+1.096USABOGA
79-2Sean Poynter13.02-2USAStarboard
80-2Kai Nicolas-Steimer12.38-2GermanyFanatic
81-2Tamarua Cowan12.26-2TahitiSIC
82-2Ryan Murphy12.20-3HawaiiRiviera
83-1Hakim Dridah11.74-6SwitzerlandRRD
84-1Peter Weidert11.61-3GermanyMistral
85-1Thomas Hébert11.52-2FranceNaish
86-Arthur Santacreu11.27-2BrazilRatones
87+1Bart de Zwart11.12-6NetherlandsStarboard
88+2Tamas Buday Jr10.73-3CanadaSIC
89+2Dode Florent10.30-3FranceBIC
90+2Kawika Kinimaka10.29-2HawaiiStarboard
91-16Mike Tavares10.10-3.245USABadfish
92+1Eric Leou On10.02-3Tahitifree agent
93+1Kai Bates10.02-2AustraliaFanatic
94+1Eric Giddens9.71-2USAULI
95+2Greg Closier9.58-2FranceHobie
96+2Vincent Verhoeven9.49-3FranceNSP
97+2Boris Jinvresse9.44-3FranceStarboard
98+2Marcus Tardrew9.34-2Australiafree agent
99+2Ryan Keck9.04-3Australiafree agent
100+2Joel van Backel9.00-1Belgiumfree agent

 
TOP 50 WOMEN

  • Updated August 24th after the Gorge Paddle Challenge Course Race (42.5%) and Distance Race (43%)
  • There are currently 26 races from the past 12 months counting towards the World Rankings (see: Race Index)
  • Showing the Top 50 out of 240 total paddlers in the women’s rankings database
  • Races: Number of elite-level races from the past 12 months (only best five results count)

#
+/-
Name
Points
+/-
Races
Nation
Brand
1-Annabel Anderson208.58-8.5011New ZealandLahui Kai
2-Lina Augaitis177.55-10.3811CanadaSIC
3-Candice Appleby174.75-6.508USABark
4-Fiona Wylde151.38+3.7512USAStarboard
5-Sonni Hönscheid142.00-2.3912GermanySIC
6-Angela Jackson123.98-3.6312AustraliaOne
7-Terrene Black105.39+14.508AustraliaECS
8-Shae Foudy89.84+3.409USARiviera
9+2Shannon Bell68.62+14.095CanadaStarboard
10-Celine Guesdon61.75-8FranceBIC
11+1Shelby Taylor51.40-10USARiviera
12-3Andrea Moller50.06-12.873BrazilSIC
13-Jenny Kalmbach49.98-2Costa Ricafree agent
14-Rachel Bruntsch48.54-4HawaiiRogue
15-Penelope Strickland48.21-3New Zealandfree agent
16+20Kimberly Barnes48.00+23.535USAfree agent
17-1Halie Harrison47.53-3USACoreban
18+7Marie Buchanan47.13+6.018UKStarboard
19-2Rebecca Giddens45.00-2USAULI
20+2April Zilg44.31+2.556USAHobie
21-2Susak Molinero43.23-8SpainJimmy Lewis
22-4Morgan Hoesterey42.59-2.115USASIC
23-3Manca Notar41.85-3SloveniaNaish
24-3Izzi Gomez41.82-3USAStarboard
25+16Lexi Alston41.72+22.625USAHobie
26-3Ane Zulaika41.64-4SpainBIC
27-3Kelsa Gabehart39.55-2.027USAfree agent
28-Erika Benitez38.84-5MexicoBrawner
29-Carol Scheunemann32.95-3Germanyfree agent
30+4Alyson Fromm32.05+5.144USAInfinity
31-1Laura Quetglas32.01-5SpainSIC
32-6Talia Decoite30.88-9.273HawaiiRiviera
33-6Devin Blish29.35-10.302HawaiiSIC
34-2Lena Ribeiro29.31-3BrazilSIC
35+5Mariko Strickland Lum28.50+7.653HawaiiNaish
36-3Sondra Purser26.95-2AustraliaLahui Kai
37-6Jenn J Lee26.81-3.925HawaiiBlue Planet
38+9Tarryn Kite26.23+11.554South AfricaCoreban
39-4Susanne Lier25.46-3GermanyHobie
40-3Karla Gilbert23.10-1AustraliaNaish
41-3Kathy Shipman22.80-1Hawaiifree agent
42-3Joanne Hamilton-Vale21.71-3UKfree agent
43+33Hannah Hill18.95+12.393USANaish
44-2Sage Donnelly17.43-1USABadfish
45-2Jade Howson16.67-3USARiviera
46-2Barbara Brasil16.08-2Brazilfree agent
47-2Ke'ale Dorries15.88-2Australiafree agent
48-2Lara Claydon15.15-2HawaiiStarboard
49-1Kalia Alexiou13.86-2USABOGA
50-1Emma Reijmerink13.23-2NetherlandsNaish

