[RESULTS] Race The Lake Of The Sky (UPDATED)

UPDATE: Check out this great clip of the action, courtesy of JP Australia’s Dean Christener: Race The Lake Of The Sky VIDEO

*****

Check out the action from the inaugural Race The Lake Of The Sky SUP race that went down @ Lake Tahoe (California) this weekend.

Plenty of pros made the trek to the lake, including Danny Ching, Jay Wild, Candice Appleby and Anthony Vela.

Saturday saw the “El Dorado 5 Miler” race, Grom Races and the awesome SUP Cross events, while Sunday was the main event: The Emerald Bay 14 Mile Distance Race.

Danny Ching and Candice Appleby were the big winners, though young gun Kody Kerbox managed to snag a victory over the champ in the SUP Cross race. Thomas Maximus claimed line honours in the Long Distance Race, while Jen Fuller won the 12’6″ women’s and Anthony Vela the 12’6″ men’s. Meanwhile in Saturday’s El Dorado 5 Miler, Ben Sarrazin put in a massive effort to claim the 12’6″ class ahead of Vela and co.

Full race results below and check back soon for some great videos of the action.

SKIP TO: Emerald Bay 14 Mile Distance Race | El Dorado 5 Miler | Grom Race | SUP Cross

Not a bad spot for a SUP race… the scene at Lake Tahoe today // photo © Ocean Minded

The Groms discussing secret race tactics… // photo © Tahoe’s Alive

The awesome SUP Cross water-starting-gates

The epic SUP Cross race // photo © Tahoe’s Alive

Distance Race about to start // photo © Tahoe’s Alive

Nice looking spot to do a bit of SUP racing… // photo © Tahoe’s Alive

Grom Race winners! // pic by @candiceappleby on Instagram

Emerald Bay Distance Race women’s winners // pic by Kristin Thomas on Instagram

*****

2012 Race The Lake Of The Sky RESULTS

Emerald Bay 14 Mile Distance Race (Sunday)

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” to sort results by Board Class
Click “#” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Age
1M1Thomas MAXIMUS2:22:15Unlim143
2M2Danny CHING2:24:2214'129
3M3Kody KERBOX2:29:1314'218
4M4Cyril BURGUIERE2:31:4414'332
5M5Brian HAAG2:33:1114'421
6M6Lance ERICKSON2:36:18Unlim256
7M7Karl RING2:36:4914'547
8M8Ronnie AYRES2:37:4414'644
9M9Adam FREEMAN2:38:1614'732
10M10Seth SPRINGER2:38:2114'835
11M11Brad RAMBO2:40:20Unlim352
12M12Dean CHRISTENER2:40:3814'922
13M13Rand CARTER2:40:5114'1048
14M14Chris STEPHAN2:43:0914'1139
15M15Anthony VELA2:44:1812'6"138
16M16Charlie BANFIELD2:44:45Unlim450
17M17Jeramie VAINE2:45:3112'6"232
18M18Damion ESTRADA2:48:4114'1236
19M19Dan MCCARTER2:49:1714'1355
20M20Chris GUTZEIT2:50:0012'6"340
21M21Scott ESTRADA2:50:4314'1444
22M22Michael BOND2:51:0314'1556
23M23John ALEXIOU2:51:2114'1646
24M24Fred ANDERSEN2:53:3314'1760
25M25Jim MOORE2:53:5114'1849
26M26Dax WILLARD2:53:5814'1933
27M27Mike TESSIER2:54:4714'2043
28F1Candice APPLEBY2:56:28Prone126
29F2Jen FULLER2:57:11F12'6"149
30M28Chris BRACKETT2:57:5514'2143
31M29Matthew HUGHES2:58:0812'6"417
32M30Chris CHANDLER2:59:1512'6"519
33F3Julianne BRACKETT2:59:38F14'118
34F4Nina OAKLEY3:00:17F12'6"230
35M31Scott BOYLES3:02:2512'6"649
36M32Clem SMITH3:02:4514'2234
37M33Jay GOMEZ3:03:1712'6"735
38M34Ken ALTMAN3:03:4214'2369
39M35Roger KNOWLTON3:04:2414'2448
40M36Josh BRUNER3:05:0414'2533
41F5Kristin THOMAS3:05:15F12'6"349
42M37Michael DILLON3:06:0314'2660
43M38Evan DERDOWSKI3:06:0512'6"824
44F6Kimberly GOMEZ3:16:07F14'233
45M39Joshua SLEIGH3:16:5214'2736
46F7Cynthia AGUILAR3:17:32Prone228
47M40Jordan DEAS3:17:4112'6"913
48M41Norman SCHEEL3:17:5514'2846
49M42Michael MELVILLE3:19:51Surf158
50M43Trey GRIFFIN3:20:4312'6"1036
51F8Jennifer HIGGINSON3:20:54F12'6"443
52M44Paul ZARUBIN3:22:2314'2958
53M45David RUBY3:23:5214'3054
54M46Chris BERGSTROM3:24:3214'3135
55F9Brigid EHRLICH3:24:47F14'317
56M47Nick SCHEEL3:27:5112'6"1113
57M48Josiah BRACKETT3:27:5612'6"1212
58F10Valerie KHACHADOURIAN3:30:46F12'6"550
59M49Tom KALANGE3:32:2514'3250
60M50Trent CARTER3:33:0512'6"1310
61F11Nichole HULL3:33:21F12'6"633
62M51Joshua BRACKETT3:34:50Surf210
63M52Gary LEONG3:49:2912'6"1465
64M53Joe STEWART3:51:2514'3338
65F12Maria BOWMAN3:51:32F12'6"736
66M54Charlie BOWMAN3:51:5914'3437
67F13Teressmarie TUCKER4:00:51F12'6"853
68F14Jude MARKWARD4:22:30F12'6"952
69F15Tee WOLF4:26:35F12'6"1056

