[RESULTS] Hennessey’s US Championships

The Hobie & Hennessey’s U.S. SUP Championships were held last Saturday @ Dana Point, with a whole bunch of international talent coming out to race.

There was a 6 mile course for the 12’6″ stock class, while the 14′ and Unlimited paddlers raced 8 miles.

Fernando Stalla won the 12’6″ class, while Brandi Baksic narrowly took out the women’s race ahead of Candice Appleby. In the battle of the 14 footers it was Ryan Helm who snatched the victory, just seconds ahead of Kody Kerbox and Slater Trout.

Check out the full race results below and check back soon for photos of the race action.

*****

Hennessey’s U.S. Championships – Elite SUP Race

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by Board Class and Age Division

Notes: The 2’6″ class only paddled 6 miles while 14′ & Unlimited classes paddled 8 miles. Staggered start: 14′ class started 01:42 after the Unlimited paddlers and the 12’6″ class started 01:45 after the 14′ class (…times below have not been adjusted).

Overall #
M/F
Name
Time
Division
Division #
1MFernando STALLA1:08:1312'6" 39U1
2MDane MORRISSEY1:09:5312'6" 39U2
5MDavid BOEHNE1:10:3912'6" 39U3
7MDean CHRISTENER1:13:2312'6" 39U4
8MChris BISHOW1:13:3912'6" 39U5
9MBrent PASCOE1:15:1512'6" 39U6
10MBrian HAAG1:15:2012'6" 39U7
12MBlaine MORGAN1:16:4512'6" 39U8
13MJason CAMPBELL1:16:5612'6" 39U9
28MSpencer DINNEAR1:27:4612'6" 39U10
30MNick SCHEEL1:28:1112'6" 39U11
33MMick VOLLMER1:29:5112'6" 39U12
48MMichael MURPHY1:40:0212'6" 39U13
6MKeith METER1:12:4112'6" 40-491
11MRobert HOWSON1:16:3512'6" 40-492
15MJake BARRET1:19:4212'6" 40-493
16MEric DIGGINS1:20:0212'6" 40-494
18MBilly KHO1:21:2712'6" 40-495
17MTerry HAGGAR1:20:1212'6" 50+1
21MMichael MAURI1:25:0312'6" 50+2
27MChris KOERNER1:27:4012'6" 50+3
45MJunior JENKS1:35:4012'6" 50+4
23MRyan HELM1:25:4814' 39U1
24MKody KERBOX1:25:5214' 39U2
25MSlater TROUT1:25:5814' 39U3
26MRob ROJAS1:27:2514' 39U4
29MJay WILD1:28:0714' 39U5
38MSean PANGELINAN1:32:5314' 39U6
41MDaniel HUGHES1:33:5314' 39U7
43MBrendan LIGHT1:33:5714' 39U8
47MColin MCPHILLIPS1:37:3614' 39U9
49MPatrick O'HEA1:40:5214' 39U10
64MRob FRAZER1:51:2414' 39U11
68MTeva FOURCADE1:53:4814' 39U12
32MByron KURT1:29:0614' 40-491
35MRob PELKEY1:31:0914' 40-492
36MJim TERRELL1:31:1314' 40-493
37MChance FIELDER1:32:3514' 40-494
39MEJ JOHNSON1:33:0414' 40-495
40MKarl RING1:33:0914' 40-496
44MRonnie AYROS1:34:1814' 40-497
50MMike CAPUTO1:41:0214' 40-498
51MShawn SHAMLOU1:41:2514' 40-499
52MChad BASHOR1:43:1814' 40-4910
54Mjohn ENNIS1:44:0014' 40-4911
56MArt AQUINO1:45:3414' 40-4912
57MKyle VESTERMARK1:46:3214' 40-4913
58MRobert GRAHAM1:47:5214' 40-4914
70MAlfred COOPER1:55:3214' 40-4915
74MSpencer SNYDER2:03:5014' 40-4916
34MMitch KAHN1:30:3714' 50+1
55MAdam CRAWFORD1:44:2514' 50+2
61MJohn GOSSETT1:50:1614' 50+3
62MBob FARIRAR1:50:1814' 50+4
63MGary CURTIS1:51:0114' 50+5
66MMichael COPLEY1:53:0414' 50+6
71MMark PIGHINI1:56:0714' 50+7
73MRichard DAVIDSON2:02:0714' 50+8
75MAnthony FORCIER2:08:4814' 50+9
76MRobert RUMPH2:09:0714' 50+10
31MJared VARGAS1:28:16Unlimited 39U1
42MDialy NDIAYE1:33:54Unlimited 40-491
53MLance ERICKSON1:43:37Unlimited 50+1
3FBrandi BAKSIC1:10:20Women's 12'6"1
4FCandice APPLEBY1:10:37Women's 12'6"2
14FAllison RIDDLE1:18:25Women's 12'6"3
19FKristin THOMAS1:22:05Women's 12'6"4
20FEmmy MERRILL1:24:43Women's 12'6"5
59FKristin THOMPSON1:48:36Women's 12'6"6
60FJennifer KURT1:50:13Women's 12'6"7
65FLauri WILSON1:52:47Women's 12'6"8
67FJill WINTERHALTER1:53:11Women's 12'6"9
22FBetsy RISNER1:25:44Women's 12'6" 50+1
46FPeggy MUNOZ1:36:35Women's 12'6" 50+2
69FKerstin OUELLET1:54:34Women's 14'1
72FSuzy STRAZZULLA1:59:38Women's 14'2

*****

Hennessey’s U.S. Championships – Open Race

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” to sort results by Board Class

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
Class #
1M1Jack WYGAL0:45:3914'1
2M2Stephen WINIARSKI0:47:1014'2
3M3Rick STINSON0:48:0814'3
4M4Rod LOFTIS0:48:3914'4
5M5Aaron HAZELRIGGS0:49:2912'6"1
6M6Ryan BISHOP0:50:5414'5
7M7Jeremy BUCKHAM0:51:5612'6"2
8M8Raphael SEECK0:52:0112'6"3
9M9Drew KURT0:53:3612'6"4
10M10Cody ALTER0:54:02Surf1
11M11Mike WONG0:54:2014'6
12M12Jonathan ROWNTREE0:54:2914'7
13M13David LOECHNER0:54:4112'6"5
14M14Bill MCGRATH0:54:46Surf2
15M15Gary PETERSON0:55:2714'8
16M16Frank BAYR0:55:5312'6"6
17M17Dave ANDERSON0:56:0112'6"7
18F1Mery MILIAN0:57:10F12'6"1
19F2Suzette BARRICK0:57:59F12'6"2
20M18Jim WOLFE0:58:4212'6"8
21F3Christine GRAHAM0:59:34F12'6"3
22F4Shannon GIBSON1:01:00F12'6"4
23M19Brett COATS1:02:1014'9
24M20Mark MEIERHOEFER1:02:19Surf3
25M21Gerry SANTOS1:02:53Surf4
26F5Avery HAZELRIGGS1:03:46F12'6"5
27F6Rachel TILLY1:04:39F12'6"6
28M22Norm TOWNSEND1:04:44Surf5
29F7Lori PIGHINI1:06:10F12'6"7
30M23Alan MCCORKLE1:07:20Surf6
31M24Ryan MALONEY1:07:2812'6"9
32F8Anna DINKELBACH1:21:22FSurf1

 


 

 


 

Comments