[RESULTS] Bart de Zwart WINS The SUP 11 City Tour

They’re off and racing in the SUP 11 City Tour! Only 219.9km to go… // pic © Hester Ozinga

The 2012 SUP 11 City Tour has just finished. After five days and 220km of paddling, it was Bart de Zwart who came away with the overall victory. Mr. Endurance won all five stages to finish a total of six minutes clear of Casper Steinfath. In third place was Peter Bartl, just under 10 minutes behind de Zwart.

Meanwhile in the women’s race, defending champ Anne-Marie Reichmann was bumped into second place by Laura Quetglas, who finished in a time of 26 hours, 59 minutes and 30 seconds.

The SUP 11 City Tour is a stage SUP race that’s held over five days in the Dutch province of Friesland. The event has been running since 2009. Competitors paddle for up to 45km per day, with times from each stage combined in a Tour de France style format. To get an idea of just how long this race is, consider that the top three guys were the only paddlers to complete the race in under 24 hours.

Full results from the SUP 11 City Tour are below, and check back soon for more pics of the action…

*****

2012 SUP 11 City Tour (FINAL RESULTS)

Click “Day 1″, “Day 2″, “Day 3″, “Day 4″ or “Day 5″ to view results from each day.
Click “Div.” to sort results by each Division.

1Bart De Zwart5:19:105:27:054:47:334:51:343:17:5323:43:150:00:00M Elite
2Casper Steinfath5:24:435:27:074:47:454:51:383:18:0323:49:160:06:01M Elite
3Peter Bartl5:27:205:27:094:47:594:51:513:18:4223:53:010:09:46M Elite
4Ike Frans5:44:365:45:245:02:355:01:503:28:2925:02:541:19:39M Elite
5Ricardo Haverschmidt5:44:385:45:115:02:565:01:453:28:3125:03:011:19:46M Elite
6Emiel Halma5:43:485:45:205:02:425:05:193:28:5125:06:001:22:45M Elite
7Ruben Salvador6:03:115:46:535:07:035:11:033:31:1425:39:241:56:09M Elite
8Patrick Smits6:04:235:59:265:11:175:10:173:30:0125:55:242:12:09M Elite
9Richard Gratzei6:06:395:55:395:09:415:12:403:32:5425:57:332:14:20M Tour
10The Kitemobile6:03:266:06:215:22:355:00:013:30:0026:02:232:19:08Team
11The Spot - Men 16:11:386:01:555:07:355:10:213:30:5826:02:272:19:12Team
12Antonio De La Rosa6:07:366:05:225:16:445:18:363:46:1826:34:362:51:21M Elite
13Pieter Jan Postma6:42:565:57:085:12:415:29:003:33:2426:55:093:11:54M Elite
14Laura Quetglas6:08:416:12:465:22:065:28:203:47:3326:59:263:16:11F Elite
15Jasper Van Overbeek6:10:526:24:365:33:385:16:343:34:2227:00:023:16:47M Elite
16Benjamin Swails6:22:396:17:165:22:115:18:263:40:3827:01:103:17:55M Tour
17Romke Loopik6:18:026:16:225:16:385:27:503:46:1827:05:103:21:55M Tour
18Erik Bruining6:34:136:13:225:19:015:20:543:44:5727:12:273:29:12M Tour
19Crispin Jones6:37:116:21:385:23:125:18:283:31:5827:12:273:29:12Team
20Anne-Marie Reichman6:20:566:21:305:22:125:28:223:47:3627:20:403:37:25F Elite
21Roger Van Tongeren6:31:476:21:415:21:585:22:223:43:5327:21:413:38:26M Elite
22Dinant Roode6:19:316:40:105:21:385:21:493:40:2927:23:373:40:22M Elite
23Erik Gerritsen6:21:216:19:275:39:085:21:193:54:2627:35:413:52:26M Tour
24Von Orange6:55:386:27:455:11:415:29:133:41:5327:46:104:02:55M Elite
25Hightide Surf Men I6:19:396:35:025:21:085:14:264:25:3927:55:554:12:40Team
26Tolo Caellas6:37:076:59:355:22:455:29:053:39:2328:07:554:24:40Team
27Naish6:29:086:24:365:35:375:22:004:16:4528:08:064:24:51M Elite
28Mike Kranenburg6:45:016:40:105:30:515:28:193:47:3028:11:514:28:36M Elite