*****

El Dorado 5 Miler (Saturday)

Click “M/F” to switch between Men’s and Women’s Results
Click “Class” to sort results by Board Class
Click “#” to reset the results

#
M/F
M/F #
Name
Time
Class
Class #
Age
1M1Danny CHING0:40:0414'129
2M2Kody KERBOX0:40:5814'218
3M3Cyril BURGUIERE0:41:2114'332
4M4Lance ERICKSON0:42:31Unlim156
5M5Karl RING0:42:4214'447
6M6Dean CHRISTENER0:42:4814'522
7M7Seth SPRINGER0:43:0014'635
8M8Chris STEPHAN0:43:2414'739
9M9Ben SARRAZIN0:43:5312'6"138
10M10Jack WYGAL0:44:2814'840
11M11Austin YOUNG0:44:4012'6"220
12M12Rand CARTER0:44:4514'948
13M13Brad RAMBO0:44:5714'1052
14M14Anthony VELA0:45:2312'6"338
15M15Michael GABOR0:45:3614'1143
16M16John ALEXIOU0:45:4514'1246
17M17Jeramie VAINE0:45:4812'6"432
18M18Matthew HUGHES0:45:5712'6"517
19M19Mike TESSLER0:46:0714'1343
20F1Candice APPLEBY0:46:27F12'6"126
21M20Tom GANDT0:46:3112'6"652
22M21Jake LAMBERTH0:46:3314'1449
23M22Dave MEYLER0:46:5312'6"740
24M23Brian HAAG0:47:2312'6"821
25M24Roger KNOWLTON0:47:3112'6"948
26M25Elijah DELAUNAY0:47:5612'6"1015
27M26Eric DIGGINS0:48:0012'6"1142
28M27Dale MELDEN0:48:0814'1526
29F2Jen FULLER0:48:10F12'6"249
30M28Dino WILSON0:48:1712'6"1250
31M29Mike DAY0:48:2512'6"1360
32M30Chris CHANDLER0:48:3112'6"1419
33F3Julianne BRACKETT0:48:34F12'6"318
34M31Fred ANDERSEN0:48:5312'6"1560
35M32Phil VOCI0:48:5414'1641
36M33Geoff JAMES0:48:5812'6"1649
37M34Garrett VILLANUEVA0:49:1612'6"1742
38M35Barklie GRIGGS0:49:1912'6"1849
39M36Ken ALTMAN0:49:2014'1769
40M37Kevin CRIFASI0:49:3714'1837
41M38Jay GOMEZ0:49:4712'6"1935
42M39Jason MUIR0:50:0514'1934
43M40Jim FRY0:50:2314'2047
44F4Betsy RISNER0:50:37F12'6"459
45M41Michael DILLON0:50:4214'2160
46M42Jeremy RHYNE0:50:4712'6"2038
47M43Nate LUDWIG0:51:0212'6"2134
48F5Susan NORMAN0:51:13F12'6"554
49M44Leroy BISHOP0:51:1514'2252
50M45Jay WILD0:51:33Prone132
51M46Ruben SANCHEZ0:51:3714'2342
52M47Mike KECK0:51:4314'2446
53M48Michael MELVILLE0:52:10Surf158
54F6Tracy DAY0:52:22F12'6"659
55M49Josiah BRACKETT0:52:4112'6"2212
56M50Nick SCHEEL0:52:4312'6"2313
