[RESULTS] Waikiki Paddle Festival (All Races)

The Quiksilver Waterman Collection’s Waikiki Paddle Festival has just wrapped up. It was an epic event with awesome paddle racing all weekend.

The big winners from the weekend were C4′s Travis Grant (1st Survivor/3rd Long Distance) and Roxy’s Gillian Gibree (1st Survivor/1st Waterwoman Challenge).

Check out all the results, pics and videos from both Saturday and Sunday’s races.

Already missing Waikiki? Go to Quiksilver.com to grab your official Waikiki Paddle Festival event merch. Stoked!

*****

JUMP TO: Survivor Race | Open Race | Long Distance Race | Team Relays | Waterman/Waterwoman Challenge | PHOTOS | VIDEOS

*****

Waikiki Paddle Festival RESULTS

Survivor SUP Race (Saturday)

>> PHOTOS

Final 8 Men
1st: Travis Grant (7 minutes 57.2 seconds)
2nd: Danny Ching (8 minutes 4.5 seconds)
3rd: Jamie Mitchell (8 minutes 4.7 seconds)
4th: Connor Baxter (8 minutes 20.7 seconds)
5th: Jake Jensen (8 minutes 26.4 seconds)
6th: Kelly Margetts (8 minutes 37.5 seconds)
7th: Paul Jackson (8 minutes 40.2 seconds)
8th: Slater Trout (8 minutes 46.8 seconds)

Final 5 Women
1st: Gillian Gibree (9 minutes 17.4 seconds)
2nd: Jenny Kalmbach (9 minutes 20.7 seconds)
3rd: Candice Appleby (9 minutes 24.1 seconds)
4th: Angie Jackson (9 minutes 41.3 seconds)
5th: Terrene Black (10 minutes 7.2 seconds)

*****

Open Age Race (Saturday)

Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class or age division

M/F
#
Name
Time
Class
#
Division
#
M1Fernando STALLA13:24.114'1Men 29 & Under1
M2Aaron NAPOLEON13:44.312'6"1Men 40 - 491
M3Greg PAVAO13:51.114'2Men 50 - 591
M4Kainoa HAUANIO13:52.512'6"2Men 30 - 391
M5Eugene ANCHETA13:53.514'3Men 50 - 592
M6Tuahine ARIITEA14:03.614'4Men 29 & Under2
M7Joey NAPOLEON14:11.614'5Men 40 - 491
M8Riggs NAPOLEON14:13.712'6"3Men 29 & Under1
M9Charlie MACARTHUR14:21.114'6Men 50 - 593
M10Paul ZACHARIAS14:31.612'6"4Men 50 - 591
M11Raven AIPA14:35.414'7Men 40 - 492
M12Travis BAPTISTE14:36.212'6"5Men 29 & Under2
M13Matt PARKER14:44.114'8Men 30 - 391
M14Bobby NOTTAGE15:01.214'9Men 40 - 493
M15Beau OLIVEIRA15:03.512'6"6Men 50 - 592
M16Claudio CHAIN15:04.212'6"7Men 40 - 492
M17Evann YAMADA15:05.612'6"8Men 30 - 392
M18Warwick GRAY15:08.312'6"9Men 50 - 593
M19Jeff CHANG15:12.212'6"10Men 50 - 594
M20Jimmy FITT15:15.712'6"11Men 30 - 393
M21Doug LOCK15:22.112'6"12Men 50 - 595
M22Walter MACHADO15:27.612'6"13Men 60 & over1
M23Scott MCPHAIL15:29.712'6"14Men 50 - 596
M24Dennis OLIPHANT15:33.514'10Men 60 & over1
M25Art AQUINO15:37.014'11Men 50 - 594
M26Alika WILLIS15:40.012'6"15Men 50 - 597
M27Gueirard OLIVIER15:48.414'12Men 30 - 392
M28James GLINN15:50.414'13Men 40 - 494
M29Cory YAMAMOTO16:00.114'14Men 50 - 595
M30David LESTER16:02.612'6"16Men 50 - 598
M31Kjell VAN SICE16:06.414'15Men 29 & Under3
M32Dan IMMEKER16:07.012'6"17Men 30 - 394
M33Brett HUF16:08.214'16Men 50 - 596
M34Dalbert RIVERA16:11.214'17Men 40 - 495
M35Cory LAR RIEU16:16.014'18Men 50 - 597
M36Sam PAE16:24.412'6"18Men 40 - 493
M37Mark MITCHELL16:27.112'6"19Men 50 - 599
M38Gerry LOPEZ16:27.412'6"20Men 60 & over2
M39Chris LEVINS16:31.512'6"21Men 30 - 395
M40Paul DAVIDSON16:35.212'6"22Men 40 - 494
M41Ke'Ea LUM16:39.212'6"23Men 29 & Under3
M42Herbie TITCOMB16:40.914'19Men 60 & over2
F43Tomoe YASU16:44.612'6"24Women Open1
F44Sue SHEARD16:48.312'6"25Women Open2
M45Mark DAYAO16:51.412'6"26Men 40 - 495
F46Heather JEPPESEN16:57.012'6"27Women Open3
M47Ben CABAN JR.16:57.214'20Men 50 - 598
M48Stephen PUGH17:00.314'21Men 50 - 599
M49Randy VIVEIROS17:06.412'6"28Men 40 - 496
M50Dalbert Jr. RIVERA17:10.112'6"29Men 29 & Under4
F51Ilima VICENTE17:10.712'6"30Women Open4
M52Mark BECKER17:12.512'6"31Men 50 - 5910
F53Marj TAKABAYASHI17:20.412'6"32Women Open5
M54Nicholas SALANOA17:28.112'6"33Men 30 - 396
M55Terry MCDERMOTT17:39.912'6"34Men 50 - 5911
M56Sean SWEET17:42.514'22Men 50 - 5910
F57Natalia SMITH17:43.214'23Women Open1
F58Tasha Lokelan AIPA17:45.814'24Women Open2
M59Luke WATSON17:47.812'6"35Men 30 - 397
M60Kevin KONDO18:05.112'6"36Men 60 & over3
M61Rodolfo CARBONE JR18:07.812'6"37Men 50 - 5912
F62Trixie HOOGCARSPEL18:07.812'6"38Women Open6
M63Albert VERDADERO18:08.412'6"39Men 40 - 497
M64Tom HOLBROOK18:16.014'25Men 60 & over3
M65Warren CURRIE18:20.112'6"40Men 50 - 5913
M66Yuri COWE18:27.212'6"41Men 29 & Under5
F67Mira NEAL18:29.612'6"42Women Open7
M68Kalaeloa ROBINS18:31.012'6"43Men 30 - 398
M69Brad ANDERSON18:31.914'26Men 30 - 393
M70Holei FUKUTOMI18:36.612'6"44Men 29 & Under6
F71Peg TATUM18:48.612'6"45Women Open8
M72Ken AKAZAWA19:16.212'6"46Men 40 - 498
F73Jenny MACARTHUR19:28.312'6"47Women Open9
M74Robert STEHLIK19:45.612'6"48Men 40 - 499
M75Alika WATSON20:02.612'6"49Men 29 & Under7
M76Steve DONNELLY20:21.912'6"50Men 40 - 4910
F77Barbara BUMATAY20:46.912'6"51Women Open10
M78Keola AUWAE21:23.512'6"52Men 29 & Under8
M79Alexandre SCALAMANDR21:56.712'6"53Men 40 - 4911
M80Paul GARNIER21:57.512'6"54Men 40 - 4912
M81Duane HENNION21:59.912'6"55Men 40 - 4913
M82Christopher HEMING22:00.214'27Men 40 - 496
M83Jim LEHR22:19.512'6"56Men 50 - 5914
F84Sasha KAUHANE22:43.912'6"57Women Open11
F85Josie MAWAE23:23.812'6"58Women Open12
F86Amy WATSON23:24.714'28Women Open3
M87Alex MAWAE23:27.112'6"59Men 50 - 5915
M88Frank PERNA23:47.714'29Men 60 & over4
M89Michael LWIN23:51.712'6"60Men 40 - 4914
M90Stephen KATAYAMA24:27.012'6"61Men 60 & over4
F91Seachelle RIVERA26:27.212'6"62Women Open13
M92Russell HIGA27:20.812'6"63Men 60 & over5
M93Bucky GOO27:21.612'6"64Men 60 & over6

*****

Long Distance Race (Sunday)

>> PHOTOS

Click “M/F” to switch between men’s and women’s results
Click “Class” or “Division” to sort results by board class or age division

