[RESULTS] Surftech Jay Race

Jamie Mitchell WINS the Surftech Jay Race // photo © Tyler Fox/SantaCruzWaves.com

Results are in from the big Surftech Jay Raceheld @ Santa Cruz today.

The event is held each year in memory of big wave legend Jay Moriarity and this year and attracted over 200 paddlers.

Jamie Mitchell was the big winner, taking out the elite 12 mile race in the 14′ class, with Matt Becker in 2nd.

Candice Appleby absolutely dominated the women’s race, taking out the elite 12’6″ division ahead of Alison Riddle and Jen Fuller, while Brit Oliphant won the women’s 14′ class.

Take a look at the full results below and check back tomorrow for a whole bunch of pics and video of the race action…

*****

2012 Surftech Jay Race – 12 Mile SUP Race RESULTS

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” or “Class > Division” to sort results by Board Class or Age Division
Click “Time” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Age
Division
Div #
1M1Jamie Mitchell1:55:34.014'13530-391
2M2Matt Becker1:57:00.014'217U171
3M3Tony Mueller2:03:38.8Unlim15250+1
4M4Benjamin Sarrazin2:05:19.112'6"13830-391
5M5Patrick Ohea2:06:24.414'33630-392
6M6Keith Meter2:06:38.312'6"24140-491
7M7Austin Young2:06:48.012'6"32018-291
8M8Billy Miller2:07:00.014'42718-291
9F1Candice Appleby2:07:19.0F12'6"12618-291
10M9Mike Bennett2:07:42.414'54240-491
11M10John Alexiou2:08:34.814'64640-492
12M11Rand Carter2:10:09.014'74840-493
13M12Joel Comer2:11:31.614'84840-494
14M13Brad Seyffer2:12:20.312'6"43930-392
15M14John Griffith2:12:51.414'94940-495
16M15Davis Meyler2:13:07.612'6"54040-492
17M16Scott Cheney2:13:31.112'6"65050+1
18M17Christoph Chandler2:13:57.012'6"71918-292
19M18Kyle Wade2:15:53.514'104740-496
20F2Alison Riddle2:15:53.9F12'6"22618-292
21M19Fred Andersen2:16:59.214'116050+1
22F3Jen Fuller2:16:59.7F12'6"34940-491
23M20Scott Estrada2:17:49.114'124440-497
24M21Michael Irette2:19:30.814'134340-498
25M22Tai Boutell2:19:50.714'144240-499
26M23Jay Gomez2:20:11.214'153530-393
27M24Derek Dial2:20:48.812'6"84240-493
28M25Bill Saxton2:21:39.8Unlim26050+2
29M26Jens Williford2:22:03.814'163930-394
30M27Steve Drottar2:22:36.514'174740-4910
31M28Scott Ruble2:22:38.714'184240-4911
32M29Hunter Griffith2:22:43.412'6"914U171
33F4Kerstin Ouellet2:23:02.3F12'6"44140-492
34F5Brit Oliphant2:23:20.8F14'117U171
35M30Olivier Guincetre2:23:37.212'6"103830-393
36M31Scott Boyles2:23:44.812'6"114940-494
37M32Ryan Brown2:24:31.912'6"124140-495
38M33David Westendorf2:26:30.814'194440-4912
39M34Michael Dillon2:27:28.114'206050+2
40F6Marlayna McNeil2:27:41.6F12'6"54640-493
41M35Kevin Scott2:28:38.514'215050+3
42F7Kimberly Gomez2:29:35.8F12'6"63330-391
43M36Russ Oleyer2:29:54.714'224740-4913
44M37Steve Smith2:32:00.812'6"135650+2
45F8Sofia Dewolfe2:32:47.9F12'6"717U171
46M38Jeff Miller2:32:59.712'6"144340-496
47F9Lauren Eisenberg2:33:53.2F14'24740-491
48M39Andrew Colehower2:35:54.414'234440-4914
49M40Bill Sullivan2:36:53.3Unlim35550+3
50M41Buzz Hegerle2:37:36.1Unlim45050+4
51M42Jon Sisk2:37:52.114'244940-4915
52M43Brad Solberg2:39:46.212'6"153930-394
53F10Kristine Hamrick2:40:27.2F14'34740-492
54M44Andrew Gere2:40:40.414'254640-4916
55M45Chris Hollingsworth2:41:30.914'263930-395
56M46Walker Lewis2:41:57.814'273530-396
57M47Jean-Michel Trivi2:44:45.914'284140-4917
58M48Gary Niblock2:46:24.912'6"166550+3
59M49Cheyne Springbett2:48:20.012'6"1716U172
60M50Steve Beck2:49:30.314'295150+4
61M51Dave Rundio2:52:15.912'6"183930-395
62F11Valerie Khacahdourian2:53:05.0F12'6"85050+1
63M52Gary Leong2:54:27.712'6"196550+4
64M53Connor Hollingsworth3:01:19.212'6"2014U173
65M54Coleton Hollingsworth3:01:33.714'301818-292
66M55Dana Schreiber3:01:33.712'6"213830-396