57F7Cynthia AGUILAR0:53:03Prone128
58F8Jennifer HIGGINSON0:53:08F12'6"743
59M51Trey GRIFFIN0:53:2212'6"2436
60M52Darryl LEZAR0:53:2612'6"2549
61M53Jay VALOIS0:53:4012'6"2648
62F9Valerie KHACHADOURIAN0:53:57F12'6"850
63M54Richard SCHOUTEN0:53:5812'6"2745
64F10Peggy MUNOZ0:54:07F12'6"963
65M55Matt IVEY0:54:1014'2535
66M56Perry PETERSON0:54:2114'2651
67M57Charlie BOWMAN0:54:3514'2837
68F11Ashley CLARKIN0:55:01F12'6"1027
69M58Andre KUPEURS0:55:0612'6"2837
70M59Joshua BRACKETT0:55:27Surf210
71M60Gary LEONG0:55:4412'6"2965
72M61Tom FORTUNE0:55:4712'6"3050
73M62Jeff TIMMONS0:55:5212'6"3132
74M63Mark MEIERHOEFER0:56:1612'6"3242
75M12Robert GUEBARD0:56:2714'2743
76M64Mitch BOOTHE0:56:4614'2952
77M65Bob STULAC0:56:5512'6"3350
78F13Brie MOORE0:57:03F12'6"1136
79F14Teressmarie TUCKER0:57:09F12'6"1253
80F15Connie ALTMAN57:19F12'6"1361
81F16Jill JOHNSON0:57:27F12'6"1431
82M66Andrew LAWSON0:58:0212'6"3423
83M67Jared POWER0:58:4114'3051
84M68Cameron VALOIS0:58:4612'6"3512
85M69Steve HARDING0:59:0812'6"3655
86F17Kim FIELD0:59:35F12'6"1539
87M70Peter SERENO0:59:58Surf334
88M71Trent CARTER1:00:0712'6"3710
89F18Helen GALLAGHER1:00:07F12'6"1652
90M72Reed NELSON1:00:33Surf453
91F19Tasha HAMMER1:00:42FSurf139
92F20Jeanette JONES1:01:56F12'6"1747
93F21Kali'a ALEXIOU1:02:00F12'6"1811
94F22Angela GARDNER1:02:20F12'6"1940
95F23Jude MARKWARD1:04:47F12'6"2052
96M73Rj CARPENTER1:05:4912'6"3852
97M74Mike PAPA1:05:5412'6"3955
98F24Lynn ZARUBIN1:05:59F12'6"2155
99M75Kyle LY1:07:0014'3150
100M76Barney PUGH1:07:0514'3264
101M77Josh BRUNER1:07:1014'3333
102M78Chris BORRIS1:07:2214'3465
103F25Roxanne HARDING1:08:10F12'6"2253
104M79Garrett MUSCH1:09:3914'3536
105F26Leah SAKELLARIDES1:13:46F12'6"2334
106F27Julie DRENNAN1:15:03F12'6"2453
107M80Erik SCHEEL1:15:0712'6"4011
108M81Norman SCHEEL1:15:1214'3646
109M82Randy WOOD1:15:30Surf538
110F28Lucija KORDIC1:15:39F12'6"2553
111M83Jordan DEAS1:17:0012'6"4113
112F29Andrea SAADE1:20:36F12'6"2652
113F30Kate CARPENTER1:21:28F12'6"2750
114F31Faylan CANNON1:29:46FSurf248