M/F
#
Name
Time
Class
#
Division
#
M1Scott GAMBLE1:22:47Unlim1Men 30 - 391
M2Jamie MITCHELL1:24:0414'1Men 30 - 391
M3Travis GRANT1:25:56Unlim2Men 29 & Under1
M4Livio MENELAU1:27:37Unlim3Men 30 - 392
M5Andrew LOGRECO1:28:3312'6"1Men 29 & Under1
M6Jerry BESS1:28:44Unlim4Men 40 - 491
M7Noa GINELLA1:29:2514'2Men 29 & Under1
M8Jake JENSEN1:29:5614'3Men 29 & Under2
M9Bart DE ZWART1:30:4414'4Men 40 - 491
M10Tapeta RAIHEI1:31:56Unlim5Men 29 & Under2
M11Billy ROBELLO1:33:23Unlim6Men 40 - 492
M12Kelly MARGETTS1:34:0114'5Men 30 - 392
M13Marshall ROSA1:34:08Unlim7Men 60 & over1
M14Doug LOCK1:34:10Unlim8Men 40 - 493
M15Paul JACKSON1:34:3812'6"2Men 30 - 391
M16Beau O'BRIAN1:35:0612'6"3Men 29 & Under2
M17Riggs NAPOLEON1:35:2514'6Men 29 & Under3
M18Matthew BECKER1:35:4514'7Men 29 & Under4
M19Kirk ZIEGLER1:36:2514'8Men 29 & Under5
M20Jeff CHANG1:36:46Unlim9Men 50 - 591
F21Andrea MOLLER1:37:04Unlim10Women Open1
M22Ed WHEELER1:37:14Unlim11Men 40 - 494
M23Jimmy FITT1:37:43Unlim12Men 30 - 393
M24Leuo On ERIC1:37:5212'6"4Men 29 & Under3
M25Travis BAPTISTE1:37:5514'9Men 29 & Under6
M26Ryan HELM1:38:0412'6"5Men 30 - 392
M27Raven AIPA1:38:2714'10Men 40 - 492
M28Jim TERRELL1:38:3714'11Men 40 - 493
M29Dale HOPE1:38:4814'12Men 50 - 591
M30James MARTINDALE1:38:51Unlim13Men 30 - 394
M31Robert STEHLIK1:39:0714'13Men 40 - 494
M32Kainoa BEAUPRE1:39:2512'6"6Men 30 - 393
F33Morgan HOESTEREY1:39:4514'14Women Open1
M34Beau OLIVEIRA1:40:08Unlim14Men 40 - 495
M35Mark RAAPHORST1:41:1114'15Men 40 - 495
M36Fernando STALLA1:41:1512'6"7Men 29 & Under4
M37Eugene ANCHETA1:41:2514'16Men 40 - 496
F38Jenny KALMBACH1:41:36Unlim15Women Open2
M39John HICKS1:41:53Unlim16Men 40 - 496
M40Kolaiah JARDINE1:41:5612'6"8Men 30 - 394
M41Chuck PATTERSON1:42:4214'17Men 40 - 497
M42Matt PARKER1:42:45Unlim17Men 30 - 395
M43Tom CARROLL1:43:4814'18Men 30 - 393
F44Terrene BLACK1:44:1714'19Women Open2
M45Lincoln DEWS1:44:2812'6"9Men 29 & Under5
M46Bobby BALOUSKUS1:44:3114'20Men 40 - 498
M47Teva ZAVERONI1:44:5114'21Men 30 - 394
M48Noah GARFIELD1:44:5914'22Men 29 & Under7
M49Charlie MACARTHUR1:45:4714'23Men 50 - 592
M50Alessandro MATERO1:45:4912'6"10Men 30 - 395
M51Kainoa HAUANIO1:46:2012'6"11Men 30 - 396
M52Anthony VELA1:47:0312'6"12Men 30 - 397
M53Cory LAR RIEU1:47:0714'24Men 50 - 593
M54Herbie TITCOMB1:47:1214'25Men 50 - 594
M55Kevin SEID1:47:4414'26Men 40 - 499
M56Christopher PARKER1:47:4914'27Men 29 & Under8
M57Denis MASSEY1:48:06Unlim18Men 30 - 396
F58Talia GANGINI1:48:1414'28Women Open3
F59Mariko STRICKLAND1:48:1614'29Women Open4
M60Roberto LOPES1:48:5514'30Men 40 - 4910
M61Tuahine ARIITEA1:49:1914'31Men 29 & Under9
M62Ingo RADEMACHER1:49:2614'32Men 40 - 4911
F63Halie HARRISON1:49:3814'33Women Open5
M64Alika WILLIS1:49:4014'34Men 40 - 4912
M65Marciano WHITFORD1:49:45Unlim19Men 29 & Under3
F66Mahealani HAUANIO1:49:4914'35Women Open6
M67Walter MACHADO1:50:0914'36Men 60 & over1
M68Paul ZACHARIAS1:50:1912'6"13Men 40 - 491
M69Evann YAMADA1:50:3912'6"14Men 30 - 398
M70Hilton ALVES1:50:5112'6"15Men 30 - 399