*****

2012 Surftech Jay Race – 2 Mile SUP Race RESULTS

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” or “Class > Division” to sort results by Board Class or Age Division
Click “Time” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Age
Division
Div #
1M1Chris Peterson24:17.414'13830-391
2M2Brian Winterhalder24:27.012'6"14340-491
3M3Mark Pastick25:10.612'6"25550+1
4M4Frank Knight25:16.412'6"35450+2
5F1Lucy Bell25:24.1F 12'6"132F30-391
6M5Erich Diekmann25:41.312'6"44240-492
7M6Chris Cole26:53.414'24640-491
8F2Micha Shaw27:05.9F 12'6"230F30-392
9F3Kristen Winter27:22.6F 12'6"341F40-491
10M7Tim Hop Something27:51.912'6"55150+3
11M8Kurt Roessler27:57.3Up to 12'15150+1
12M9Lester Waddel28:02.9Up to 12'26350+2
13M10Frank Perrott28:19.7Up to 12'35350+3
14M11Jase Roessler28:28.4Up to 12'41918-291
15M12Brian Dillon28:31.312'6"61513-171
16M13Bill Jones28:42.712'6"76450+4
17M14Smilin Steve Smith28:54.512'6"85750+5
18F4Kaila Pearson29:05.6F 14'119F18-291
19F5Tasha Hammer30:05.0F 12'6"439F30-393
20F6Nancy Gere30:30.4F 12'6"546F40-492
21M15Chris Leger30:50.1Up to 12'52818-292
22M16Trent Carter30:55.312'6"91012U1
23F7Jane McKenzie31:02.5F 12'6"657F50+1
24M17Ron Evans31:22.6Up to 12'65250+4
25F8Stacey Lovegren32:17.7F 12'6"746F40-493
26F9Karen Van Putten32:47.8F 14'242F40-491
27F10Michelle Knight32:52.8F 12'6"849F40-494
28M18Bruce Walters32:53.7Up to 12'75250+5
29F11Mary Vanderhoof32:59.5F up to 12'156F50+1
30F12Kali'A Alexiou33:34.4F 12'6"911F12U1
31F13Melissa Stevens33:59.2F 12'6"1039F30-394
32M19Rip Chappin34:16.312'6"106450+6
33M20Phil Rockey35:05.512'6"116550+7
34F14Katharine Teuschler35:34.6F 12'6"1141F40-495
35M21Steve Kundich35:37.1Up to 12'84840-491
36F15Mireille Horton35:45.6F up to 12'243F40-491
37F16Marlies Tallman36:03.1F up to 12'347F40-492
38F17Zee Zee Matta37:04.1F up to 12'447F40-493
39F18Saki Evans37:08.2F up to 12'551F50+2
40M22Sean Horton37:15.5Up to 12'94240-492
41F19Kate Carpenter37:17.5F 12'6"1250F50+2
42F20Courtney Springbett39:01.7F 12'6"1313F13-171
43F21Julie Drennan40:59.0F 12'6"1453F50+3
44F22Narine Kadekian42:23.2F 12'6"1546F40-496
45F23Marina Andriola44:11.9F up to 12'656F50+3
46M23Joe Clarke45:06.2Up to 12'105150+6
47F24Michelle Craig47:37.7F 12'6"1639F30-395
48F25Crystal Obregon51:25.1F 12'6"1742F40-497
49F26Michaella Olavan51:40.3F 14'348F40-492
50M24Noah Nagel57:05.612'6"121112U2

 


 

 


 

Comments