 
RACE INDEX

The SUP Racer World Rankings system uses a complex algorithm to provide a fair and accurate ranking of the world’s best paddlers:

  • Every race in the world receives a unique ‘Race Index’ score from 0-100%. This score is based on how many of the current top paddlers (top 50 for men / top 30 for women) are competing. The more competitive a race, the closer to 100% its Race Index will be.
  • Paddlers with a higher ranking inside the Top 50/30 add more weighting to the Race Index score than the lower ranked paddlers.
  • Each race offers a unique amount of points. The higher the level-of-competition at a race (and therefore the harder it is to win) the more points that are on offer.
  • An event’s Race Index score is combined with the Base Points Table to produce the total points on offer at each race. The race winner receives the same amount of points as the Race Index score, eg. the Battle of the Paddle was a 92% race, which meant Kai Lenny was awarded 92 World Ranking points for his victory, while the other finishers receive a diminishing percentage. See the Base Points Table for a full explanation.
  • A race must have a Race Index score of at least 15% to be included in the SUP Racer World Rankings.
  • After an event is more than 12 months old it will be dropped from the system.
  • I don’t believe a blanket points system can work in a sport as fragmented as SUP racing, so I engineered this Race Index system to be the most fair and accurate world ranking possible, one that rewards those paddlers who perform better in the bigger races.

Currently there are 33 men’s and 26 women’s races from the past 12 months counting towards the SUP Racer World Rankings:
 
MEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
92.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceKai Lenny10/04/201412'6Elite Race
63.5%Carolina CupTravis Grant04/25/201514'Elite Graveyard
56.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DownwindKelly Margetts08/23/201514'Elite division
52.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseDanny Ching08/22/201514'Elite division
48.0%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceDanny Ching10/05/201414'All boards 14' and below
45.0%World Series FinalsKai Lenny10/11/201412'6overall results
44.5%Huntington Beach ProConnor Baxter09/21/201412'6overall results
43.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceConnor Baxter06/06/201514'Distance Race
43.0%ISA Worlds - DistanceDanny Ching05/13/201512'6Distance Race
39.5%Barcelona World SeriesConnor Baxter06/27/201512'6overall results
35.5%ISA Worlds - CourseConnor Baxter05/17/201512'6Finals + qualifiers
33.5%The Lost Mills - Time TrialTrevor Tunnington06/04/201514'Fastest Paddler On Earth
32.5%OluKai Ho'olaule'aConnor Baxter05/02/2015Unlimitedincluding 14'
31.0%Molokai 2 OahuTravis Grant07/26/2015Unlimitedincluding 14'
29.5%Bilbao World SUP ChallengeTitouan Puyo06/13/201514'overall results
22.0%Payette River GamesMo Freitas06/19/201511'Overall top 50
22.0%SUP Race CupTravis Grant05/31/201514'combined results
21.5%Maui 2 MolokaiConnor Baxter07/18/2015Unlimitedincluding 14'
21.0%Port Adriano SUP RaceTravis Grant05/23/201514'distance race
21.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (14 miler)Danny Ching06/28/201514'All boards 14 and below
18.0%King of the CutBeau O'Brian12/06/201414'All 14' divisions
18.0%Paris Crossing - DistanceTitouan Puyo12/07/201412'6Pro division
18.0%Paris Crossing - SprintsCasper Steinfath12/07/201410'6Separate from distance race
17.5%The DoctorBeau O'Brian11/29/201414'14' divisions (all ages)
16.0%Poi Bowl (Maliko race)Connor Baxter07/12/2015Unlimitedincluding 14'
15.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (5 miler)Danny Ching06/27/201514'All boards 14 and below
15.0%Harry's Paddle - Distance RaceTrevor Tunnington03/22/201514'All boards 14 and below
15.0%Harry's Paddle - BOP RaceKelly Margetts03/21/201512'6all divisions
15.0%Italia Surf Expo RaceZane Schweitzer07/26/201512'6overall results
15.0%Adriatic Crown*Paolo Marconi06/20/201514'overall results
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic Cup*Connor Baxter06/30/201514'distance race only
15.0%Deep SUP Race Noja*Roman Frejo06/19/201514'overall results
15.0%Happy Summer SUP Race Namur*Titouan Puyo06/27/201514'single race