M71Bobby NOTTAGE1:51:14Unlim20Men 40 - 497
M72Charlie HERR1:52:2014'37Men 40 - 4913
M73Errol KANE 21:52:3414'38Men 30 - 395
M74Raimana VAN-BASTOLAER1:53:3014'39Men 30 - 396
M75Atilla JOBBAGY1:53:5114'40Men 30 - 397
M76Art AQUINO1:54:1214'41Men 40 - 4914
M77Gerry LOPEZ1:54:3114'42Men 60 & over2
M78Joe CARBERRY1:55:2414'43Men 30 - 398
M79Steve WALKER1:55:3612'6"16Men 30 - 3910
M80Dalbert RIVERA1:55:4014'44Men 30 - 399
M81Neil ENGLISH1:56:2814'45Men 50 - 595
M82Dalbert Jr. RIVERA1:57:0112'6"17Men 29 & Under6
M83Kent KAM1:57:1414'46Men 50 - 596
M84Cade OYADOMARI1:57:1614'47Men 30 - 3910
F85Heather JEPPESEN1:57:1712'6"18Women Open1
M86Leighton LAM1:57:4814'48Men 50 - 597
M87Randy VIVEIROS1:58:0514'49Men 40 - 4915
F88Angela JACKSON1:58:1312'6"19Women Open2
M89Chris FARMER1:58:1614'50Men 50 - 598
M90Masa KURITA1:58:2714'51Men 29 & Under10
F91Sondra PURSER1:59:2412'6"20Women Open3
M92Mark KLINTWORTH1:59:3114'52Men 40 - 4916
M93Brad FELDMAN1:59:3314'53Men 50 - 599
M94Seaton ROLLESTON2:01:3214'54Men 30 - 3911
M95Cody HUF2:02:0112'6"21Men 29 & Under7
M96James GLINN2:02:0412'6"22Men 40 - 492
F97Vanina WALSH2:02:1512'6"23Women Open4
M98Dennis OLIPHANT2:02:2514'55Men 50 - 5910
M99Claudio CHAIN2:02:4012'6"24Men 40 - 493
F100Este'E OKUMURA2:02:4212'6"25Women Open5
M101Teva FOURCADE2:02:5114'56Men 30 - 3912
M102Gueirard OLIVIER2:03:0014'57Men 30 - 3913
F103Tomoe YASU2:03:3012'6"26Women Open6
M104Warwick GRAY2:03:4412'6"27Men 50 - 591
M105Matthew RUEL2:04:0312'6"28Men 40 - 494
M106Damon FLOOD2:04:24Unlim21Men 30 - 397
F107Ilima VICENTE2:04:4514'58Women Open7
F108Jennifer LEE2:04:46Unlim22Women Open3
M109Lyman ASHIKAWA2:05:4414'59Men 50 - 5911
M110Paul DAVIDSON2:05:5012'6"29Men 40 - 495
F111Tammy AIPA-NAPOLEON2:06:4814'60Women Open8
M112Brett THOMAS2:07:2214'61Men 40 - 4917
F113Egi DODEL2:07:50Unlim23Women Open4
F114Tasha Lokel AN AIPA2:07:5614'62Women Open9
M115Anthony RUAULT2:08:3412'6"30Men 29 & Under8
F116Brit OLIPHANT2:08:4312'6"31Women Open7
F117Mira NEAL2:10:1212'6"32Women Open8
F118Marj TAKABAYASHI2:10:4614'63Women Open10
M119Jacob CHAR2:10:5212'6"33Men 30 - 3911
F120Kaily SMITSON2:17:0114'64Women Open11
M121David TANIYAMA2:17:0212'6"34Men 30 - 3912
M122Philip LIZARES2:17:30Unlim24Men 60 & over2
M123William ENOKA2:18:03Unlim25Men 40 - 498
F124Svenja HARMS2:18:2512'6"35Women Open9
M125Kainoa LOCEY2:19:5914'65Men 30 - 3914
M126Curt SMITH2:21:1014'66Men 50 - 5912
M127Alika WATSON2:23:2912'6"36Men 29 & Under9
M128Warren CURRIE2:23:3712'6"37Men 40 - 496
F129Audrey LEE2:27:1114'67Women Open12
M130Cory MILLER2:30:1212'6"38Men 29 & Under10
M131Alexandre SCALAMANDR2:31:1214'68Men 40 - 4918
F132Peg TATUM2:33:0812'6"39Women Open10
M133Jason KAUHANE2:33:1512'6"40Men 40 - 497
M134Rusty NAILS2:33:3314'69Men 60 & over3
F135Josie MAWAE2:34:2212'6"41Women Open11
F136Trixie HOOGCARSPEL2:34:4912'6"42Women Open12
M137Steve KARDASH2:35:2014'70Men 30 - 3915
F138Debra REGO2:36:0614'71Women Open13
M139Christopher HEMING2:36:1414'72Men 30 - 3916
M140Edward FEELEY2:36:2712'6"43Men 40 - 498