29Ed Reichman6:31:196:12:475:22:276:26:043:46:1828:18:554:35:40M Elite
30Starboard6:25:016:49:435:33:355:50:033:46:2228:24:444:41:29Team
31Hightide Surf Men II6:42:547:03:165:24:115:43:593:30:4828:25:084:41:53F Tour
32Erna Keet6:21:196:19:345:39:106:24:533:54:2628:39:224:56:07M Elite
33Dan Ashford6:38:146:13:305:35:406:26:083:47:4028:41:134:57:58Team
34Edwin Lamsma6:50:486:47:565:43:435:33:273:46:0828:42:024:58:47M Tour
35Hans Schouten6:55:226:59:315:43:425:33:223:54:2629:06:235:23:08M Tour
36The Spot - Ladies 16:44:217:27:125:59:515:33:393:46:2029:31:235:48:08Team
37Naish Women7:24:416:48:365:49:335:33:393:58:4729:35:165:52:01Team
38Kiteboardshop7:29:376:27:595:59:516:19:534:20:4030:38:006:54:45Team
39Sup4school F-One7:59:125:53:416:21:496:25:404:05:2730:45:497:02:34Team
40April Zilg7:18:077:17:186:01:516:03:174:06:5830:47:317:04:16F Elite
41Paul Ellis7:22:437:29:036:19:356:03:134:06:5831:21:327:38:17M Elite
42Hightide Surf Ladies8:12:377:39:236:07:076:19:534:50:2433:09:249:26:09Team
43Antix Sports Workum8:03:038:34:597:25:077:08:534:19:5435:31:5611:48:41F Tour
44Ali Pereira8:12:378:34:557:44:266:24:195:07:1436:03:3112:20:16Team
45Petra Offermanns8:04:278:28:497:03:25n/an/an/an/aF Elite
46Jorissa Neutelingsn/an/a7:25:07n/an/an/an/aDay 3
47Bas Brouwern/an/a7:44:327:02:305:07:10n/an/aM Tour
48Jeroen Slok7:07:27n/an/an/an/an/an/aM Tour
49Tiffany Wardn/a7:26:465:59:51n/an/an/aDay 2
50Lobke Berkhoutn/an/an/a7:07:53n/an/an/aDay 4
51Anneke Bouwmeestern/an/an/a7:08:56n/an/an/aDay 4
52Renee Groeneveldn/an/an/a7:09:03n/an/an/aDay 4
53Annemieke Besn/an/an/a7:09:48n/an/an/aDay 4
54Claire Blomn/an/an/a7:13:58n/an/an/aDay 4
55Jose Van Egmondn/an/an/a7:42:56n/an/an/aDay 4
56Tineke Merkusn/an/an/a7:42:56n/an/aDay 4
57Dennis Van Der Pannen/an/an/an/a3:39:51n/an/aDay 5
58Wouter Hendrikxn/an/an/an/a3:43:56n/an/aDay 5
59Martijn De Mann/an/an/an/a3:48:10n/an/aDay 5
60Sebestiaan Plaizirn/an/an/an/a3:49:58n/an/aDay 5
61Robert Adrichenn/an/an/an/a3:53:27n/an/aDay 5
62Peter Muldern/an/an/an/a4:00:09n/an/aDay 5
63Tiffany Wardn/an/an/an/a4:02:56n/an/aDay 5
64Manfred Malcorpsn/an/an/an/a4:03:19n/an/aDay 5
65Morene Mm For Bogan/an/an/an/a4:12:01n/an/aDay 5
66Robin Akeroydn/an/an/an/a4:14:10n/an/aDay 5
67Hanneke Eygenraamn/an/an/an/a4:16:14n/an/aDay 5
68Armand Verhoefn/an/an/an/a4:16:42n/an/aDay 5
69Roos Akeroydn/an/an/an/a4:24:54n/an/aDay 5
70Otto De Jongn/an/an/an/a4:28:47n/an/aDay 5
71Katja Kleinveldn/an/an/an/a4:32:14n/an/aDay 5
72Tanja Bosn/an/an/an/a4:32:14n/an/aDay 5
73Kim Bosn/an/an/an/a4:33:03n/an/aDay 5
74Olaf Mm For Bogan/an/an/an/a4:39:10n/an/aDay 5
75Maaike Mm For Bogan/an/an/an/a4:45:32n/an/aDay 5
76Arjen Brinkmann/an/an/an/a4:51:05n/an/aDay 5
77Peter Nijssen/an/an/an/a4:51:08n/an/aDay 5
78Shamana Scharlern/an/an/an/a4:56:28n/an/aDay 5
79Dirk Scharlern/an/an/an/a4:56:30n/an/aDay 5
80Brenna Schaapn/an/an/an/a5:05:10n/an/aDay 5
81Gerda Donkerbroekn/an/an/an/a5:19:30n/an/aDay 5
82Niels Van Der Beekn/an/an/an/a5:20:16n/an/aDay 5
83Pepijn Paanenn/an/an/an/a5:28:25n/an/aDay 5
84Annelies Labotsn/an/an/an/a5:28:25n/an/aDay 5
85Jeroen Labotsn/an/an/an/a5:28:25n/an/aDay 5
86Jose Van Egmondn/an/an/an/a5:36:32n/an/aDay 5
87Tineke Merkusn/an/an/an/a5:36:32n/an/aDay 5
88Arjanne Boersman/an/an/an/a5:46:59n/an/aDay 5
89Ruud Van Wierenn/an/an/an/a5:46:59n/an/aDay 5


TRENDING POSTS:

 


 

Comments