 
WOMEN’S RACE INDEX

RACE INDEX
Event Name
Winner
Date
Boards
Notes
77.0%Battle of the Paddle - Elite RaceCandice Appleby10/04/201412'6Elite Race
48.0%Carolina CupAnnabel Anderson04/25/201512'6Elite Graveyard
43.0%Gorge Paddle Challenge - DistanceAnnabel Anderson08/23/201512'6Elite division
42.5%Gorge Paddle Challenge - CourseAnnabel Anderson08/22/201512'6Elite division
41.0%Payette River GamesRebecca Giddens06/19/201511'Overall
38.5%Battle of the Paddle - DistanceLina Augaitis10/05/201414'Elite Distance Race
38.0%OluKaiAndrea Moller05/02/2015Unlimitedline honours
34.5%Molokai 2 OahuSonni Hönscheid07/27/2014allline honours
32.5%World Series FinalsHalie Harrison10/11/201412'6overall results
31.0%The Lost Mills - Time TrialLina Augaitis06/04/201514'Fastest Paddler On Earth
28.5%ISA Worlds - CourseCandice Appleby05/17/201512'6Final and qualifiers
27.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - DistanceAnnabel Anderson06/06/201512'6distance race only
24.5%Huntington Beach ProCandice Appleby09/21/201412'6overall results
24.5%ISA Worlds - DistanceCandice Appleby05/12/201512'6Distance Race
24.0%Santa Monica Pier Paddle - CrossShae Foudy06/06/201512'6SUP cross only
23.5%The Lost Mills - DistanceSonni Hönscheid06/06/201514'Distance Race
21.5%Bilbao World SUP ChallengeLina Augaitis06/13/201514'overall results
20.0%Race The Lake of the Sky (5 miler)Annabel Anderson06/27/201512'6all divisions 12'6 and under
20.0%Barcelona World SeriesCandice Appleby06/27/201512'6overall results
18.5%Race The Lake of the Sky (14 miler)Annabel Anderson06/28/201512'6all divisions 12'6 and under
16.5%SUP Race CupSonni Honscheid05/30/201514'overall results
15.0%Port Adriano SUP Race*Sonni Honscheid05/23/201514'Distance Race
15.0%Adriatic Crown*Angela Jackson06/20/201514'overall results
15.0%St'Ives Bay Celtic Cup*Fiona Wylde05/30/201514'Distance race
15.0%Noja SUP Race*Ane Zulaika06/19/201514'overall results
15.0%Happy Summer SUP Race Namur*Carol Scheunemann06/27/201514'overall results

* This year we experimented with “protected events” that received a guaranteed inclusion in the rankings system (i.e. a guaranteed minimum of 15.0%)
 
BASE POINTS TABLE

The ‘Race Index’ score detailed above is only half the equation though:

  • The Race Index percentage is multiplied with a base Points Table to produce the unique ranking points each of the Top 50 paddlers receive at every major race.
  • This Points Table is designed to give a fair distribution of points for the entire Top 50 finishers while still rewarding those who finish near the front.
  • Just like the rest of this system, the Points Table was created from scratch specifically for the SUP Racer World Rankings – I closely studied the ranking systems used in a dozen different professional sports and designed my own that fits the unique world of SUP racing. What I’ve come up with is a mix of professional tennis, surfing, golf, cross country and half a dozen other major world ranking systems.
  • So how do all of these formulas convert into actual ranking points? Using a real example: Last weekend’s Battle of the Paddle Men’s Elite Race attracted almost every top paddler in the world. The SUP Racer World Rankings system gave the race a Race Index score of 92%. Kai Lenny won, so he gets 100 base points multiplied by 92% – so 92 ranking points. Jake Jensen, the runner-up, receives 75 base points multiplied by 92% (69 points). Danny Ching’s 3rd place earned 60 base points, which multiplied by 92% came out at 55.20 ranking points.
  • If you want to see exactly how it looks, scroll right down and you’ll see the final WORLD RANKING points from the Battle of the Paddle Elite Race.

Finishing Position
Base Points
1100
275
360
450
542.5
635
730
825
922.5
1020
1118
1216
1315
1414
1513
1612
1711
1810
199
208
217.5
227
236.5
246
255.5
265.2
274.9
284.6
294.3
304
313.8
323.6
333.4
343.2
353
362.8
372.6
382.4
392.2
402
411.9
421.8
431.7
441.6
451.5
461.4
471.3
481.2
491.1
501

 
Example of How Points Are Calculated At Each Event
Below is a real example of how the Ranking Points are calculated for an event.
The final points are a combination of ‘Base Points’ and the event’s ‘Race Index’ score.
These are results from the 2014 Battle of the Paddle – Men’s Elite Race – Top 50 Finishers.
The 2014 BOP Elite Race was one of the most competitive races of all time. The event scored a Race Index of 92% after attracting nearly every single one of the current ranked Top 50 men.

#
Name
Base Points
Race Index
WORLD RANKING POINTS
1Kai Lenny10092%92.00
2Jake Jensen7592%69.00
3Danny Ching6092%55.20
4Lincoln Dews5092%46.00
5Connor Baxter42.592%39.10
6Mo Freitas3592%32.20
7Kelly Margetts3092%27.60
8Eric Terrien2592%23.00
9Slater Trout22.592%20.70
10Jayden Jensen2092%18.40
11Travis Grant1892%16.56
12Javier Jimenez1692%14.72
13Casper Steinfath1592%13.80
14Riggs Napoleon1492%12.88
15Zane Schweitzer1392%11.96
16Kody Kerbox1292%11.04
17Martin Letourneur1192%10.12
18Ryan Helm1092%9.20
19Georges Cronsteadt992%8.28
20Titouan Puyo892%7.36
21Kai Bates7.592%6.90
22Michael Booth792%6.44
23Greg Closier6.592%5.98
24Arthur Arutkin692%5.52
25Tamarua Cowan5.592%5.06
26Jamie Mitchell5.292%4.78
27Vinnicius Martins4.992%4.51
28Eric Leou On4.692%4.23
29Beau O'Brian4.392%3.96
30Luis Guida492%3.68
31Giorgio Gomez3.892%3.50
32Toby Cracknell3.692%3.31
33Trevor Tunnington3.492%3.13
34Florent Dode3.292%2.94
35Arthur Daniel392%2.76
36Chase Kosterlitz2.892%2.58
37Kenny Kaneko2.692%2.39
38Dylan Frick2.492%2.21
39Sean Poynter2.292%2.02
40Noa Ginella292%1.84
41Tucker Ingalls1.992%1.75
42Brennan Rose1.892%1.66
43Joseph Cerdas1.792%1.56
44Josh Riccio1.692%1.47
45Niuhiti Buillard1.592%1.38
46Mario Cavaco1.492%1.29
47Felipe Hernandez1.392%1.20
48Vincent Verhoeven1.292%1.10
49Taylor Rambo1.192%1.01
50Mike Tavares192%0.92