*****

Grom Race – Boys

1st: NICK SCHEEL 01:50.2 (Elite)
2nd: JOSHUA BRACKETT 01:54.2 (Elite)
3rd: TRENT CARTER 02:24.1 (Elite)
4th: MATTIX SPRINGER 02:38.9
5th: AIDEN GOTTRON 02:45.3
6th: LUCAS VALOOIS 03:13.9
7th: ORION SHEA 03:25.8
8th: ERIK SCHEEL 03:28.0
9th: TREVOR VALOIS 03:30.3
10th: JADEN TESSIER 03:38.8
11th: DALTON LAMBERTH 03:42.3
12th: ETHAN NELSON 03:42.9
13th: LOGAN NELSON 03:57.1
14th: KADE SCHRABEN 04:08.9
15th: SPENCER BENDER 04:17.9

Grom Race – Girls

1st: KALI’A ALEXIOU 01:59.7
2nd: PIPER THRAMS 02:31.8
3rd: ILY LOGEAIS 02:40.3
4th: PHOENIX SANCHEZ 02:44.4
5th: VICTORIA HIGENSON 02:49.2
6th: SOPHIA SANCHEZ 03:27.0
7th: VENTURE BRUNNER 03:28.9
8th: ANDE DIGGENS 03:31.8
9th: LANEY MEIERHOEFER 03:47.5
10th: JESSICA BRACKETT 03:50.1
11th: ERIKA NEMETH 03:54.3
12th: EMMA JUNSCHK 04:02.2
13th: JILIAN SCANIO 04:09.7
14th: KYLA SCHRABER 04:21.8
15th: SIENNE JOHNSTON 05:01.9
16th: ANNA JANSON 05:02.8
17th: MALAYA RING 05:03.7
18th: ELLA FRY 07:38.3

*****

SUP Cross – Elite Men

1st: Kody KERBOX
2nd: Ben SARRAZIN
3rd: Danny CHING
4th: Taylor RAMBO
5th: Anthony VELA
6th: Austin YOUNG
7th: Dean CHRISTENER
8th: Seth SPRINGER
9th: Cyril BURGUIERE
10th: Brian HAAG
11th: Ryan GUAY
12th: Chris BRACKETT

SUP Cross – Boys 12 & Under

1st: Josiah BRACKETT
2nd: Joshua BRACKETT
3rd: Lucas VALOIS
4th: Trent CARTER
5th: Shea ORION
6th: Phoenix SANCHEZ

SUP Cross – Men’s 13-49

1st: Jeramie VAINE
2nd: John ALEXIOU
3rd: Chris CHANDLER
4th: Tim GARRETT
5th: Kai PATTISON
6th: Brandon MILLER

SUP Cross – Men’s 50+

1st: Brad RAMBO
2nd: Dino WILSON
3rd:  Fred ANDERSEN
4th: Mike DAY

SUP Cross – Elite Women’s

1st: Candice APPLEBY
2nd: Anik WILD
3rd: Julianne BRACKETT
4th: Susan NORMAN
5th: Jen FULLER

SUP Cross – Girls 12 & Under

1st: Kali’a ALEXIOU
2nd: Ily LOGEAIS
3rd: Alex HIGGINSON
4th: Tori HIGGINSON
5th: Emma JURISCHK
6th: Venture BRUNER
7th: Jessica BRACKETT
8th: Elika NEMETH
9th: Ella FRY
10th: Sophia SANCHEZ
11th: Hailey JOHNSON
12th: Eva GOMEZ

SUP Cross – Women’s 13-49

1st: Daniella HADAWAY

SUP Cross – Women’s 50+

1st: Teresa TUCKER
2nd: Connie ALTMAN

*****

 


 

 


 

Comments