*****

SUP Team Relay (Sunday)

1st // 12:44.0 // C4 TGIF (Captain: Travis Grant)
2nd // 12:51.2 // Surftech Men
3rd // 12:56.2 // Kona Red
4th // 13:10.0 // Naish
5th // 14:07.8 // Ed Wheeler’s Team
6th // 14:22.3 // Hilton Alves’ Team
7th // 14:28.3 // Team Wet Feet
8th // 14:39.9 // S.I.C. Maui
9th // 14:49.7 // Surftech Ohana
10th // 15:08.0 // KM Hawaii
11th // 15:46.1 // Scott McPhail’s Team
12th // 16:07.3 // Team Kent Kam

 

*****

Waterwoman Challenge (Sunday)

500m swim/1,000m prone/1,500m SUP

1st // 24:15.3 // GILLIAN GIBREE
2nd // 24:19.3 // MORGAN HOESTEREY
3rd // 24:49.3 // ALISON RIDDLE
4th // 25:59.6 // JENNY KALMBACH
5th // 26:21.6 // TERRENE BLACK
6th // 27:19.8 // SONDRA PURSER
7th // 27:27.6 // KANESA SERAPHIN
8th // 27:49.3 // LEANE DARLING

*****

Waterman Challenge (Sunday)

500m swim/1,000m prone/1,500m SUP

1st // 22:12 // JACKSON MAYNARD
2nd // 22:17 // LINCOLN DEWS
3rd // 22:48 // BRIAN MURPHY
4th // 23:11 // ROBERT PELKEY
5th // 23:35 // JAKE JENSEN
6th // 23:40 // KELLY MARGETTS
7th // 24:00 // SLATER TROUT
8th // 24:00 // DOLAN EVERSOLE
9th // 24:08 // JERRY BESS
10th // 24:30 // DAVIDE GIARDINI
11th // 24:37 // KIRK FRITZ
12th // 24:57 // CHRIS LIETO
13th // 25:26 // JOHN FLANAGAN
14th // 26:17 // JASON IGNACIO
15th // 26:54 // J STEPHENS
16th // 26:58 // BART DE ZWART
17th // 27:10 // KELLY TAM
18th // 27:21 // PETER HURSTY
19th // 27:25 // KAMUELA AEA
20th // 28:11 // TERRY MCDERMOTT
21st // 28:30 // JAMES GLINN
22nd // 29:38 // DANIEL MILLER
23rd // 30:41 // MARK MITCHELL

 *****

Waikiki Paddle Festival Photos

UPDATE: Check out the new Survivor SUP Race Photos

Photo credits: Quiksilver.com and SUPracer.com

UPDATE: Check out the new Survivor SUP Race Photos

*****

Waikiki Paddle Festival Videos

*****


TRENDING POSTS:

 


 

Comments