[RESULTS] 3rd Annual NAC Hovie SUP Festival

Click here to jump to Elite Race results
Click here to jump to Open Race results

Results from 3rd Annual NAC Hovie SUP Festival. All the action went down @ the Newport Aquatic Center (California) on Saturday 14th.

Over 100 paddlers took part in the 6.5 mile Elite Race and 4 mile Open Race, making it one of the biggest stand up paddle races of the season so far.

Rob Rojas, Jim Terrell, Michael Murphy, Krisztina Zur and Suzy Strazzulla all took out division wins.

Take a look at the FULL RACE RESULTS below and check back soon for more race pics…

Thanks to Standup Paddle Magazine for the photo (click to view the original on Facebook)

Thanks to Standup Paddle Magazine for the photo (click to view the original on Facebook)

*****

2012 NAC Hovie SUP Festival Elite Race RESULTS

(Click here for Open Race results)

Click “M/F” to sort between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class or age division

M/F
#
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Division
Div #
M1Rob ROJAS0:55:23Unlim130-391
M2Brian STOCKDALE0:57:58Unlim240-491
M3Dane DEBOER0:59:16Unlim340-492
M4Jim TERRELL1:00:2914'140-491
M5Matt BECKER1:00:4214'218-291
M6Byron KURT1:00:5514'340-492
M7Karl RING1:01:3914'440-493
M8EJ JOHNSON1:02:4214'540-494
M9Daniel HUGHES1:02:4914'618-292
M10Michael MURPHY1:03:0412'6"130-391
M11Dane MORRISSEY1:03:0814'718-293
M12Benjamin SARRAZIN1:03:1212'6"230-392
M13Brenden LIGHT1:03:1414'818-294
M14Brian MURPHY1:03:2412'6"318-291
M15Bruce BRUNSON1:03:4714'930-391
M16Nevvar HICKMET1:04:1914'1040-495
M17Sean PANGELINAM1:04:2514'1118-295
M18Seth SPRINGER1:04:3114'1230-392
M19Patrick O'HEA1:05:1014'1330-393
M20Keith METER1:05:2412'6"440-491
M21Matt PARKER1:05:4214'1430-394
M22John BECKER1:05:5514'1550+1
M23Martie WELLS1:06:4012'6"540-492
M24Peter BLACK1:07:0414'1640-496
M25Mark FIELD1:07:2012'6"650+1
M26Denis POROY1:09:0112'6"740-493
M27John SCHALKA1:09:1614'1750+2
F28Krisztina ZUR1:10:11F12'6"130-391
M29Jay BUTKI1:10:4414'1840-497
M30John GOODMAN1:10:5614'1950+3
M31Scott ROSE1:11:0214'2040-498
M32fred ANDERSEN1:11:2012'6"850+2
M33Jason CAMPBELL1:11:2712'6"9Under 171
F34Jen FULLER1:11:42F12'6"240-491
F35Antoinette COCCO1:11:50F12'6"330-392
F36Dave KRUEGER1:12:00F12'6"418-291
M37Matt MARGOT1:12:2614'2118-296
M38Joshua USHER1:12:3114'2218-297
F39Alison RIDDLE1:12:54F12'6"518-292
M40Dino WILSON1:14:1412'6"1050+3
F41Kristin THOMAS1:14:19F12'6"640-492
M42Richard DAVIDSON1:14:5614'2350+4
F43Suzy STRAZZULLA1:15:28F14'140-491
M44Stephen PUGH1:16:1612'6"1150+4
M45Mark PIGHINI1:17:0812'6"1250+5
M46Lawrence JOHNSON1:17:2512'6"1340-494
F47Ruthy VESLER1:17:48F12'6"730-393
M48Mark OEHLMAN1:17:5714'2430-395
M49Michael COPLEY1:18:3814'2550+5
M50Mark QUEST1:21:3612'6"1440-495
M51Alfred COOPER1:22:4214'2640-499
F52Elizabeth SCHALKA1:22:46F12'6"818-293
F53Betsy RISNER1:24:29F12'6"950+1
F54Kerstin OUELLET1:26:54F12'6"1040-493
F55Amanda MCDONNELL1:28:06F14'230-391
M56Val STEPANCHUK1:29:1814'2730-396
M57Pat RYAN1:36:0712'6"1550+6
M58Justin FURNISS1:36:2914'2840-4910
F59Suzanne YEO1:39:00F12'6"1150+2

*****

2012 NAC Hovie SUP Festival Open Race RESULTS

(Click here for Elite Race results)
Click “M/F” to sort between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class or age division

M/F
#
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Division
Div #
M1Steve DULLACK0:42:2914'136-491
M2Eric DIGGINS0:42:5712'6"136-491
M3Mike VAUGHAN JR.0:43:1914'236-492
M4Rick STINSON0:43:3314'336-493
M5Terry HAGGAR0:43:5912'6"250+1
M6Christopher PARR0:44:4614'436-494
M7Tim SANFORD0:45:1612'6"336-492
M8Joe BARK0:45:25Unlim150+1
M9Ryan EKEDAL0:46:3014'536-495
M10Mark BECKER0:46:4514'650+1
M11Matthew HUGHES0:47:15Surf118-351
M12Jeremy BUCKHAM0:47:3312'6"436-493
M13Dirk BOOGAURD0:47:4914'718-351
M14Gary PETERSON0:48:2614'836-496
M15Drew KURT0:48:3612'6"5Under 171
M16Jeremy RHYNE0:48:5112'6"636-494
M17Scott CHAMBERS0:49:0814'936-497
M18Larry FROLEY0:49:2814'1050+2
F19Pamela STROM0:49:45F12'6"136-491
M20Todd HAIG0:49:4912'6"718-351
M21Zach FROLEY0:50:0212'6"818-352
F22mandy BRUNSON0:50:12F12'6"236-492
M23Mike VAUGHAN SR.0:50:3612'6"950+2
M24Bill MCGRATH0:50:40Surf236-491
M25Jeff BENNETT0:50:4914'1150+3
M26Keith MATSUNAMI0:51:1712'6"1050+3
M27Sean TINER0:51:24Unlim218-291
F28Mary MILIAN0:51:41F12'6"336-493
M29Justin AYRE0:54:19Surf318-352
M30Matt MERRILL0:55:0112'6"1136-495
M31Clay TUCKER0:55:0312'6"1236-496
M32Mark DOWNS0:57:3112'6"1350+4
F33Suzette BARRICK0:57:34F12'6"450+1
M34Matt COLBORN0:57:35Surf436-492
M35Earl JOHNSTON0:59:3312'6"1450+5
M36Ken METER0:59:5412'6"1550+6
M37Chris AGUILAR1:00:4114'1236-498
F38Christine GRAHAM1:00:51F12'6"550+2
F39Kristin THOMPSON1:08:51FSurf136-491
M40Harry MACGREGOR1:09:0212'6"1650+7
F41Geneva STOCKDALE1:10:15F14'1Under 171
F42Kennedy ROSE1:13:39F12'6"6Under 171
F43Sarah KNOWLES1:13:44F12'6"618-351
M44James YANOSCHIK1:15:3414'1350+4
F45Lori PIGHINI1:17:05F12'6"736-494
F46Lauren TUCKER1:22:45F12'6"7Under 172
M47Scott WILLIAMS1:25:41Surf550+1
F48Kirsten CAPOBIANCO1:26:07F12'6"836-495
F49Cheri HILL1:26:08F12'6"936-496

 

 


 

 


TRENDING POSTS:

 


 

Comments